• Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Active Registered Voters as of
  • Republicans:
  • Democrats:
  • NPAs
  • Minor:
  • Total:

2019 Candidates

The 2019 Municipal and Special District Election will be held on November 5, 2019.

All municipal candidates qualify with their respective municipality. Only candidates for Special District offices qualify through the Supervisor of Election's office. You can find out more information about the Qualifying process here. For more information, contact our candidate coordinator at (321) 633-2166 or by email at candidate@votebrevard.com.

Web sites listed below are not associated with the Brevard County Supervisor of Elections Office. The Elections Office is not responsible for the content of these sites. Any officially announced or qualified candidate for elective office in Brevard County may submit a campaign web site for listing here by e-mailing us at webmaster@votebrevard.com.

Unless specified, all contests are Vote for One.

 

Municipal Special Districts
Cape Canaveral
Indialantic
Indian Harbour Beach
Malabar
Melbourne Beach
Melbourne Village
Palm Shores
Rockledge
Barefoot Bay Recreation District
Port Malabar Holiday Park

 

City of Cape Canaveral City Council (2 seats available)

Incumbent | Elected from City of Cape Canaveral

Candidate Status
Mike Brown Qualified 8/12/2019
Maria "Mickie" Kellum
8910 Coquina Lane, Cape Canaveral Fl 32920
321 536-8528
Mickie@MickieKellum.com
Website
Qualified 8/19/2019
Raymond Osborne Qualified 8/15/2019
Rocky Randels Qualified 8/9/2019

 

Town of Indialantic Council, Seat 1

Incumbent | Elected from Town of Indialantic

Candidate Status
Julie McKnight Qualified 8/19/2019
Unopposed

 

Town of Indialantic Council, Seat 3

Incumbent | Elected from Town of Indialantic

Candidate Status
Stephen Baughn Qualified 8/19/2019
Amanda S. Prendergast Qualified 8/23/2019
Doug Wright Qualified 8/20/2019

 

City of Indian Harbour Beach City Council, Seat 4

Incumbent | Elected from City of Indian Harbour Beach

Candidate Status
Shannon Maura Coleman
511 Escambia St, Indian Harbour Beach 32937
321-890-4297
Shannonmaura111@gmail.com
Announced 5/20/2019
Did Not Qualify
Frank Guertin
290 Bougainvillea Terr, Indian Harbour Beach 32937
321-604-7217
guertinfrank@gmail.com
Announced 7/9/2019
Qualified 8/8/2019
Unopposed

 

City of Indian Harbour Beach City Council, Seat 5

Incumbent | Elected from City of Indian Harbour Beach

Candidate Status
Hampton E. Black
123 Lancha Circle Unit 301, Indian Harbour Beach 32937
561-891-1803
hamptons@rocketmail.com
Website
Announced 8/1/2019
Qualified 8/9/2019
Ryan J. MacWilliams
109 Algonquin Terr, Indian Harbour Beach 32937
321-557-6818
RyanJMac85@gmail.com
Announced 5/3/2019
Did Not Qualify
Scott Nickle
306 Salida Dr., Indian Harbour Beach 32937
321-698-2614
Scott@bmeg.net
Announced 7/25/2019
Qualified 8/6/2019

 

Town of Malabar Town Council, District 4

Incumbent | Elected from Town of Malabar District 4

Candidate Status
David Scardino Qualified 8/13/2019
Unopposed

 

Town of Malabar Town Council, District 5

Incumbent | Elected from Town of Malabar District 5

Candidate Status
Danny White Qualified 8/12/2019
Unopposed

 

Town of Melbourne Beach Commissioner (2 seats available)

Incumbent | Elected from Town of Melbourne Beach

Candidate Status
Kim Adkinson-Cowles Qualified 8/15/2019
Wyatt Royce Hoover Qualified 8/16/2019
Corey Runte Qualified 8/16/2019

 

Town of Melbourne Village Town Council (3 seats available)

Incumbent | Elected from Town of Melbourne Village

Candidate Status
Valerie Calenda Qualified 8/21/2019
Unopposed
Rand Carroll Qualified 8/21/2019
Unopposed
Gerda Murphy Qualified 8/21/2019
Unopposed

 

Town of Palm Shores Mayor, Seat 1

Incumbent | Elected from Town of Palm Shores

Candidate Status
Carol M. McCormack Qualified 8/12/2019
Unopposed

 

Town of Palm Shores Town Council, Seat 3

Incumbent | Elected from Town of Palm Shores

Candidate Status
Paul Bonville Qualified 8/12/2019
Unopposed

 

Town of Palm Shores Town Council, Seat 5

Incumbent | Elected from Town of Palm Shores

Candidate Status
Frank Falcone Qualified 8/12/2019
Unopposed

 

City of Rockledge City Council, Seat 1

Incumbent | Elected from City of Rockledge

Candidate Status
Michael A. Cadore Sr
1311 Hideaway Lane, Rockledge 32955
Qualified 8/13/2019
Thomas Patrick “Pat” O’Neill
1232 Primrose Place, Rockledge 32955
Qualified 8/13/2019

 

City of Rockledge City Council, Seat 2

Incumbent | Elected from City of Rockledge

Candidate Status
Shaun Ferguson
4097 San Beluga Way, Rockledge 32955
Qualified 8/13/2019
Joshua Shane Norcross
401 Wenthrop Circle, Rockledge 32955
norcross4council@gmail.com
Website
Qualified 8/19/2019

 

Barefoot Bay Recreation District Trustee (2 seats available)

Incumbent | Elected from Barefoot Bay Recreation District

Candidate Status
Roger Compton
Candidate Reports
772-708-9406
RDCompton03@aol.com
Announced 6/10/2019
Qualified 8/27/2019
Steven Diana
739 Hyacinth Cir, Barefoot Bay, FL 32976
Candidate Reports
321-369-8066
stevendiana2018@gmail.com
Announced 7/3/2019
Qualified 8/28/2019
Michael R. Maino
Candidate Reports
Qualified 8/29/2019
Daniel Murphy
772-207-1255
Murphyfortrustee@gmail.com
Announced 6/25/2019
Qualified 8/26/2019
Robert Stanley Peet
Candidate Reports
772-663-9473
Announced 7/19/2019
Qualified 8/29/2019

 

Port Malabar Holiday Park Trustee, Group 1

Elected from Holiday Park Recreation District

Candidate Status
Barbara Whitneck Announced 8/15/2019
Qualified 8/26/2019
Unopposed

 

Port Malabar Holiday Park Trustee, Group 3

Elected from Holiday Park Recreation District

Candidate Status
Jack Emerich Qualified 8/27/2019
Unopposed

 

Port Malabar Holiday Park Trustee, Group 5

Elected from Holiday Park Recreation District

Candidate Status
Terry Steimer Qualified 8/29/2019
Unopposed

 

Port Malabar Holiday Park Trustee, Group 7

Elected from Holiday Park Recreation District

Candidate Status
Joanne Gaughan Announced 7/26/2019
Qualified 8/26/2019
Unopposed

 

Port Malabar Holiday Park Trustee, Group 9

Elected from Holiday Park Recreation District

Candidate Status
Paul Diamond Qualified 8/26/2019
Unopposed