• Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Active Registered Voters as of
  • Republicans:
  • Democrats:
  • NPAs:
  • Minor:
  • Total:

Candidates for the 2020 General Election

The 2020 Primary Election will be held on August 18th, 2020.
The 2020 General Election will be held on November 3rd, 2020.

Web sites listed below are not associated with the Brevard County Supervisor of Elections Office. The Elections Office is not responsible for the content of these sites. Any officially announced or qualified candidate for elective office in Brevard County may submit a campaign web site for listing here by e-mailing us at Candidate@VoteBrevard.com.

Unless specified, all contests are Vote for One.

 

Federal Multi-County
President / Vice-President
Representative in Congress
State Attorney
Public Defender
Statewide Legislative
  State Senator
State Representatives
County Judicial
Sheriff
Clerk of the Circuit Court
Property Appraiser
Tax Collector
Supervisor of Elections
County Commission District 1
County Commission District 3
County Commission District 5
Canaveral Port Authority District 2
Canaveral Port Authority District 4
School Board District 3
School Board District 4
Circuit Court Judges
County Court Judges
Municipal Special Districts
Cocoa
Melbourne
Palm Bay
Titusville
West Melbourne
 Viera East Community Development District

 

Sheriff

Incumbent | Elected Countywide

Candidate Status
Wayne Ivey (REP)
Candidate Report
Wayne.ivey@ymail.com
Announced 9/11/2019

 

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Incumbent | Elected Countywide

Candidate Status
Sandy Ruizzo (REP)
Candidate Report
P.O. Box 100971, Palm Bay, FL 32910
(321) 261-5371
Sandyruizzo2020@icloud.com
Announced 8/12/2019
Rachel M. Sadoff (REP)
Candidate Report
P.O. Box 120968, West Melbourne, FL 32912
(321) 591-6749
Announced 6/7/2019

 

Property Appraiser

Incumbent | Elected Countywide

Candidate Status
Dana Blickley (REP)
Candidate Report
dana@danablickley.com
Announced 10/1/2019

 

Tax Collector

Incumbent | Elected Countywide

Candidate Status
Lisa Cullen (REP)
Candidate Report
lisa@ElectLisaCullen.com
Announced 10/1/2019

 

Supervisor of Elections

Incumbent | Elected Countywide

Candidate Status
Lori Scott (REP)
Candidate Report
Announced 10/1/2019

 

County Commission, District 1

Incumbent | Elected from Commission District 1

Candidate Status
Randall Gary Garland Jr (DEM)
Candidate Report
Randy.Gary.Garland@gmail.com
Announced 4/1/2019
Withdrawn 6/14/2019
Rita Pritchett (REP)
Candidate Report
(321) 223-8774
rita.pritchett@yahoo.com
Announced 1/4/2019
Dwight Seigler (DEM)
Candidate Report
(321) 614-4283
Seigler4D1Comissioner@gmail.com
Announced 6/5/2019

 

County Commission, District 3

Incumbent | Elected from Commission District 3

Candidate Status
Kathy Meehan (REP)
Candidate Report
(321) 984-7588
KathyMeehan2020@gmail.com
Announced 12/6/2019
John Tobia (REP)
Candidate Report
Announced 8/29/2019

 

County Commission, District 5

Incumbent | Elected from Commission District 5

Candidate Status
William Capote (DEM)
Candidate Report
WilliamCapoteCCD5@gmail.com
Announced 11/8/2019
Kristine Isnardi (REP)
Candidate Report
(321) 288-1230
krisisnardi@gmail.com
Announced 10/9/2019

 

Canaveral Port Authority, District 2

Incumbent | Elected from Canaveral Port Authority

Candidate Status
Micah Loyd (REP)
Candidate Report
321-268-2129
Mloyd@loydcontracting.com
Announced 1/10/2020

 

Canaveral Port Authority, District 4

Incumbent | Elected from Canaveral Port Authority

Candidate Status
Kevin P. Markey (REP)
Candidate Report
321-631-0758
Kristin@kevinpmarkey.com
Announced 3/20/2020

 

School Board, District 3

Incumbent | Elected from School Board District 3

Candidate Status
Tina Descovich
Candidate Report
321-480-7581
tinaforkids@gmail.com
Website: tinadescovich.com
Announced 7/11/2019
Jennifer Jenkins
Candidate Report
JenniferJenkinsforschoolboard@gmail.com
Website: jenkinsforschoolboard.com
Announced 6/21/2019

 

