• Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Active Registered Voters as of
  • Republicans:
  • Democrats:
  • NPAs
  • Minor:
  • Total:

General Election, November 2, 2010 Results

Election Results

NOTE: For multi-county contests, the results below are only for the Brevard County portion of the contest. The statewide results can be obtained from the Florida Division of Elections.

Total Registered Voters 357,820
Total Ballots Cast 199,953 55.88%

 

Congressional

United State Senator - Vote for One

Marco Rubio (Rep) 107,930 54.29%
Kendrick B. Meek (Dem) 32,069 16.13%
Alexander A Snitker (Libertarian) 1,064 0.53%
Bernie DeCastro (Constitution) 155 0.08%
Sue Askeland (Npa) 622 0.31%
Bruce Ray Riggs (Npa) 148 0.07%
Bobbie Bean (Npa) 193 0.10%
Rick Tyler (Npa) 244 0.12%
Charlie Crist (Npa) 56,202 28.27%
Lewis Jerome Armstrong (Npa) 162 0.08%
Piotr Blass (Write in) 0 0.00%
George Drake (Write in) 0 0.00%
Howard Knepper (Write in) 0 0.00%
Carol A. J. LaRosa (Write in) 0 0.00%
Richard Lock (Write in) 1 0.00%
Robert Monroe (Write in) 0 0.00%
B. Quarterman-Noah (Write in) 0 0.00%

 

Representative in Congress, 15th Congressional District - Vote for One

Bill Posey (Rep) 96,464 66.13%
Shannon Roberts (Dem) 49,401 33.87%

 

Representative in Congress, 24th Congressional District - Vote for One

Sandra "Sandy" Adams (Rep) 30,556 63.53%
Suzanne Kosmas (Dem) 17,498 36.38%
Nicholas Ruiz III (Write in) 46 0.10%

 

State

Governor and Lieutenant Governor - Vote for One

Rick Scott/Jennifer Carroll (Rep) 106,838 54.40%
Alex Sink/Rod Smith (Dem) 80,865 41.18%
Peter Allen/John Zanni (Independence) 6,181 3.15%
Michael E. Arth/Al Krulick (Npa) 827 0.42%
Farid Khavari/Darcy Richardson (Npa) 297 0.15%
C. C. Reed/Larry Waldo (Npa) 828 0.42%
Daniel Imperato/K. Behm (Npa) 555 0.28%
Josue Larose (Write in) 0 0.00%

 

Attorney General - Vote for One

Pam Bondi (Rep) 118,295 60.86%
Dan Gelber (Dem) 67,807 34.89%
Jim Lewis (Npa) 8,269 4.25%

 

Chief Financial Officer - Vote for One

Jeff Atwater (Rep) 118,598 62.23%
Loranne Ausley (Dem) 63,761 33.46%
Ken Mazzie (Npa) 3,878 2.03%
Tom Stearns (Npa) 4,335 2.27%

 

Commissioner of Agriculture - Vote for One

Adam H. Putman (Rep) 114,210 59.65%
Scott Maddox (Dem) 62,336 32.56%
Ira Chester (Tea) 9,047 4.73%
Thad Hamilton (Npa) 5,875 3.07%

 

Legislative

State Senator, 24th Senatorial District - Vote for One

Thad Altman (Rep) 70,606 67.72%
Steven Edmonds (Npa) 33,659 32.28%

 

State Representative, 30th House District - Vote for One

Ritch Workman (Rep) 37,909 61.27%
Amy C. Tidd (Dem) 23,966 38.73%

 

State Representative, 31st House District - Vote for One

John Tobia (Rep) 29,517 62.18%
Jodi James (Dem) 17,952 37.82%

 

State Representative, 80th House District - Vote for One

Debbie Mayfield (Rep) 1,333 100.00%
Derek Muller (Write in) 0 0.00%

 

County

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 2 - Vote for One

Chuck Nelson (Rep) 20,846 63.56%
Ilene Davis (Libertarian) 7,353 22.42%
Ron Taylor (Tea) 4,588 13.99%
Court Roberts (Write in) 9 0.03%

 

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 4 - Vote for One

Mary Bolin (Rep) 38,195 99.30%
Brieanne Daigle (Write in) 270 0.70%

 

Commissioner Canaveral Port Authority, District 3 - Vote for One

Frank E. Sullivan (Rep) 51,935 62.42%
Robert "Bob" Jenkins (Dem) 31,272 37.58%

 

Commissioner Canaveral Port Authority, District 4 - Vote for One

Bruce Deardoff (Rep) 57,128 73.36%
Fred Garbotz (Independent) 20,741 26.64%

 

Commissioner Canaveral Port Authority, District 5 - Vote for One

Tom Weinberg (Rep) 53,336 65.26%
Peter "Pete" Nichols (Dem) 28,396 34.74%

 

Nonpartisan

Justice of the Supreme Court

Shall Justice Charles T. Canady of the Supreme Court be retained in office?

