City Elections, November 8, 2005
(includes provisional ballots)
Election Results
Total Registered Voters |
113,064 |
Total Ballots Cast |
16,424 |
14.53% |
City of Cape Canaveral
Cape Canaveral Registered Voters |
6,277 |
Cape Canaveral Ballots Cast |
961 |
15.31% |
Councilmember - Vote for No More Than Two
Burt Bruns |
491 |
31.00% |
Robert E. Hoog |
563 |
35.54% |
Leo Nicholas |
530 |
33.46% |
City of Cocoa
Cocoa Registered Voters |
9,629 |
Cocoa Ballots Cast |
328 |
3.41% |
Referendum - Economic Development Ad Valorem Tax Exemption
Yes |
185 |
56.40% |
No |
143 |
43.60% |
Town of Indialantic
Indialantic Registered Voters |
2,159 |
Indialantic Ballots Cast |
597 |
27.65% |
Council Seat 3 - Vote for One
Vincent Benevente |
353 |
59.13% |
Loren Goldfarb |
244 |
40.87% |
Charter Amendment - Community Redevelopment Agency
Yes |
488 |
87.46% |
No |
70 |
12.54% |
Town of Malabar
Malabar Registered Voters |
1,836 |
Malabar Ballots Cast |
303 |
16.50% |
Council Member, District 4 - Vote for One
Jeff McKnight |
142 |
46.86% |
Bobbi Moccia |
161 |
53.14% |
Town of Melbourne Beach
Melbourne Beach Registered Voters |
2,370 |
Melbourne Beach Ballots Cast |
979 |
41.31% |
Mayor - Vote for One
Bruce R. Black |
342 |
35.01% |
William G. Stacey |
635 |
64.99% |
Charter Amendment - Rezoning of Property
Yes (for Approval) |
826 |
87.32% |
No (for Rejection) |
120 |
12.68% |
City of Palm Bay
Palm Bay Registered Voters |
52,119 |
Palm Bay Ballots Cast |
7,934 |
15.22% |
Council Seat 3 - Vote for One
Edward (Ed) Geier |
3,020 |
39.26% |
Ken Greene |
2,883 |
37.48% |
Joe Pearce |
1,789 |
23.26% |
Referendum 1 - Road, Drainage, Transportation Capacity and Public Safety Projects
For Bonds |
3,697 |
47.18% |
Against Bonds |
4,139 |
52.82% |
Referendum 2 - Park Projects
For Bonds |
2,659 |
34.03% |
Against Bonds |
5,154 |
65.97% |
City of Rockledge
Rockledge Registered Voters |
15,757 |
Rockledge Ballots Cast |
1,419 |
9.01% |
Council Seat 4 - Vote for One
William J. Coleman |
629 |
44.33% |
Frank Forester |
790 |
55.67% |
City of Satellite Beach
Satellite Beach Registered Voters |
7,588 |
Satellite Beach Ballots Cast |
910 |
11.99% |
Councilmember - Vote for No More Than Two
Sal C. D'Amato |
548 |
32.95% |
Joseph R. Ferrante |
656 |
39.45% |
Carol Robitschek |
459 |
27.60% |
City of West Melbourne
West Melbourne Registered Voters |
9,911 |
West Melbourne Ballots Cast |
1,502 |
15.15% |
Mayor - Vote for One
Shirley Bradshaw |
954 |
64.77% |
Robert Willmarth |
519 |
35.23% |
Council Seat 4 - Vote for One
Karrie Delaney |
612 |
41.63% |
Wayshak Hill |
858 |
58.37% |
Council Seat 5 - Vote for One
Kathy Lane |
726 |
49.79% |
Jan Lieson |
732 |
50.21% |
Barefoot Bay Mobile Home Park Recreation District
Barefoot Bay Registered Voters |
5,418 |
Barefoot Bay Ballots Cast |
1,490 |
27.50% |
Trustee, Group 2 - Vote for One
Michele Donahue |
1,098 |
75.36% |
Victoria Rosso |
359 |
24.64% |
Trustee, Group 4 - Vote for One
Sue McCahan |
1,226 |
83.40% |
Nick Pandiscio |
244 |
16.60% |
Trustee, Group 6 - Vote for One
Harry R. Bailey |
956 |
64.90% |
Joseph B. Klosky |
517 |
35.10% |
Trustee, Group 8 - Vote for One
Richard Bleau |
926 |
63.51% |
Claudia J. Howard |
532 |
36.49% |