School Board, District 4

Incumbent | Elected from School Board District 4

Candidate Status
Matt Susin
Candidate Report
321-917-4780
Announced 8/19/2019
David Scott Worrells
Candidate Report
321-626-1667
davidworrells@gmail.com
Announced 2/13/2020

 

County Court Judge, Group 3

Incumbent | Elected Countywide

Candidate Status
Michelle Vitt Baker
321-291-1191
Candidate Report
Announced 9/30/2019

 

County Court Judge, Group 8

Incumbent | Elected Countywide

Candidate Status
Benjamin Garagozlo
321-698-5702
Candidate Report
Patricia.garagozlo@gmail.com
Announced 2/20/2020

 

City of Cocoa Mayor

Incumbent | Elected from City of Cocoa

Candidate Status
Lawrence “Larry” Sinclair
1052 Mitchell Street, Cocoa, FL 32922
(321) 417-4213
larry@larry4cocoamayor.com
Announced 1/15/2020
Withdrawn 2/11/2020
Jake Williams, Jr
1054 Cypress Lane, Cocoa, FL 32922
(321) 698-6758
jake_williamsjr02@yahoo.com
Announced 1/27/2020

 

City of Cocoa City Council, District 3

Incumbent | Elected from City of Cocoa District 3

Candidate Status
Herbert “Rip” Dyal
3807 Parapet Drive, Cocoa, FL 32926
(321) 684-3222
Rhad6@aol.com
Announced 3/18/2020
Melissa Martin
5404 Brilliance Circle, Cocoa, FL 32926
(321) 439-6118
MELFORCOCOA@gmail.com
Announced 3/12/2020

 

City of Melbourne Mayor

Incumbent | Elected from City of Melbourne

Candidate Status
Hazel Buggs
805 Stadom Street, Melbourne, FL 32901
(321) 794-4623
hazelbuggs@gmail.com
Announced 11/7/2019
Antonio Clemmons II
727 Clarke Ave., Melbourne, FL 32935
(321) 265-9222
aclemmons222@gmail.com
Announced 7/17/2019
Disqualified 3/24/2020
Molly Jean Tasker
1557 Sienna Drive, Melbourne, FL 32934
(321) 626-3369
m.j.tasker@att.net
Announced 3/5/2020

 

City of Melbourne City Council, District 3

Incumbent | Elected from City of Melbourne

Candidate Status
Yvonne Minus
3111 Swift Street, Melbourne, FL 32901
(321) 591-7054
minus4district3@yahoo.com
Announced 2/5/2020
David Matthew Neuman
122 Lagoon Ave., Melbourne, FL 32901
(708) 829-2431
dneuman16@gmail.com
Announced 11/1/2019

 

City of Palm Bay Mayor

Incumbent | Elected from City of Palm Bay

Candidate Status
Alfred Ramsey Agarie
281 Emerson Drive, NW, Palm Bay, FL 32907
(321) 508-9624
AlfyAgarie@gmail.com
Announced 2/12/2020
Alan Randolph Borkowski
P.O. Box 100671, Palm Bay, FL 32910
(321) 557-8109
alan4pbmayor@gmail.com
Announced 6/24/2019
Christopher Lloyd Duncan Jr.
P.O. Box 110265, Palm Bay, FL 32911
(786) 671-2377
seeduncanformayor2020@gmail.com
Announced 5/29/2019
Khalilah “Kay” Maragh
2911 Firwood Avenue SE, Palm Bay, FL 32909
(321) 345-6001
kayforpbmayor@gmail.com
Announced 1/14/2020
Rob Medina
881 Erfurt Street NW, Palm Bay, FL 32907
(321) 508-7472
Robmedina2@gmail.com
Website: RobMedinaforPBMayor.com
Announced 9/6/2019
Jeffrey Allen Mortenson
269 Wading Bird Circle, SW, Palm Bay, FL 32908
(321) 872-0093
mortensonjeff@yahoo.com
Announced 5/30/2019

 