Yes 105,936 64.59%
No 58,068 35.41%

 

Shall Justice Jorge Labarga of the Supreme Court be retained in office?

Yes 88,764 54.53%
No 74,031 45.47%

 

Shall Justice James E. C. Perry of the Supreme Court be retained in office?

Yes 93,047 57.16%
No 69,741 42.84%

 

Shall Justice Ricky L. Polston of the Supreme Court be retained in office?

Yes 102,055 63.17%
No 59,506 36.83%

 

District Court of Appeal

Shall Judge Jay Cohen of the Fifth District Court of Appeal be retained in office?

Yes 95,527 59.56%
No 64,848 40.44%

 

Shall Judge Jacqueline R. Griffin of the Fifth District Court of Appeal be retained in office?

Yes 101,902 63.37%
No 58,893 36.63%

 

Shall Judge Bruce W. Jacobus of the Fifth District Court of Appeal be retained in office?

Yes 102,168 63.21%
No 59,454 36.79%

 

Shall Judge David A. Monaco of the Fifth District Court of Appeal be retained in office?

Yes 100,089 62.73%
No 59,470 37.27%

 

Shall Judge Vincent G. Torpy, Jr. of the Fifth District Court of Appeal be retained in office?

Yes 103,125 63.48%
No 59,333 36.52%

 

Circuit Court Judge, 18th Judicial Circuit, Group 3

Oscar Hotusing 79,619 48.99%
Jessica Recksiedler 82,911 51.01%

 

Member School Board, District 1 - Vote for One

Robert Jordan 14,835 43.14%
Michael L. Krupp 19,557 56.86%

 

Commissioner Sebastian Inlet District, District 4 - Vote for One

Jay Mills 34,058 46.87%
Ann Perry 38,614 53.13%

 

Commissioner Sebastian Inlet District, District 5 - Vote for One

Jim Culberson 45,440 62.57%
Joseph "Joe" Pearce 27,185 37.43%

 

Baytree Community Development District

Baytree Registered Voters 890
Baytree Ballots Cast 655 73.60%

 

Supervisor, Group 4 - Vote for One

Maria G. Hernandez 231 36.90%
Lou Smail 395 63.10%

 

Supervisor, Group 5 - Vote for One

John W. Finafrock 350 57.85%
Debi K. Malinak 255 42.15%

 

Brevard County Soil and Water Conservation District

Supervisor, Group 2 - Vote for One

Allen Cowart 82,569 55.85%
Tammy Michonski 65,259 44.15%

 

Supervisor, Group 4 - Vote for One

Sybrina Anderson 61,367 42.05%
Gabriel E. Johnson 41,802 28.64%
Matt Susin 42,781 29.31%

 

Heritage Isle of Viera Dependent Special District

Heritage Isle Registered Voters 1,276
Heritage Isle Ballots Cast 1,014 79.47%

 

Supervisor, Group 2 - Vote for One

James S. Brown 514 64.90%
John G. Gergulis 278 35.10%

 

Viera East Dependent Special District

Viera East Registered Voters 6,536
Viera East Ballots Cast 3,998 61.17%

 

Supervisor, Group 1 - Vote for One

Francis C. Brothers 1,499 52.38%
William Loeser 1,363 47.62%

 

City of Cape Canaveral

Cape Canaveral Registered Voters 6,669
Cape Canaveral Ballots Cast 3,495 52.41%

 

City Council - Vote for No More Than Two

Richard Fischer 817 15.49%
John Johanson 664 12.59%
James E. Morgan 1,052 19.94%
Leo Nicholas 653 12.38%
Buzz Petsos 1,443 27.35%
David Schirtzinger 647 12.26%

 

City of Cocoa

Cocoa District 4 Registered Voters 2,615
Cocoa District 4 Ballots Cast 1,264 48.34%

 

City Council District 4 - Vote for One

Jeri Ann Blanco 277 24.13%
Tyler Furbish 385 33.54%
Zack Lewis 250 21.78%
Miriam Moore 236 20.56%

 

City of Cocoa Beach

Cocoa Beach Registered Voters 8,865
Cocoa Beach Ballots Cast 5,593 63.09%

 

City Commission Seat 5 - Vote for One

Don John 1,601 31.96%
Mary Nail 839 16.75%
Dave Netterstrom 2,569 51.29%

 

Town of Grant-Valkaria

Grant-Valkaria Registered Voters 2,871
Grant-Valkaria Ballots Cast 1,798 62.63%

 

