Primary Election, August 24, 2010
(includes provisional ballots)
Total Registered Voters
|
354,082
|
Total Ballots Cast
|
97,606
|
27.57%
|
REPUBLICAN
Republican Registered Voters
|
152,224
|
Republican Ballots Cast
|
59,626
|
39.16%
|
Congressional
United States Senator - Vote for One
William Escoffery III
|
4,516
|
7.84%
|
William Billy Kogut
|
5,438
|
9.44%
|
Marco Rubio
|
47,658
|
82.72%
|
Representative in Congress, 24th Congressional District - Vote for One
Sandra "Sandy" Adams
|
3,854
|
25.71%
|
Karen Diebel
|
4,524
|
30.18%
|
Tom Garcia
|
1,969
|
13.14%
|
Deon Long
|
498
|
3.32%
|
Craig S. Miller
|
4,143
|
27.64%
|
State
Governor and Lieutenant Governor - Vote for One
Mike McCalister/To Be Determined
|
8,562
|
14.56%
|
Bill McCollum/To Be Determined
|
22,876
|
38.89%
|
Rick Scott/To Be Determined
|
27,379
|
46.55%
|
Attorney General - Vote for One
Holly Benson
|
17,874
|
31.88%
|
Pam Bondi
|
18,437
|
32.88%
|
Jeff Kottkamp
|
19,755
|
35.24%
|
Legislative
State Senator, 24th Senatorial District - Vote for One
Thad Altman
|
21,207
|
65.42%
|
Bart Carmichael
|
11,210
|
34.58%
|
State Representative, 29th House District - Universal Primary Contest - Vote for One
Robert "Rob" Dale
|
2,334
|
12.76%
|
Tom Goodson
|
6,590
|
36.01%
|
Erin K. Grall
|
3,218
|
17.59%
|
J. Roger Shealy
|
6,156
|
33.64%
|
State Representative, 31st House District - Vote for One
Lori Halbert
|
7,184
|
49.34%
|
John Tobia
|
7,377
|
50.66%
|
State Representative, 80th House District - Vote for One
Art Argenio
|
217
|
42.30%
|
Debbie Mayfield
|
239
|
46.59%
|
Bradley Ward
|
57
|
11.11%
|
County
Clerk of the Circuit Court - Universal Primary Contest - Vote for One
Joanne Corby
|
24,764
|
27.85%
|
Clarissa E. Harrell
|
25,201
|
28.34%
|
Mitch Needelman
|
38,960
|
43.81%
|
Member Board of County Commissioners, District 2 - Vote for One
Chuck Nelson
|
6,154
|
59.28%
|
Clyde Thodey
|
4,227
|
40.72%
|
Member Board of County Commissioners, District 4 - Vote for One
Mary Bolin
|
9,059
|
59.12%
|
Matt Nye
|
6,264
|
40.88%
|
Member Canaveral Port Authority, District 1 - Universal Primary Contest - Vote for One
Jerry W. Allender
|
17,260
|
42.65%
|
Frank Buckoski
|
6,946
|
17.16%
|
Ken Ward
|
16,263
|
40.19%
|
Member Canaveral Port Authority, District 3 - Vote for One
Mark Cook
|
6,083
|
25.90%
|
David R. Golding
|
6,914
|
29.43%
|
Frank E. Sullivan
|
10,493
|
44.67%
|
Member Canaveral Port Authority, District 4 - Vote for One
Bruce Deardoff
|
7,069
|
29.00%
|
William L. Golding
|
2,693
|
11.05%
|
Rod Hagen
|
3,860
|
15.84%
|
Kenneth P. Karpinski
|
2,283
|
9.37%
|
Randy O'Brien
|
3,672
|
15.07%
|
William "Bill" Parker
|
4,797
|
19.68%
|
Member Canaveral Port Authority, District 5 - Vote for One
Vittoria Anne Barkley
|
4,350
|
18.22%
|
Malcolm (Mac) McLouth
|
7,969
|
33.38%
|
Tom Weinberg
|
11,552
|
48.39%
|
DEMOCRATIC
Democratic Registered Voters
|
129,782
|
Democratic Ballots Cast
|
31,070
|
23.94%
|
Congressional
United States Senator - Vote for One
Glenn A. Burkett
|
2,666
|
8.79%
|
Maurice A. Ferre
|
1,373
|
4.53%
|
Jeff Greene
|
10,231
|
33.75%
|
Kendrick B. Meek
|
16,045
|
52.93%
|
Representative in Congress, 24th Congressional District - Vote for One
Suzanne Kosmas
|
6,176
|
73.60%
|
Paul P. Partyka
|
2,215
|
26.40%
|
State
Governor and Lieutenant Governor - Vote for One
Brian P. Moore/To Be Determined
|
7,777
|
26.05%
|
Alex Sink/To Be Determined
|
22,079
|
73.95%
|
Attorney General - Vote for One
Dave Aronberg
|
12,531
|
44.88%
|
Dan Gelber
|
15,393
|
55.12%
|
Legislative
State Representative, 31st House District - Vote for One
Jane Havet
|
1,860
|
27.59%
|
Jodi James
|
2,966
|
43.99%
|
Joe Pishgar
|
1,916
|
28.42%
|
NONPARTISAN
Judicial
Circuit Judge, 18th Judicial Circuit, Group 3 - Vote for One
Carsandra D. Buie
|
14,261
|
16.75%
|
Oscar Hotusing
|
34,686
|
40.73%
|
Jessica Recksiedler
|
36,206
|
42.52%
|
Circuit Judge, 18th Judicial Circuit, Group 16 - Vote for One
Jeff Dowdy
|
37,577
|
44.72%
|
Michael J. Rudisill
|
46,456
|
55.28%
|
Circuit Judge, 18th Judicial Circuit, Group 24 - Vote for One
Linda Schoonover
|
46,999
|
55.43%
|
Clayton Daniel Simmons
|
37,796
|
44.57%
|
School Board
Member School Board, District 1 - Vote for One
Robert Jordan
|
6,627
|
34.62%
|
Michael L. Krupp
|
7,781
|
40.64%
|
Martin McClellan
|
4,736
|
24.74%
|
Member School Board, District 5 - Vote for One
Dean Paterakis
|
5,761
|
37.20%
|
Andy Ziegler
|
9,725
|
62.80%
|
Sebastian Inlet
Sebastian Inlet District, District 4 - Vote for One
Anthony Infantini
|
8,874
|
23.83%
|
Donnie "DJ" Jenkins
|
5,916
|
15.88%
|
Jay Mills
|
9,083
|
24.39%
|
Ann Perry
|
13,372
|
35.90%
|
Sebastian Inlet District, District 5 - Vote for One
Jim Culberson
|
15,480
|
42.00%
|
Pete Murphy
|
9,749
|
26.45%
|
Joseph "Joe" Pearce
|
11,624
|
31.54%
|
Municipal
Titusville Council Seat 1 - Vote for One
Kathleen Burson
|
2,989
|
35.61%
|
Don DeWayne Human
|
1,547
|
18.43%
|
Paul Secor
|
2,623
|
31.25%
|
Richard Ware
|
1,235
|
14.71%
|
Titusville Council Seat 3 - Vote for One
Aldon Bookhardt
|
1,604
|
19.44%
|
Walt Johnson
|
3,969
|
48.10%
|
Patrick Pearce
|
2,679
|
32.46%
|
West Melbourne Referendum - Economic Development Tax Exemption
Yes - For authority to grant exemptions
|
1,824
|
61.00%
|
No - Against authority to grant exemptions
|
1,166
|
39.00%
|