General Election, November 7, 2006
(includes provisional and write-in ballots)
Election Results
NOTE: For multi-county contests, the results below are only for the Brevard County portion of the contest. The statewide results can be obtained from the
Florida Division of Elections.
Total Registered Voters |
315,877 |
Total Ballots Cast |
188,291 |
59.61% |
Congressional
United State Senator - Vote for One
Katherine Harris (Rep) |
72,761 |
38.99% |
Bill Nelson (Dem) |
111,004 |
59.48% |
Floyd Ray Frazier (Npa) |
489 |
0.26% |
Belinda Noah (Npa) |
858 |
0.46% |
Brian Moore (Npa) |
925 |
0.50% |
Roy Tanner (Npa) |
589 |
0.32% |
Lawrence Scott (Write-in) |
0 |
0.00% |
Bernard Senter (Write-in) |
0 |
0.00% |
Representative in Congress, 15th Congressional District - Vote for One
Dave Weldon (Rep) |
77,087 |
55.94% |
Bob Bowman (Dem) |
60,722 |
44.06% |
Representative in Congress, 24th Congressional District - Vote for One
Tom Feeney (Rep) |
27,312 |
60.21% |
Clint Curtis (Dem) |
18,048 |
39.79% |
State
Governor and Lieutenant Governor - Vote for One
Charlie Crist/Jeff Kottkamp (Rep) |
100,149 |
53.62% |
Jim Davis/Daryl L. Jones (Dem) |
79,854 |
42.76% |
Max Linn/Tom Macklin (Ref) |
4,994 |
2.67% |
R. P. Dembinsky/Dr. J. Smith (Npa) |
465 |
0.25% |
John W. Smith/J. J. Kearney (Npa) |
852 |
0.46% |
K. C. C. Behm/C. Castagnero (Npa) |
449 |
0.24% |
Omari Musa/E. Brickley (Write-in) |
0 |
0.00% |
Pitor Blass/J. Gallo (Write-in) |
1 |
0.00% |
C. C. Reed/Mr. T (Write-in) |
2 |
0.00% |
Attorney General - Vote for One
Bill McCollum (Rep) |
105,163 |
56.95% |
Walter Campbell (Dem) |
79,497 |
43.05% |
Chief Financial Officer - Vote for One
Tom Lee (Rep) |
88,242 |
48.78% |
Alex Sink (Dem) |
92,655 |
51.22% |
Commissioner of Agriculture - Vote for One
Charles H. Bronson (Rep) |
116,358 |
63.93% |
Eric Copeland (Dem) |
65,640 |
36.07% |
Legislative
State Representative, 31st House District - Vote for One
Mitch Needelman (Rep) |
28,486 |
59.86% |
Tim Shipe (Dem) |
19,101 |
40.14% |
State Representative, 32nd House District - Vote for One
Bob Allen (Rep) |
31,875 |
99.90% |
Edward Brown (Write-in) |
31 |
0.10% |
County
Member Board of County Commissioners, District 2 - Vote for One
Chuck Nelson (Rep) |
18,874 |
57.05% |
William Huminski (Dem) |
14,209 |
42.95% |
Member Board of County Commissioners, District 4 - Vote for One
Mary Bolin (Rep) |
22,351 |
49.41% |
Kendall Moore (Dem) |
20,779 |
45.93% |
Ilene Davis (Lib) |
2,109 |
4.66% |
Nonpartisan
Justice of the Supreme Court
Shall Justice R. Fred Lewis of the Supreme Court be retained in office?
Yes |
100,829 |
61.65% |
No |
62,709 |
38.35% |
Shall Justice Barbara Joan Pariente of the Supreme Court be retained in office?
Yes |
100,230 |
61.68% |
No |
62,259 |
38.32% |
Shall Justice Peggy A. Quince of the Supreme Court be retained in office?
Yes |
100,538 |
62.26% |
No |
60,944 |
37.74% |
District Court of Appeal
Shall Judge Emerson R. Thompson, Jr. of the Fifth District Court of Appeal be retained in office?
