• Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Active Registered Voters as of
  • Republicans:
  • Democrats:
  • NPAs
  • Minor:
  • Total:

Candidates for the 2017 Municipal Election

The 2017 Municipal and Special District Election was held on November 7, 2017.

Unless specified, all contests were Vote for One.

 

Municipal Special Districts
Cape Canaveral
Indialantic
Indian Harbour Beach
Malabar
Melbourne Beach
Melbourne Village
Palm Shores
Rockledge
Barefoot Bay Recreation District
Port Malabar Holiday Park

 

City of Cape Canaveral City Council (2 Seats Available)

Elected from City of Cape Canaveral

Candidate Status
Antonio J. Alban Qualified 8/25/2017
John Bond
(321) 298-1118
home@johnbond.net
Qualified 8/15/2017
Nelly Cardinale
Qualified 8/14/2017
Wes Morrison
Wes@YesforWes.com
Qualified 8/24/2017
Angela Raymond
(321)783-6094
angray8@aol.com
Qualified 8/15/2017

 

Town of Indialantic Town Council, Seat 1

Elected from Town of Indialantic

Candidate Status
Randy Greer Qualified 8/11/2017
Simon Kemp
simonkemptowncouncil@yahoo.com
Qualified 8/15/2017
Laura Rankin Qualified 8/25/2017

 

Town of Indialantic Town Council, Seat 3

Elected from Town of Indialantic

Candidate Status
Dick Dunn
votedickdunn@gmail.com
Qualified 8/11/2017
Lawrence Maxwell Qualified 8/25/2017

 

City of Indian Harbour Beach City Council, Seat 1

Elected from City of Indian Harbour Beach

Candidate Status
Gene Newberry Qualified 8/9/2017
Unopposed

 

City of Indian Harbour Beach City Council, Seat 3

Elected from City of Indian Harbour Beach

Candidate Status
James Nolan Qualified 8/21/2017
Unopposed

 

Town of Malabar Town Council, District 4

Elected from Town of Malabar, District 4

Candidate Status
W.H. "Skip" Hard Qualified 8/18/2017
Dick Korn Qualified 8/10/17

 

Town of Malabar Town Council, District 5

Elected from Town of Malabar, District 5

Candidate Status
Donald E. Krieger
donk.malabar@gmail.com
Qualified 8/18/2017
Barbara Payne Qualified 8/22/2017
Danny White
1770 ATZ Rd, Malabar FL 32950
(832)603-9991
tubopj@cebridge.net
Qualified 8/22/2017

 

Town of Melbourne Beach Mayor

Elected from Town of Melbourne Beach

Candidate Status
Jim Simmons Qualified 8/28/2017
Unopposed

 

Town of Melbourne Beach Town Commissioner

Elected from Town of Melbourne Beach

Candidate Status
Doug Hilmes Qualified 9/1/2017
Jay Maguire Qualified 8/31/2017
Sherri Quarrie Qualified 8/28/2017

 

Town of Melbourne Village Commissioner, Seat 1

Elected from Town of Melbourne Village

Candidate Status
Gerda Murphy Qualified 8/18/2017
Unopposed

 

Town of Melbourne Village Commissioner, Seat 5

Elected from Town of Melbourne Village

Candidate Status
Valerie Calenda Qualified 8/18/2017
Unopposed

 

Town of Melbourne Village Commissioner, Seat 7

Elected from Town of Melbourne Village

Candidate Status
D. Sommer Lourcey Qualified 8/17/2017
Unopposed

 

Town of Palm Shores Town Council, Seat 3

Elected from Town of Palm Shores

Candidate Status
Paul Bonville Qualified 8/22/2017
Unopposed

 

Town of Palm Shores Town Council, Seat 5

Elected from Town of Palm Shores

Candidate Status
Frank Falcone Qualified 8/24/2017
Unopposed

 

City of Rockledge Mayor

Elected from City of Rockledge

Candidate Status
Thomas J. Price Announced 5/15/2017
Qualified 8/16/2017
Unopposed

 

City of Rockledge City Council, Seat 3

Elected from City of Rockledge

Candidate Status
Rob LaMarr
robertjlamarr@msn.com
Announced 4/20/2017
Qualified 8/15/2017
Sammie Brown Martin
swbmartin@cfl.rr.com
Announced 7/7/2017
Qualified 8/18/2017

 

City of Rockledge City Council, Seat 4

Elected from City of Rockledge

Candidate Status
Frank T. Forester Announced 5/5/2017
Qualified 8/15/2017
Unopposed

 

Barefoot Bay Recreation District Trustee (2 seats available)

Elected from Barefoot Bay Recreation District

Candidate Status
Steven Diana Announced 8/23/2017
Qualified 8/28/2017
Edward "Ed" Geier Announced 8/1/2017
Qualified 8/28/2017
David Wheaton Announced 8/21/2017
Qualified 8/29/2017

 

Port Malabar Holiday Park Trustee, Group 1

Elected from Holiday Park Recreation District

Candidate Status
Charlotte Gladstone Announced 8/18/2017
Did Not Qualify

 

Port Malabar Holiday Park Trustee, Group 3

Elected from Holiday Park Recreation District

Candidate Status
Marilyn Spall Announced 6/16/2017
Qualified 8/28/2017
Unopposed

 

Port Malabar Holiday Park Trustee, Group 5

Elected from Holiday Park Recreation District

Candidate Status
William E. Getz, Jr. Announced 6/26/2017
Qualified 8/28/2017
Unopposed

 

Port Malabar Holiday Park Trustee, Group 7

Elected from Holiday Park Recreation District

Candidate Status
Robert A. Eldridge, Sr. Announced 6/23/2017
Qualified 8/29/2017
Unopposed
Charlotte Gladstone Announced 7/28/2017
Withdrawn 8/15/2017

 

Port Malabar Holiday Park Trustee, Group 9

Elected from Holiday Park Recreation District

Candidate Status
Allison G. Kelly Announced 6/9/2017
Qualified 8/28/2017
Unopposed