• Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Active Registered Voters as of
  • Republicans:
  • Democrats:
  • NPAs
  • Minor:
  • Total:

Candidates for the 2013 Municipal and Special District Election

The 2013 Municipal and Special Districts Election was held on November 5th.

Web sites listed below are not associated with the Brevard County Supervisor of Elections Office. The Elections Office is not responsible for the content of these sites. Any officially announced or qualified candidate for elective office in Brevard County may submit a campaign web site for listing here by emailing us at webmaster@votebrevard.com.

Unless specified, all contests were Vote for One.

Municipal Special Districts
Cape Canaveral Council Member
Indialantic Town Council, Seat 1
Indialantic Town Council, Seat 3
Indian Harbour Beach Council Member, Seat 4
Indian Harbour Beach Council Member, Seat 5
Malabar Council Member, Seat 4
Malabar Council Member, Seat 5
Melbourne Beach Commissioner
Melbourne Beach Mayor Special Election
Melbourne Beach Commissioner Special Election
Melbourne Village Town Commissioner
Palm Shores Councilman, Seat 3
Palm Shores Councilman, Seat 5
Rockledge City Council, Seat 1
Rockledge City Council, Seat 2
West Melbourne Mayor
Barefoot Bay Trustee
Port Malabar Holiday Park, District 1
Port Malabar Holiday Park, District 5
Port Malabar Holiday Park, District 7
Port Malabar Holiday Park, District 9

Cape Canaveral Council Member
(Vote for Two)

Elected from City of Cape Canaveral

Candidate Status
John Bond
Qualified through Cape Canaveral
Elected Without Opposition
Buzz Petsos
Qualified through Cape Canaveral
Elected Without Opposition

Indialantic Town Council, Seat 1

Elected from Town of Indialantic

Candidate Status
Randy Greer
Qualified through Indialantic
Elected Without Opposition

Indialantic Town Council, Seat 3

Elected from Town of Indialantic

Candidate Status
Dick Dunn
Qualified through Indialantic
Announced 8/20/2013
Jon Whitt
Qualified through Indialantic
Announced 8/19/2013

Indian Harbour Beach Council Member, Seat 4

Elected from City of Indian Harbour Beach

Candidate Status
Frank Guertin
Qualified through Indian Harbour Beach
Elected Without Opposition

Indian Harbour Beach Council Member, Seat 5

Elected from City of Indian Harbour Beach

Candidate Status
Scott Nickle
Qualified through Indian Harbour Beach
Elected Without Opposition

Malabar Council Member, Seat 4

Elected from Town of Malabar

Candidate Status
Dick Korn
Qualified through Malabar
Elected Without Opposition

Malabar Council Member, Seat 5

Elected from Town of Malabar

Candidate Status
Marisa Acquaviva
Qualified through Malabar
Elected Without Opposition

Melbourne Beach Commissioner
(Vote for Two)

Elected from Town of Melbourne Beach

Candidate Status
Bruce Black
Qualified through Melbourne Beach
Announced 8/15/2013
Heather Devos Coalter
Qualified through Melbourne Beach
Announced 8/19/2013
Margot Dorfman
Qualified through Melbourne Beach
Announced 8/9/2013
Gail Gowdy
Qualified through Melbourne Beach
Announced 8/13/2013
John S. Gurecki, III
Qualified through Melbourne Beach
Announced 8/16/2013

Melbourne Beach Mayor - Special Election

Elected from Town of Melbourne Beach

Candidate Status
Donnie L. Price
Qualified through Melbourne Beach
Announced 8/15/2013
Jim Simmons
Qualified through Melbourne Beach
Announced 8/19/2013

Melbourne Beach Commissioner - Special Election

Elected from Town of Melbourne Beach

Candidate Status
James P. Flanagan
Qualified through Melbourne Beach
Announced 8/15/2013
Sandy Wilson
Qualified through Melbourne Beach
Announced 8/13/2013

Melbourne Village Town Commissioner
(Vote for Three)

Elected from Town of Melbourne Village

Candidate Status
Valerie Calenda
Qualified through Melbourne Village
Elected Without Opposition
Rand Carroll
Qualified through Melbourne Village
Elected Without Opposition
Barbara F. Howell
Qualified through Melbourne Village
Elected Without Opposition

Palm Shores Councilman, Seat 3

Elected from Town of Palm Shores

Candidate Status
Paul Bonville
Qualified through Palm Shores
Elected Without Opposition

Palm Shores Councilman, Seat 5

Elected from Town of Palm Shores

Candidate Status
Frank Falcone
Qualified through Palm Shores
Elected Without Opposition

Rockledge City Council, Seat 1

Elected from City of Rockledge

Candidate Status
Joe Lee Smith
Qualified through Rockledge
Elected Without Opposition

Rockledge City Council, Seat 2

Elected from City of Rockledge

Candidate Status
Dick Blake
Qualified through Rockledge
Elected Without Opposition

West Melbourne Mayor

Elected from City of West Melbourne

Candidate Status
Hal J. Rose
2403 Woodfield Circle, West Melbourne, FL 32904
(321)768-7518
Announced 4/8/2013
Elected Without Opposition

Barefoot Bay Trustee
(Vote for Two)

Elected from Barefoot Bay Recreation District

Candidate Status
Richard E Bleau
918 Sequoia St., Barefoot Bay FL 32976
(772)664-0283
Qualified 8/30/2013
Louise Crouse
808 Sapodilla Dr., Barefoot Bay, FL 32976
(772)663-0314
Qualified 8/26/2013
Thomas Guinther
1071 Royal Palm Dr., Barefoot Bay, FL 32976
(770)664-3324
Qualified 8/26/2013
W. Kirk Woolery
604 Dolphin Circle, Barefoot Bay, FL 32976
(802)881-9147
Qualified 8/28/2013

Port Malabar Holiday Park, District 1

Elected from Holiday Park Recreation District

Candidate Status
Marion Stone
1157 Greenview Ct. N.E., Palm Bay FL 32907
(321)674-2107
Qualified 8/29/2013
Elected Without Opposition

Port Malabar Holiday Park, District 5

Elected from Holiday Park Recreation District

Candidate Status
Joanne Gaughanb
241 Berry Ct. N.E., Palm Bay, FL 32902
(321)674-2262
Qualified 8/26/2013
Elected Without Opposition

Port Malabar Holiday Park, District 7

Elected from Holiday Park Recreation District

Candidate Status
Rodney Lindsay
1291 Joy Ct., N.E., Palm Bay, FL 32902
(410)459-7259
Qualified 8/26/2013
Elected Without Opposition

Port Malabar Holiday Park, District 9

Elected from Holiday Park Recreation District

Candidate Status
Rebecca Earnest
205 Borel Circle, Palm Bay, FL 32907
(321)952-0175
Announced 6/10/2013
Qualified 8/26/2013
Elected Without Opposition