Yes |
102,069 |
63.67% |
No |
58,242 |
36.33% |
Circuit Judge, 18th Judicial Circuit, Group 20
Patrice J. Pilate |
71,835 |
45.71% |
Charlie G. Crawford |
85,323 |
54.29% |
County Court Judge, Group 10
Judith "Judy" Atkin |
81,812 |
52.52% |
William L. "Bill" Powell, Jr. |
73,952 |
47.48% |
Member School Board, District 2 - Vote for One
Barbara Murray |
16,374 |
54.07% |
Renee Valletutti |
13,908 |
45.93% |
City of Cocoa
Cocoa District 1 Registered Voters |
1,941 |
Cocoa District 1 Ballots Cast |
959 |
49.41% |
City Council District 1 - Vote for One
Charles R. Steinberg |
314 |
35.56% |
Clarence Whipple, Jr. |
569 |
64.44% |
Town of Grant-Valkaria
Grant-Valkaria Registered Voters |
2,512 |
Grant-Valkaria Ballots Cast |
1,693 |
67.40% |
Mayor - Vote for One
Bobby Putnam |
670 |
42.65% |
Del Yonts |
901 |
57.35% |
Council Member - Vote for No More Than Six
Patrick Bryan |
1,055 |
13.84% |
Cathy DeMott |
829 |
10.88% |
Dan Faden |
984 |
12.91% |
Joe Hackford |
1,074 |
14.09% |
John L. Mafera, Jr. |
766 |
10.05% |
Jason Mahaney |
769 |
10.09% |
Danielle M. Morgan |
875 |
11.48% |
Daniel R. Robino |
656 |
8.61% |
Davin D. Ruohomaki |
614 |
8.06% |
City of Indian Harbour Beach
Indian Harbour Bch Registered Voters |
5,452 |
Indian Harbour Bch Ballots Cast |
3,531 |
64.77% |
City Council Seat 3 - Vote for One
Frank Corcoran |
568 |
18.74% |
Rick Frazee |
310 |
10.23% |
Carl F. Nagel |
245 |
8.08% |
David A. Panicola |
1,613 |
53.22% |
David Tabor |
295 |
9.73% |
Town of Malabar
Malabar Registered Voters |
1,741 |
Malabar Ballots Cast |
1,141 |
65.53% |
Council Seat District 3 - Vote for One
James P. Clevenger |
154 |
14.53% |
Charles McClelland |
472 |
44.53% |
Charles "Bud" Ryan |
434 |
40.94% |
City of Melbourne
Melbourne Registered Voters |
40,673 |
Melbourne Ballots Cast |
23,257 |
57.18% |
Council Member, District 4 - Vote for One
Matthew Bronson |
4,742 |
23.66% |
Joshua Norcross |
1,903 |
9.50% |
John Thomas |
7,909 |
39.47% |
Patricia Williams |
5,485 |
27.37% |
Council Member, District 6 - Vote for One
Joanne Corby |
10,112 |
51.87% |
Greg Jones |
5,887 |
30.20% |
James P. Teele |
3,495 |
17.93% |
Town of Melbourne Beach
Melbourne Beach Registered Voters |
2,219 |
Melbourne Beach Ballots Cast |
1,615 |
72.78% |
Commissioner-at-Large - Vote for No More Than Two
April Evans |
967 |
35.63% |
Paul S. Guglietta |
690 |
25.42% |
Thomas R. Shaw |
625 |
23.03% |
Steve Walters |
432 |
15.92% |
Town of Melbourne Village
Melbourne Village Registered Voters |
502 |
Melbourne Village Ballots Cast |
384 |
76.49% |
Town Commissioner - Vote for No More Than Three
Steven J. Dixon |
194 |
20.40% |
John Farrell |
255 |
26.81% |
Priscilla Griffith |
270 |
28.39% |
Richard (Dick) Jones |
232 |
24.40% |
Town of Palm Shores
Palm Shores Registered Voters |
535 |
Palm Shores Ballots Cast |
310 |
57.94% |
Council Seat 2 - Vote for One
Tom DePetris |
134 |
46.85% |
Shelia Donahue |
152 |
53.15% |
City of Rockledge
Rockledge Registered Voters |
15,101 |
Rockledge Ballots Cast |
9,270 |
61.39% |
Council Seat 6 - Vote for One
Lisa Lombardi |
5,981 |
69.10% |
Edward G. Newell |
2,674 |
30.90% |
City of Satellite Beach
Satellite Beach Registered Voters |
6,922 |
Satellite Beach Ballots Cast |
4,534 |
65.50% |