City of Palm Bay City Council, Seat 2

Incumbent | Elected from City of Palm Bay

Candidate Status
Julia Fleming Craft
3239 Jackson Avenue, NE, Palm Bay, FL 32905
(321) 795-4490
jcraft2015@gmail.com
Announced 11/5/2019
Withdrawn 2/11/2020
Janice Elaine Crisp
1372 Knollwood Road, NE, Palm Bay, FL 32907
(321) 210-9783
janice.crisp75@yahoo.com
Announced 8/2/2019
Jamall Curry
1002 Canton Street, NW, Palm Bay, FL 32907
(321) 750-7339
devarr@yahoo.com
Announced 5/14/2019
Donny Jean Felix
4680 Lipscomb Street, NE, Suite 5A, Palm Bay, FL 32905
(321) 205-3942
donnyjfelix@gmail.com
Announced 11/7/2019
Peter Joseph Filiberto
3921 Dixie Highway, Unit C, Palm Bay, FL 32905
(321) 508-0071
petefil@gmail.com
Announced 2/19/2020
Thomas L. Gaume
1700 Lantana Court, NW, Palm Bay, FL 32907
(321) 348-0009
tom@gaume.us
Announced 11/4/2019
Withdrawn 2/11/2020
Berekia LaFaille
654 Belvedere Road NW, Palm Bay, FL 32907
(321) 549-1498
bthelamont@yahoo.com
Announced 1/3/2020
Santa Isabel Wright
P.O. Box 100154, Palm Bay, FL 32910
(321) 482-7006
mrsisabelwright@aol.com
Announced 5/9/2019

 

City of Palm Bay City Council, Seat 3

Incumbent | Elected from City of Palm Bay

Candidate Status
Brian Jacob Anderson
675 Tejon Ave. SW, Palm Bay, FL 32908
(321) 586-7358
AndersonforSeat3@yahoo.com
Announced 3/14/2019
Shawn Bell
P.O. Box 61024, Palm Bay, FL 32905
(321) 361-9792
cpl_sbell@yahoo.com
Announced 10/14/2019
Randy Foster
4680 Lipscomb Street, Suite 5B, Palm Bay, FL 32905
(321) 431-9691
Foster1963@yahoo.com
Website: voterandyfoster.com
Announced 8/20/2019
Thomas L. Gaume
1700 Lantana Court, NW, Palm Bay, FL 32907
(321) 348-0009
tom@gaume.us
Announced 2/11/2020

 

City of Titusville City Council, Seat 2

Incumbent | Elected from City of Titusville

Candidate Status
Sarah Stoeckel
2700 Mangrum Place, Titusville, FL 32780
(321) 543-9799
Stoeckel.sarah@yahoo.com
Announced 9/13/2019
Cheyenne Marijane Thomas
3659 Valley Forge Drive, Titusville, FL 32796
(801) 891-7731
cheyennefortitusville@gmail.com
Announced 1/24/2020

 

City of West Melbourne Mayor

Incumbent | Elected from City of West Melbourne

Candidate Status
Hal J. Rose
2403 Woodfield Circle, West Melbourne, FL 32904
(321) 768-7518 (home)   321-795-2164 (cell)
haljrose@bellsouth.net
Announced 12/11/2019

 

City of West Melbourne City Council (3 seats available)

Incumbent | Elected from City of West Melbourne

Candidate Status
Pat Bentley
542 Lake Ashley Circle, West Melbourne, FL 32904
(321) 522-7781
pbentley@cfl.rr.com
Website: patbentley.us
Announced 1/10/2020
Matthew Grigajtis
4549 Lady Hawk Way, West Melbourne, FL 32904
(321) 361-9496
matthew.grigajtis@gmail.com
Website: http://matthewg.us
Announced 2/4/2020
Daniel R. McDow
1034 Bryce Lane, West Melbourne, FL 32904
(321) 890-2238
mcdowdr@gmail.com
Announced 12/12/2019
Stephen Phrampus
3401 Watergrass Street, West Melbourne, FL 32904
(856) 265-1271
phrampus2020@gmail.com
Website: www.facebook.com/Phrampus2020
Announced 2/20/2020

 

Viera East Community Development District, Seat 3

Incumbent | Elected from Viera East

Candidate Status
Peter Carnesale
Candidate Report
(321) 600-4790
Pete@carnesale.com
Announced 1/21/2020
Jennifer DeVries
Candidate Report
jdsv_60126@yahoo.com
Announced 1/17/2020
Withdrawn 2/1/2020
Tony Volpe
(321) 662-8930
tvolpecandidate@aol.com
Announced 2/14/2020

 

Viera East Community Development District, Seat 4

Incumbent | Elected from Viera East

Candidate Status
Steve Colasinski
Candidate Report
Website: www.voteforstevevecdd.com
Announced 1/17/2020

 

Viera East Community Development District, Seat 5

Incumbent | Elected from Viera East

Candidate Status
Rob Dale
(321) 254-6404
Candidate Report
voterobdale@cfl.rr.com
Website: www.eastviera.com
Announced 1/17/2020
Jo Walsh
(321) 427-2910
mym@CFL.RR.COM
Announced 3/12/2020