• Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
Active Registered Voters
  • as of
  • Republicans:
  • Democrats:
  • NPAs
  • Minor:
  • Total:

General Election, November 5, 2002

Election Results

Total Registered Voters 308,190
Total Ballots Cast 193,241 62.70%

Congressional

Representative in Congress, 15th Congressional District - Vote for One
Dave Weldon (Rep) 89,132 62.63%
Jim Tso (Dem) 53,023 37.26%
Write-in 164 0.12%

Representative in Congress, 24th Congressional District - Vote for One
Tom Feeney (Rep) 29,393 62.64%
Harry Jacobs (Dem) 17,531 37.36%

State

Governor and Lieutenant Governor - Vote for One
Jeb Bush/Frank Brogan (Rep) 117,713 61.12%
Bill McBride/Tom Rossin (Dem) 72,855 37.83%
Robert Kunst/L. Miklowitz (Npa) 1,876 0.97%
Write-in 147 0.08%

Attorney General - Vote for One
Charlie Crist (Rep) 110,723 58.80%
Buddy Dyer (Dem) 77,569 41.20%

Commissioner of Agriculture - Vote for One
Charles H. Bronson (Rep) 121,581 64.94%
David Nelson (Dem) 65,536 35.00%
Write-in 109 0.06%

Legislative

State Senator, 24th Senatorial District - Vote for One
Bill Posey (Rep) 83,039 96.96%
Write-in 2,607 3.04%

State Representative, 29th House District - Vote for One
L. Ralph Poppell (Rep) 18,696 50.72%
Chris Stagman (Dem) 16,899 45.84%
Craig R. Chamberlin (Lib) 1,269 3.44%

State Representative, 30th House District - Vote for One
Mike Haridopolos (Rep) 40,311 79.10%
Tim Doyle (Gre) 10,648 20.90%

State Representative, 31st House District - Vote for One
Mitch Needelman (Rep) 33,403 66.85%
Jodi James (Dem) 16,561 33.15%

State Representative, 32nd House District - Vote for One
Bob Allen (Rep) 29,197 67.85%
Dwight L. Seigler (Dem) 12,474 28.99%
Franklin Perez (Lib) 1,358 3.16%

State Representative, 80th House District - Vote for One
Stan Mayfield (Rep) 1,111 76.10%
Ronald B. Cadby (Lib) 349 23.90%

County

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 2 - Vote for One
Ron Pritchard (Rep) 22,298 62.64%
Bud Long (Dem) 13,240 37.20%
Write-in 58 0.16%

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 4 - Vote for One
Sue Carlson (Rep) 29,030 66.17%
John Allen (Dem) 14,720 33.55%
Write-in 120 0.27%

Nonpartisan

Justice of the Supreme Court
Shall Justice Harry Lee Anstead of the Supreme Court be retained in office?
Yes 107,472 64.94%
No 58,035 35.06%

Shall Justice Charles T. Wells of the Supreme Court be retained in office?
Yes 108,467 65.88%
No 56,185 34.12%

District Court of Appeal
Shall Judge Richard B. Orfinger of the Fifth District Court of Appeal be retained in office?
Yes 109,817 67.67%
No 52,478 32.33%

Shall Judge William David Palmer of the Fifth District Court of Appeal be retained in office?
Yes 110,984 69.21%
No 49,367 30.79%

Shall Judge Robert J. ("Bob") Pleus, Jr. of the Fifth District Court of Appeal be retained in office?
Yes 108,253 67.79%
No 51,428 32.21%

Shall Judge Thomas D. Sawaya of the Fifth District Court of Appeal be retained in office?
Yes 105,294 67.62%
No 50,431 32.38%

Member School Board, District 1 - Vote for One
Robert Jordan 16,791 50.98%
William L. "Bill" Powell, Jr. 16,147 49.02%

Member School Board, District 2 - Vote for One
Bea Fowler 16,851 50.39%
Renee' Valletutti 16,593 49.61%

Proposed Constitutional Amendments and Other Public Measures

Amendment 1 - Amending Article I, Section 17 of the State Constitution
Yes 130,375 74.19%
No 45,352 25.81%

Amendment 2 - Economic Impact Statements for Proposed Constitutional Amendments or Revisions
Yes 150,792 83.68%
No 29,418 16.32%

Amendment 3 - Authorizing Amendments to Miami-Dade Home Rule Charter by Special Law Approved by Referendum
Yes 73,936 45.98%
No 86,868 54.02%

Amendment 4 - Laws Providing Public Records or Meeting Exemptions; Two-Thirds Vote Required
Yes 137,842 77.93%
No 39,040 22.07%

Amendment 6 - Protect People from the Health Hazards of Second-Hand Tobacco Smoke by Prohibiting Workplace Smoking
Yes 128,347 67.93%
No 60,583 32.07%

Amendment 7 - Exemption for Construction of Living Quarters for Parents or Grandparents
Yes 121,839 66.60%
No 61,095 33.40%

Amendment 8 - Voluntary Universal Pre-Kindergarten Education
Yes 91,767 49.74%
No 92,725 50.26%

Amendment 9 - Florida's Amendment to Reduce Class Size
Yes 88,377 47.52%
No 97,620 52.48%