Mayor - Vote for One
Mark A. Brimer |
2,709 |
63.53% |
Edward J. Kinberg |
1,555 |
36.47% |
City Council - Vote for No More Than Two
Martha L. Kirby |
2,762 |
39.55% |
Dominick Montanaro |
2,631 |
37.67% |
Joseph Seguna |
1,591 |
22.78% |
City of Titusville
Titusville Registered Voters |
25,463 |
Titusville Ballots Cast |
15,815 |
62.11% |
City Council Seat 1 - Vote for One
Martha Jane Long |
7,013 |
48.00% |
Paul Secor |
7,598 |
52.00% |
City Council Seat 3 - Vote for One
Leebert J. Daniel |
6,452 |
44.76% |
Walt Johnson |
7,964 |
55.24% |
City Council Seat 5 - Vote for One
Herman Cole |
7,138 |
49.34% |
Conrad Eigenmann |
7,330 |
50.66% |
City of West Melbourne
West Melbourne Registered Voters |
9,449 |
West Melbourne Ballots Cast |
5,594 |
59.20% |
City Council Seat 3 - Vote for One
Andrew Jones |
1,966 |
41.46% |
Bill Mettrick |
2,776 |
58.54% |
Barefoot Bay Mobile Home Park Recreation District
Barefoot Bay Registered Voters |
4,783 |
Barefoot Bay Ballots Cast |
3,201 |
66.92% |
Trustee, Group 3 - Vote for One
Bill Ferris |
1,864 |
61.80% |
Lillian Richards |
1,152 |
38.20% |
Trustee, Group 5 - Vote for One
Richard E. Bleau |
1,600 |
54.09% |
John R. Smith, Sr. |
1,358 |
45.91% |
Trustee, Group 7 - Vote for One
Bob Carillion |
1,410 |
46.89% |
Joseph B. Klosky |
1,597 |
53.11% |
Trustee, Group 9 - Vote for One
Robert J. Allan |
1,518 |
51.13% |
Claudia J. Howard |
1,451 |
48.87% |
Baytree Community Development District
Baytree Registered Voters |
838 |
Baytree Ballots Cast |
623 |
74.34% |
Supervisor, Group 3 - Vote for One
Harry Bowman |
248 |
42.69% |
Ed Rizzotti |
333 |
57.31% |
Port Malabar Holiday Park Mobile Home Park Recreation District
Holiday Park Registered Voters |
568 |
Holiday Park Ballots Cast |
414 |
72.89% |
Trustee, Group 2 - Vote for One
Edward C. Goodfield |
216 |
57.14% |
Patricia Urrico |
162 |
42.86% |
North Merritt Island Dependent Special District
North Merritt Island Registered Voters |
5,183 |
North Merritt Island Ballots Cast |
3,266 |
63.01% |
Representative, Group 3 - Vote for One
Keith P. Barto |
946 |
36.85% |
Chris Cook |
1,621 |
63.15% |
Proposed Constitutional Amendments and Other Public Measures
Amendment 1 - State Planning and Budget Process
Yes |
96,079 |
56.13% |
No |
75,105 |
43.87% |
Amendment 3 - Requiring Broader Public Support for Constitutional Amendments or Revisions
Yes |
102,539 |
56.95% |
No |
77,504 |
43.05% |
Amendment 4 - Protect People, Especially Youth, From Addiction, Disease, and Other Health Hazards of Using Tobacco
Yes |
106,651 |
58.77% |
No |
74,823 |
41.23% |
Amendment 6 - Increased Homestead Exemption
Yes |
137,952 |
75.31% |
No |
45,228 |
24.69% |
Amendment 7 - Permanently Disabled Veterans' Discount on Homestead Ad Valorem Tax
Yes |
139,217 |
77.08% |
No |
41,405 |
22.92% |
Amendment 8 - Eminent Domain
Yes |
123,533 |
70.58% |
No |
51,498 |
29.42% |
North Brevard Recreation Special District Bond Referendum/Waterfront, Recreational, Historical, Cultural Projects
For Bonds |
11,204 |
46.92% |
Against Bonds |
12,677 |
53.08% |
North Brevard Recreation Special District Bond Referendum/Recreation Facilities
For Bonds |
12,945 |
54.28% |
Against Bonds |
10,902 |
45.72% |
Merritt Island Recreation Municipal Service Taxing Unit Bond Referendum/Recreation Facilities
