Primary Election, August 26, 2008
(includes provisional ballots)
Election Results
NOTE: For multi-county contests, the results below are only for the Brevard County portion of the contest. The statewide results can be obtained from the
Florida Division of Elections.
Total Registered Voters
|
333,151
|
Total Ballots Cast
|
73,450
|
22.05%
|
REPUBLICAN
Republican Registered Voters
|
147,957
|
Republican Ballots Cast
|
41,583
|
28.10%
|
Congressional
Representative in Congress, 15th Congressional District - Vote for One
Alan Bergman
|
4,163
|
13.85%
|
Kevin Lehoullier
|
2,226
|
7.40%
|
Bill Posey
|
23,678
|
78.75%
|
Representative in Congress, 24th Congressional District - Vote for One
Jason Paul Davis
|
2,147
|
21.21%
|
Tom Feeney
|
7,976
|
78.79%
|
Legislative
State Representative, 30th House District - Vote for One
Tres Holton
|
4,490
|
37.85%
|
Ritch Workman
|
7,374
|
62.15%
|
State Representative, 31st House District - Vote for One
Ken Babington
|
1,699
|
14.88%
|
Jason Steele
|
3,580
|
31.36%
|
Ron Stump
|
2,472
|
21.65%
|
John Tobia
|
3,666
|
32.11%
|
County
Clerk of the Circuit Court - Universal Primary Contest - Vote for One
Scott Ellis
|
38,200
|
55.11%
|
Mitch Needelman
|
31,120
|
44.89%
|
Property Appraiser - Vote for One
Steve Burdett
|
8,718
|
21.59%
|
Jim Ford
|
13,112
|
32.47%
|
Robert VanVokenburgh
|
10,065
|
24.92%
|
Helen Voltz
|
8,491
|
21.02%
|
Tax Collector - Vote for One
Jackie Colon
|
17,204
|
42.95%
|
Lisa Cullen
|
22,849
|
57.05%
|
Supervisor of Elections - Vote for One
Beth Allen
|
9,443
|
24.18%
|
J. B. Kump
|
9,046
|
23.17%
|
Lori Scott
|
11,428
|
29.27%
|
Glenn Willis
|
9,128
|
23.38%
|
Member Board of County Commissioners, District 1 - Vote for One
Meredith Eberhart
|
1,357
|
17.45%
|
Jeff Rainey
|
2,495
|
32.09%
|
J. Roger Shealy
|
3,923
|
50.46%
|
Member Board of County Commissioners, District 3 - Vote for One
Jan Conrad
|
1,425
|
19.27%
|
Trudie Infantini
|
2,574
|
34.81%
|
Ronnie Mc Lellan
|
1,351
|
18.27%
|
Pat Woodard
|
2,044
|
27.64%
|
Member Board of County Commissioners, District 5 - Vote for One
Andy Anderson
|
3,057
|
40.46%
|
Janice Kershaw
|
2,665
|
35.27%
|
Keene Maines
|
787
|
10.42%
|
Cheryl Palmer
|
1,046
|
13.85%
|
Member Canaveral Port Authority, District 4 - Universal Primary Contest - Vote for One
William L. Golding
|
9,923
|
33.60%
|
Ralph Kennedy
|
19,606
|
66.40%
|
Member Canaveral Port Authority, District 5 - Vote for One
Malcolm (Mac) McLouth
|
6,503
|
41.27%
|
Charlie Ragland
|
6,132
|
38.91%
|
Rich Shoar
|
1,705
|
10.82%
|
Steve Zatroch
|
1,419
|
9.00%
|
State Committeeman - Vote for One
Travis B. Clinger
|
4,282
|
13.41%
|
James Marshal
|
7,287
|
22.81%
|
Mike Thomas
|
10,857
|
33.99%
|
Dale Young
|
9,517
|
29.79%
|
DEMOCRATIC
Democratic Registered Voters
|
122,739
|
Democratic Ballots Cast
|
26,631
|
21.70%
|
Congressional