Council Member - Vote for No More Than Three

Patrick Bryan 957 25.60%
Daniel Faden 971 25.97%
Joseph J. Hackford 1,033 27.63%
Dan Robino 778 20.81%

 

Town of Indialantic

Indialantic Registered Voters 2,183
Indialantic Ballots Cast 1,409 64.54%

 

Mayor - Vote for One

David I. Berkman 1,087 82.72%
Robert L. Cochran, Jr. 227 17.28%

 

Council Seat 1 - Vote for One

Lisa Leger Frazier 563 46.53%
Randy Greer 647 53.47%

 

Council Seat 4 - Vote for One
Stuart Glass 721 56.91%
Laura Lewandowski 546 43.09%

 

Town of Malabar

Malabar Registered Voters 1,938
Malabar Ballots Cast 1,177 60.73%

 

Council Seat District 1 - Vote for One

Carl A. Beatty 612 57.30%
Nancy Borton 456 42.70%

 

Council Seat District 2 - Vote for One

Wayne E. Abare 438 46.06%
David White 513 53.94%

 

Council Seat District 3 - Vote for One

Donald E. Krieger 492 46.99%
Steve Rivet 555 53.01%

 

City of Melbourne

Melbourne Registered Voters 46,396
Melbourne Ballots Cast 23,759 51.21%

 

Council Member, District 6 - Vote for One

Greg Jones 11,777 64.72%
James P. Teele 6,421 35.28%

 

Town of Melbourne Beach

Melbourne Beach Registered Voters 2,483
Melbourne Beach Ballots Cast 1,645 66.25%

 

Commissioner-at-Large - Vote for No More Than Two

Gail Gowdy 574 20.96%
Paul Guglietta 297 10.84%
Jay Gurecki 768 28.04%
Stefan Hartmann 386 14.09%
Rocco Maglio 714 26.07%

 

City of Palm Bay

Palm Bay Registered Voters 60,888
Palm Bay Ballots Cast 29,840 49.01%

 

Council Seat 4 - Vote for One

Kristine Marie Isnardi 15,072 57.86%
Benjamin J. Kiszkiel 10,976 42.14%

 

Council Seat 5 - Vote for One

Ken Greene 12,112 46.60%
Sandra Karwel 6,332 24.36%
Milo Matthew Zonka 7,547 29.04%

 

City of Titusville

Titusville Registered Voters 28,455
Titusville Ballots Cast 15,953 56.06%

 

City Council Seat 1 - Vote for One

Kathleen Burson 7,911 54.91%
Paul Secor 6,497 45.09%

 

City Council Seat 3 - Vote for One

Walt Johnson 8,119 58.42%
Patrick Pearce 5,778 41.58%

 

City Council Seat 5 - Vote for One

Curt Leady 5,744 41.43%
Rita Pritchett 8,119 58.57%

 

City of West Melbourne

West Melbourne Registered Voters 11,566
West Melbourne Ballots Cast 6,380 55.16%

 

Mayor - Vote for One

Bill Mettrick 2,580 44.26%
Hal J. Rose 3,249 55.74%

 

City Council - Vote for No More Than Three

Pat Bentley 3,605 27.75%
Stephany Eley 3,599 27.71%
Michael Hazlett 3,400 26.18%
Brian Jack 2,385 18.36%

 

Proposed Constitutional Amendments and Other Public Measures

Amendment 1 - Repeal of Campaign Financing Requirement

Yes 98,282 52.96%
No 87,312 47.04%

 

Amendment 2 - Homestead Ad Valorem Tax Credit for Deployed Military Personnel

Yes 142,751 74.77%
No 48,173 25.23%

 

Amendment 4 - Referenda Required for Adoption and Amendment of Local Government Comprehensive Land Use Plans

Yes 62,854 33.19%
No 126,544 66.81%

 

Amendment 5 - Standards for Legislature to Follow in Legislative Redistricting

Yes 116,361 62.30%
No 70,417 37.70%

 

Amendment 6 - Standards for Legislature for Follow in Congressional Redistricting

Yes 117,824 63.20%
No 68,592 36.80%

 

Amendment 8 - Revision of the Class Size Requirements for Public Schools

Yes 108,780 57.84%
No 79,297 42.16%

 

State Referendum - Balancing the Federal Budget

Yes 131,625 72.46%
No 50,021 27.54%

 

County Charter Amendment - Fiscal Impact Statement

Yes 128,593 74.44%
No 44,160 25.56%

 

County Charter Amendment - Municipal Voter Approval

Yes 121,801 70.84%
No 50,131 29.16%

 

County Charter Amendment - Citizens Process

Yes 127,897 73.27%
No 46,652 26.73%

 