For Bonds |
8,847 |
55.05% |
Against Bonds |
7,224 |
44.95% |
South Brevard Recreation Special District Bond Referendum/Recreation Facilities
For Bonds |
50,395 |
53.20% |
Against Bonds |
44,337 |
46.80% |
Port St. John - Abolition or Retention of the Port St. John Advisory Board
Yes |
1,631 |
24.11% |
No |
5,133 |
75.89% |
Cape Canaveral - Fire Protection Services
Yes |
2,286 |
71.98% |
No |
890 |
28.02% |
Cocoa - Municipal Services and City Departments
Yes |
1,650 |
38.41% |
No |
2,646 |
61.59% |
Cocoa - Proposed City Charter Amendments
Yes |
2,129 |
50.08% |
No |
2,122 |
49.92% |
Cocoa Beach Referendum
Yes for Approval |
2,600 |
46.81% |
No for Rejection |
2,954 |
53.19% |
Malabar - Question 1 - Filling of Vacant Council Seats
Yes |
627 |
60.81% |
No |
404 |
39.19% |
Malabar - Question 2 - Limiting the Disposition of Real Property Acquired by Eminent Domain
Yes |
858 |
80.34% |
No |
210 |
19.66% |
Malabar - Question 3 - Non-Binding, Straw Ballot Question
A - Malabar Funds Its Own Police Department |
419 |
40.76% |
B - Pay the MSTU |
609 |
59.24% |
Melbourne Beach - Charter Amendment, Section 6.06
Yes for Approval |
1,237 |
78.09% |
No for Rejection |
347 |
21.91% |
Satellite Beach - Referendum for Density and Height Increases
Yes (for Approval) |
2,888 |
66.53% |
No (for Rejection) |
1,453 |
33.47% |
Titusville - Height Amendment
Yes |
6,701 |
43.43% |
No |
8,730 |
56.57% |
West Melbourne - Question 1 - Creating Preamble and Changing Charter Creation Language
Yes |
3,019 |
63.72% |
No |
1,719 |
36.28% |
West Melbourne - Question 2 - Council and Mayor
Yes |
2,774 |
59.25% |
No |
1,908 |
40.75% |
West Melbourne - Question 3 - Taxation and Alcohol Sales
Yes |
2,216 |
44.85% |
No |
2,725 |
55.15% |
West Melbourne - Question 4 - Composition and Qualifications of the City Council
Yes |
4,351 |
87.44% |
No |
625 |
12.56% |
West Melbourne - Question 5 - Council Members Terms of Office
Yes |
4,019 |
82.61% |
No |
846 |
17.39% |
West Melbourne - Question 6 - Compensation of the Council and Mayor
Yes |
2,170 |
44.99% |
No |
2,653 |
55.01% |
West Melbourne - Question 7 - Forfeiture of Office
Yes |
3,718 |
77.54% |
No |
1,077 |
22.46% |
West Melbourne - Question 8 - Filling of a Vacancy in the Mayor's Seat
Yes |
3,683 |
76.70% |
No |
1,119 |
23.30% |
West Melbourne - Question 9 - Judging of the Qualifications of Council Members
Yes |
1,790 |
37.53% |
No |
2,980 |
62.47% |
West Melbourne - Question 10 - Notice Requirements for Special Meetings
Yes |
4,106 |
84.21% |
No |
770 |
15.79% |
West Melbourne - Question 11 - Qualifications of Candidates and Election of Council
Yes |
3,581 |
75.07% |
No |
1,189 |
24.93% |
West Melbourne - Question 12 - City Manager
Yes |
3,481 |
73.83% |
No |
1,234 |
26.17% |
West Melbourne - Question 13 - Planning and Zoning
Yes |
2,304 |
49.60% |
No |
2,341 |
50.40% |
West Melbourne - Question 14 - Independent Annual Audit, City Budget, Contracts and Competitive Bidding
Yes |
4,065 |
84.39% |
No |
752 |
15.61% |
West Melbourne - Question 15 - General and Miscellaneous Provisions
Yes |
3,187 |
69.01% |
No |
1,431 |
30.99% |
West Melbourne - Question 16 - Effective Dates of Charter Amendments
Yes |
3,751 |
80.58% |
No |
904 |
19.42% |