Representative in Congress, 15th Congressional District - Vote for One
Stephen Blythe
|
12,433
|
68.83%
|
Paul Rancatore
|
5,631
|
31.17%
|
Representative in Congress, 24th Congressional District - Vote for One
Clint Curtis
|
2,711
|
38.08%
|
Suzanne M Kosmas
|
4,408
|
61.92%
|
County
Sheriff - Vote for One
Mose Alexander
|
8,839
|
36.11%
|
Gary E. Young
|
15,640
|
63.89%
|
Property Appraiser - Vote for One
Larry E. Hughes
|
13,334
|
54.19%
|
Charlie Sitton
|
11,271
|
45.81%
|
Tax Collector - Vote for One
Laura Dils
|
14,533
|
58.83%
|
Carie Exline
|
10,171
|
41.17%
|
Member Board of County Commissioners - Vote for One
Robin Fisher
|
3,134
|
52.53%
|
Maureen Rupe
|
1,664
|
27.89%
|
Al Yorston
|
1,168
|
19.58%
|
Precinct Committeewoman, Precinct 12 - Vote for One
Mary Pat Freeman
|
112
|
59.57%
|
Gloria M. Freeman
|
76
|
40.43%
|
Precinct Committeeman, Precinct 24 - Vote for One
Bruce Lee Fernandez
|
46
|
31.72%
|
Richard V. Smith
|
99
|
68.28%
|
Precinct Committeeman, Precinct 49 - Vote for One
Gilberto Creque
|
50
|
23.92%
|
Ronald Smith
|
159
|
76.08%
|
Precinct Committeewoman, Precinct 50 - Vote for One
Nancy R. Joseph
|
72
|
55.81%
|
Diane K. Welch
|
57
|
44.19%
|
Precinct Committeeman, Precinct 51 - Vote for One
Barry Birdwell
|
100
|
60.24%
|
Doug Siemers
|
66
|
39.76%
|
Precinct Committeeman, Precinct 59 - Vote for One
Jerome Halberg
|
46
|
25.56%
|
Charles H. Shannon
|
134
|
74.44%
|
Precinct Committeeman, Precinct 67 - Vote for One
Mark Oddi
|
24
|
12.31%
|
Kevin R. Sharkey
|
95
|
48.72%
|
Robert B. Wise
|
76
|
38.97%
|
Precinct Committeewoman, Precinct 71 - Vote for One
Patricia C. Manning
|
153
|
67.70%
|
Liz Wysocki
|
73
|
32.30%
|
Precinct Committeewoman, Precinct 93 - Vote for No More Than Two
Arna D. Cortazzo
|
78
|
19.31%
|
Annie K. Frame
|
147
|
36.39%
|
Amy C. Tidd
|
179
|
44.31%
|
NONPARTISAN
Circuit Judge, 18th Judicial Circuit, Group 17 - Vote for One
Meryl L. Allawas
|
34,494
|
50.40%
|
Robert T. Burger
|
33,944
|
49.60%
|
County Court Judge, Group 3 - Vote for One
Michelle Baker
|
41,300
|
62.00%
|
Oscar A. Hotusing
|
25,313
|
38.00%
|
Member School Board, District 3 - Vote for One
Seeta Begui
|
3,681
|
27.01%
|
Amy Kneessy
|
9,945
|
72.99%
|
Member School Board, District 4 - Vote for One
Richard P. Contreras
|
3,427
|
21.28%
|
Karen Henderson
|
4,607
|
28.61%
|
Dean Paterakis
|
1,554
|
9.65%
|
Gary A. Shiffrin
|
5,545
|
34.43%
|
Tom Wuchte
|
972
|
6.04%
|
Member School Board, District 5 - Vote for One
Margie Kinder
|
3,823
|
29.79%
|
Stuart Rowan
|
4,367
|
34.03%
|
Andrew J. Ziegler
|
4,644
|
36.19%
|
Palm Bay Referendum - Economic Development Ad Valorem Tax Exemptions
Yes
|
6,609
|
67.72%
|
No
|
3,150
|
32.28%
|
Titusville Mayor (Seat 4) - Vote for One
Bob Barrows
|
488
|
7.06%
|
Wes Joyner
|
693
|
10.02%
|
Ron Swank
|
2,004
|
28.97%
|
Jim Tulley
|
3,732
|
53.95%
|