County Charter Amendment - Adding Preamble

Yes 70,721 43.40%
No 92,233 56.60%

 

School Board Referendum - Authority to Continue to Levy 0.25 Mills to Criticial Operating Needs

Yes 97,378 54.20%
No 82,273 45.80%

 

Cape Canaveral Charter Amendment 1 - New City Charter

Yes, For Charter Amendment 1,875 61.39%
No, Against Charter Amendment 1,179 38.61%

 

Cape Canaveral Charter Amendment 2 - Mayor and Councilmember Term Limits

Yes, For Charter Amendment 2,230 69.51%
No, Against Charter Amendment 978 30.49%

 

Cocoa Question 1 - Mayor and Councilmember Term Limits

Yes - For Amending the City Charter 1,982 45.15%
No - Against Amending the City Charter 2,408 54.85%

 

Cocoa Question 2 - Investigations

Yes - For Amending the City Charter 2,087 50.20%
No - Against Amending the City Charter 2,070 49.80%

 

Cocoa Question 3 - Prohibitions Against Councilmembers Holding Other City Office or Employment

Yes - For Amending the City Charter 2,616 57.79%
No - Against Amending the City Charter 1,911 42.21%

 

Cocoa Question 4 - Adjustment of City Council Voting District Boundaries

Yes - For Amending the City Charter 2,382 55.27%
No - Against Amending the City Charter 1,928 44.73%

 

Cocoa Question 5 - Terms of City Contracts Exceeding the Budget Year

Yes - For Amending the City Charter 3,168 72.79%
No - Against Amending the City Charter 1,184 27.21%

 

Cocoa Question 6 - Municipal Elections

Yes - For Amending the City Charter 2,680 60.98%
No - Against Amending the City Charter 1,715 39.02%

 

Cocoa Question 7 - Ordinances Initiated by Citizens

Yes - For Amending the City Charter 2,123 49.00%
No - Against Amending the City Charter 2,210 51.00%

 

Cocoa Beach Charter Amendment - Even-Year Elections of Commissioners

Yes (for approval) 2,681 52.60%
No (for rejection) 2,416 47.40%

 

Grant-Valkaria Question 1 - Authority of the Town Administrator

Yes 954 59.63%
No 646 40.38%

 

Grant-Valkaria Question 2 - Purchase, Sale and Lease of Real Property

Yes 1,314 83.01%
No 269 16.99%

 

Grant-Valkaria Question 3 - Rural Character of the Town

Yes 1,221 76.55%
No 374 23.45%

 

Grant-Valkaria Question 4 - Low Density Land Use Designation at Least 1 1/4 Acre

Yes 1,125 70.71%
No 466 29.29%

 

Grant-Valkaria Question 5 - Vacancies on Town Council

Yes 1,069 69.73%
No 464 30.27%

 

Grant-Valkaria Question 6 - Term of Town Council

Yes 1,257 74.60%
No 428 25.40%

 

Grant-Valkaria Question 7 - Term of Mayor

Yes 1,287 76.15%
No 403 23.85%

 

Malabar Question 1 - Binding: Election and Term of Appointed Officials in the Office of Town Council and Mayor

Yes 633 61.28%
No 400 38.72%

 

Malabar Question 2 - Binding: Filling of Vacancies on the Town Council and in the Office of Mayor

Yes 680 64.09%
No 381 35.91%

 

Malabar Question 3 - Binding: Continued Participation in the Brevard County Law Enforcement MSTU

Yes 883 82.99%
No 181 17.01%

 

Malabar Question 4 - Non-binding: Support for the Future Purchases of Commercial Land in the Town by EELS

Yes 556 50.68%
No 541 49.32%

 

Malabar Question 5 - Non-binding: Support for Future Purchases of Residential Land in the Town by EELS

Yes 549 48.84%
No 575 51.16%

 

Melbourne Referendum - Economic Development Ad Valorem Tax Exemption

Yes - For Authority to Grant Exemptions 13,130 61.63%
No - Against Authority to Grant Exemptions 8,174 38.37%

 

Melbourne Charter Amendment - Term Limits

Yes - For Approval 7,159 32.60%
No - For Rejection 14,799 67.40%

 

Melbourne Beach Charter Amendment - Terms of Office

Yes (for Approval) 537 34.73%
No (for Rejection) 1,009 65.27%

 

West Melbourne Question A - Allowing Special Meetings to be Called

Yes 4,292 75.22%
No 1,414 24.78%

 

West Melbourne Question B - Terms of Office and Schedule of Elections

Yes 4,141 71.74%
No 1,631 28.26%

 

West Melbourne Question C - Seating of Newly Elected Council Members

Yes 4,601 82.72%
No 961 17.28%