• Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Active Registered Voters as of
  • Republicans:
  • Democrats:
  • NPAs
  • Minor:
  • Total:

Candidates for the 2015 Municipal and Special District Election

The 2015 Municipal and Special District Election was held on November 3rd, 2015.

Web sites listed below are not associated with the Brevard County Supervisor of Elections Office. The Elections Office is not responsible for the content of these sites. Any officially announced or qualified candidate for elective office in Brevard County may submit a campaign web site for listing here by e-mailing us at webmaster@votebrevard.com.

Unless specified, all contests were Vote for One.

 

Municipal Special Districts
Cape Canaveral
Indialantic
Indian Harbour Beach
Malabar
Melbourne Beach
Melbourne Village
Palm Shores
Rockledge
Barefoot Bay
Port Malabar Holiday Park

 

City of Cape Canaveral Mayor

Elected from City of Cape Canaveral

Candidate Status
Robert (Bob) E. Hoog
210 Jefferson Ave, Cape Canaveral, FL 32920
(321)508-8916
bob@bobhoog.com
Announced 5/19/2015
Qualified 8/7/2015
Buzz Petsos
618 Madison Ave, Cape Canaveral, FL 32920
(321)799-1876
buzzpetsos@earthlink.net
Announced 5/15/2015
Qualified 8/18/2015

 

City of Cape Canaveral City Council (2 seats available)

Elected from City of Cape Canaveral

Candidate Status
Mike Brown
562 Casa Bella Dr., Cape Canaveral, FL 32920
(321)302-3032
theballers2001@aol.com
Qualified 8/22/2015
Brendan McMillin
PO Box 1018, Cape Canaveral, FL 32920
(321)431-6257
brendanforcanaveralcitycouncil@gmail.com
Website: brendanmcmillin.com
Qualified 8/14/2015
John M. Price
161 Majestic Bay Ave. #301, Cape Canaveral, FL 32920
(321)783-7311
jmp53@ymail.com
Qualified 8/27/2015
Joshua Surprenant
218 E Long Point Rd., Cape Canaveral, FL 32920
(347)367-0014
joshuasurprenant4citycouncil@gmail.com
Qualified 8/25/2015
Don Willis
8964 Puerto Del Rio Dr. #301, Cape Canaveral, FL 32920
(336)209-6873
donwillis@porterwillis.com
Qualified 8/26/2015

 

Town of Indialantic, Council Seat 1

Elected from Town of Indialantic

Candidate Status
Randy Greer Qualified 8/19/2015
Elected Without Opposition

 

Town of Indialantic, Council Seat 3

Elected from Town of Indialantic

Candidate Status
Dick Dunn Qualified 8/10/2015
Elected Without Opposition

 

City of Indian Harbour Beach, Council Seat 3

Elected from City of Indian Harbour Beach

Candidate Status
David Panicola Qualified 8/10/2015
Elected Without Opposition

 

Town of Malabar, Seat 4

Elected from Town of Malabar

Candidate Status
Dick Korn
3115 Weber Road, Malabar, FL 32950
Qualified 8/6/2015
Elected Without Opposition

 

Town of Malabar, Seat 5

Elected from Town of Malabar

Candidate Status
Richard Kohler
995 Falls Trail, Malabar, FL 32950
Announced 8/14/2015
Qualified 8/19/2015
Elected Without Opposition

 

Town of Melbourne Beach Commissioner

Elected from Town of Melbourne Beach

Candidate Status
Steven O. Walters Qualified 8/25/2015
Elected Without Opposition

 

Town of Melbourne Village Commissioner, Seat 1

Elected from Town of Melbourne Village

Candidate Status
Gerda Murphy Qualified 8/14/2015
Elected Without Opposition

 

Town of Melbourne Village Commissioner, Seat 5

Elected from Town of Melbourne Village

Candidate Status
Valerie Calenda Qualified 8/10/2015
Elected Without Opposition

 

Town of Melbourne Village Commissioner, Seat 7

Elected from Town of Melbourne Village

Candidate Status
D. Sommer Lourcey Qualified 8/14/2015
Elected Without Opposition

 

Town of Palm Shores Mayor

Elected from Town of Palm Shores

Candidate Status
Carol M. McCormack Qualified 8/10/2015
Elected Without Opposition

 

Town of Palm Shores Council, Seat 3

Elected from Town of Palm Shores

Candidate Status
Paul Bonville Qualified 8/20/2015
Elected Without Opposition

 

Town of Palm Shores Council, Seat 5

Elected from Town of Palm Shores

Candidate Status
Frank Falcone Qualified 8/17/2015
Elected Without Opposition

 

City of Rockledge City Council, Seat 5

Elected from City of Rockledge

Candidate Status
Duane Daski
1045 Pelican Lane, Rockledge, FL 32955
(321)635-9325
Duaned45@cfl.rr.com
Announced 11/6/2014
Qualified 8/11/2015
Elected Without Opposition

 

City of Rockledge City Council, Seat 6

Elected from City of Rockledge

Candidate Status
Ted Hartselle
980 Miracle Way, Rockledge, FL 32955
(321)794-8580
thartselle@cfl.rr.com
Announced 10/16/2014
Qualified 8/11/2015
Carol Laymance
321-749-9336
carollovesrockledge@aol.com
Qualified 8/11/2015

 

Barefoot Bay Trustee (2 seats available)

Elected from Barefoot Bay Recreation District

Candidate Status
Louise E. Crouse
808 Sapodilla Dr., Barefoot Bay, FL  32976
Qualified 8/26/2015
Steven Diana
739 Hyacinth Circle, Barefoot Bay, FL  32976
Qualified 8/27/2015
Thomas Guinther
1071 Royal Palm Dr., Barefoot Bay, FL  32976
Qualified 8/24/2015
Marylee "Lee" Wright
1227 Chipewa Drive, Barefoot Bay FL 32976
Announced 8/14/2015
Qualified 8/25/2015

 

Port Malabar Holiday Park Trustee, Group 1

Elected from Holiday Park Recreation District

Candidate Status
Marion "Molly" Stone Announced 6/12/2015
Qualified 8/26/2015
Elected Without Opposition

 

Port Malabar Holiday Park Trustee, Group 3

Elected from Holiday Park Recreation District

Candidate Status
Marilyn Spall
Announced 6/11/2015
Qualified 8/24/2015
Elected Without Opposition

 

Port Malabar Holiday Park Trustee, Group 5

Elected from Holiday Park Recreation District

Candidate Status
Joanne Gaughan
Qualified 8/26/2015
Elected Without Opposition

 

Port Malabar Holiday Park Trustee, Group 9

Elected from Holiday Park Recreation District

Candidate Status
Rebecca Earnest
Announced 7/7/2015
Qualified 8/24/2015
Elected Without Opposition