• Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Active Registered Voters as of
  • Republicans:
  • Democrats:
  • NPAs
  • Minor:
  • Total:

Primary Election, August 24, 2010

includes provisional ballots

 

Total Registered Voters 354,082
Total Ballots Cast 97,606 27.57%

REPUBLICAN

Republican Registered Voters 152,224
Republican Ballots Cast 59,626 39.16%

Congressional

United States Senator - Vote for One

William Escoffery III 4,516 7.84%
William Billy Kogut 5,438 9.44%
Marco Rubio 47,658 82.72%

Representative in Congress, 24th Congressional District - Vote for One

Sandra "Sandy" Adams 3,854 25.71%
Karen Diebel 4,524 30.18%
Tom Garcia 1,969 13.14%
Deon Long  498 3.32%
Craig S. Miller 4,143 27.64%

State

Governor and Lieutenant Governor - Vote for One

Mike McCalister/To Be Determined 8,562 14.56%
Bill McCollum/To Be Determined 22,876 38.89%
Rick Scott/To Be Determined 27,379 46.55%

Attorney General - Vote for One

Holly Benson 17,874 31.88%
Pam Bondi 18,437 32.88%
Jeff Kottkamp 19,755 35.24%

Legislative

State Senator, 24th Senatorial District - Vote for One

Thad Altman 21,207 65.42%
Bart Carmichael 11,210 34.58%

State Representative, 29th House District - Universal Primary Contest - Vote for One

Robert "Rob" Dale 2,334 12.76%
Tom Goodson 6,590 36.01%
Erin K. Grall 3,218 17.59%
J. Roger Shealy 6,156 33.64%

State Representative, 31st House District& - Vote for One

Lori Halbert 7,184 49.34%
John Tobia 7,377 50.66%

State Representative, 80th House District - Vote for One

Art Argenio 217 42.30%
Debbie Mayfield 239 46.59%
Bradley Ward 57 11.11%

County

Clerk of the Circuit Court - Universal Primary Contest - Vote for One

Joanne Corby 24,764 27.85%
Clarissa E. Harrell 25,201 28.34%
Mitch Needelman 38,960 43.81%

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 2 - Vote for One

Chuck Nelson 6,154 59.28%
Clyde Thodey 4,227 40.72%

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 4 - Vote for One

Mary Bolin 9,059 59.12%
Matt Nye 6,264 40.88%

Member Canaveral Port Authority, District 1 - Universal Primary Contest - Vote for One

Jerry W. Allender 17,260 42.65%
Frank Buckoski 6,946 17.16%
Ken Ward  16,263  40.19%

Member Canaveral Port Authority, District 3 - Vote for One

Mark Cook 6,083 25.90%
David R. Golding 6,914 29.43%
Frank E. Sullivan  10,493 44.67%

Member Canaveral Port Authority, District 4 - Vote for One

Bruce Deardoff 7,069 29.00%
William L. Golding 2,693 11.05%
Rod Hagen  3,860  15.84%
Kenneth P. Karpinski 2,283  9.37%
Randy O'Brien  3,672  15.07%
William "Bill" Parker  4,797  19.68%

Member Canaveral Port Authority, District 5 - Vote for One

Vittoria Anne Barkley 4,350 18.22%
Malcolm (Mac) McLouth 7,969 33.38%
Tom Weinberg  11,552  48.39%

DEMOCRATIC

Democratic Registered Voters 129,782
Democratic Ballots Cast 31,070 23.94%

Congressional

United States Senator - Vote for One

Glenn A. Burkett 2,666 8.79%
Maurice A. Ferre 1,373 4.53%
Jeff Greene  10,231  33.75%
Kendrick B. Meek  16,045  52.93%

Representative in Congress, 24th Congressional District - Vote for One

Suzanne Kosmas 6,176 73.60%
Paul P. Partyka 2,215 26.40%

State

Governor and Lieutenant Governor - Vote for One

Brian P. Moore/To Be Determined 7,777 26.05%
Alex Sink/To Be Determined 22,079 73.95%

Attorney General - Vote for One

Dave Aronberg 12,531 44.88%
Dan Gelber 15,393 55.12%

Legislative

State Representative, 31st House District - Vote for One

Jane Havet 1,860 27.59%
Jodi James 2,966 43.99%
Joe Pishgar  1,916  28.42%

NONPARTISAN

Judicial

Circuit Judge, 18th Judicial Circuit, Group 3 - Vote for One

Carsandra D. Buie 14,261 16.75%
Oscar Hotusing 34,686 40.73%
Jessica Recksiedler 36,206 42.52%

Circuit Judge, 18th Judicial Circuit, Group 16 - Vote for One

Jeff Dowdy 37,577 44.72%
Michael J. Rudisill 46,456 55.28%

Circuit Judge, 18th Judicial Circuit, Group 24 - Vote for One

Linda Schoonover 46,999 55.43%
Clayton Daniel Simmons 37,796 44.57%

School Board

Member School Board, District 1 - Vote for One

Robert Jordan 6,627 34.62%
Michael L. Krupp 7,781 40.64%
Martin McClellan 4,736 24.74%

Member School Board, District 5 - Vote for One

Dean Paterakis 5,761 37.20%
Andy Ziegler 9,725 62.80%

Sebastian Inlet

Sebastian Inlet District, District 4 - Vote for One

Anthony Infantini 8,874 23.83%
Donnie "DJ" Jenkins 5,916 15.88%
Jay Mills 9,083 24.39%
Ann Perry  13,372  35.90%

Sebastian Inlet District, District 5 - Vote for One

Jim Culberson 15,480 42.00%
Pete Murphy 9,749 26.45%
Joseph "Joe" Pearce  11,624  31.54%

Municipal

Titusville Council Seat 1 - Vote for One

Kathleen Burson 2,989 35.61%
Don DeWayne Human 1,547 18.43%
Paul Secor 2,623 31.25%
Richard Ware  1,235  14.71%

Titusville Council Seat 3 - Vote for One

Aldon Bookhardt 1,604 19.44%
Walt Johnson 3,969 48.10%
Patrick Pearce 2,679 32.46%

West Melbourne Referendum - Economic Development Tax Exemption

Yes - For authority to grant exemptions 1,824 61.00%
No - Against authority to grant exemptions 1,166 39.00%