Amendment 10 - Animal Cruelty Amendment: Limiting Cruel and Inhumane Confinement of Pigs During Pregnancy
Yes 91,336 50.10%
No 90,974 49.90%

Amendment 11 - Local Trustees and Statewide Governing Board to Manage Florida's University System
Yes 105,082 58.75%
No 73,770 41.25%

County Charter Amendment - Independent Review of Proposed Charter Amendments
Yes 103,845 61.96%
No 63,757 38.04%

Port St. John Incorporation
Yes 2,283 26.48%
No 6,340 73.52%

City of Cape Canaveral

Cape Canaveral Registered Voters 5,935
Cape Canaveral Ballots Cast 3,472 58.50%

City Council - Vote for No More Than Two
Robert E. Hoog 1,673 30.82%
Buzz Petsos 1,592 29.33%
Joy A. Salamone 1,495 27.54%
Hans Saurenmann 668 12.31%

Referendum - Police Protection
Yes 1,782 53.87%
No 1,526 46.13%

City of Cocoa

Cocoa District 1 Registered Voters 1,725
Cocoa District 1 Ballots Cast 977 56.64%

City Council District 1 - Vote for One
Mike Blake 322 33.97%
Jewel Collins 540 56.96%
Joyce C. Perry 27 2.85%
George E. Vanderhall 59 6.22%

City of Cocoa Beach

Cocoa Beach Registered Voters 8,955
Cocoa Beach Ballots Cast 6,563 73.29%

Mayor/Commissioner Seat 1 - Vote for One
Leon "Skip" Beeler 4,398 68.64%
Janice G. Scott 2,009 31.36%

Charter Amendment 1 - Density Limits
Yes, For Amendment 4,213 66.79%
No, Against Amendment 2,095 33.21%

Charter Amendment 2 - Height Limits
Yes, For Amendment 4,268 69.41%
No, Against Amendment 1,881 30.59%

Charter Amendment 3 - Comprehensive Plan Adoption Requirements
Yes, For Amendment 3,858 64.61%
No, Against Amendment 2,113 35.39%

Town of Indialantic

Indialantic Registered Voters 2,064
Indialantic Ballots Cast 1,509 73.11%

Mayor - Vote for One
Robert L. Cochran, Jr. 343 23.69%
Daniel S. Trott 1,105 76.31%

City Council Seat 2 - Vote for One
Michael R. Fischer 463 33.12%
Michael McCabe 935 66.88%

City Council Seat 4 - Vote for One
Cliff Cook 1,058 76.95%
Victor S. Kostro 317 23.05%

City of Indian Harbour Beach

Indian Harbour Bch Registered Voters 5,990
Indian Harbour Bch Ballots Cast 3,947 65.89%

City Council Seat 1 - Vote for One
Edward J. Kapushy 1,957 54.85%
David A. Panicola 1,611 45.15%

Town of Malabar

Malabar Registered Voters 1,671
Malabar Ballots Cast 1,073 64.21%

Council Member District 1 - Vote for One
Jane Anne Havet 521 52.89%
Nancy Tinio-Borton 464 47.11%

City of Melbourne

Melbourne Registered Voters 43,000
Melbourne Ballots Cast 24,813 57.70%

Council Member, District 6 - Vote for One
Daniel E. "Danny" Campana 10,337 48.79%
Loretta Isenberg-Hand 10,850 51.21%

Town of Melbourne Beach

Melbourne Beach Registered Voters 2,490
Melbourne Beach Ballots Cast 1,797 72.17%

Mayor - Vote for One
Mark Crispen 893 51.95%
Paul S. Guglietta 826 48.05%

Commissioner-at-Large - Vote for One
Donnie L. Price 1,025 61.90%
William G. Stacey 631 38.10%

Special Election, Commissioner-at-Large - Vote for One
Sherri Quarrie 641 40.80%
Sandy Wilson 930 59.20%

Charter Amendment - Initiatives to Amend Town Code
Yes (for approval) 717 42.25%
No (for rejection) 980 57.75%

Town of Melbourne Village

Melbourne Village Registered Voters 533
Melbourne Village Ballots Cast 450 84.43%

Town Commissioner - Vote for No More Than Three
Steve Gaul 260 24.37%
Mary T. Karel 199 18.65%
Tom Kjerulff 300 28.12%
D. Scott Taylor 308 28.87%

Mayor/Commissioner - Vote for One
Rob Downey 281 63.57%
Richard St. John 161 36.43%

City of Palm Bay

Palm Bay Registered Voters 45,767
Palm Bay Ballots Cast 25,701 56.16%

Mayor - Vote for One
Richard Adams 4,703 19.18%
Edward "Ed" Geier 10,771 43.92%
John J. Mazziotti 9,052 36.91%

City Council Seat 3 - Vote for One
Michael DiNapoli 3,743 16.67%
Ken Greene 8,053 35.87%
Carol Heaven-Vega 5,146 22.92%
Hank Simon 5,509 24.54%

City Council Seat 5 - Vote for One
Donna Brooks 11,614 64.97%
Janet Laimont 6,261 35.03%

Charter Amendment - Election and Terms of Office
Yes 17,314 70.73%
No 7,164 29.27%

Town of Palm Shores

Palm Shores Registered Voters 525
Palm Shores Ballots Cast 340 64.76%

Council Seat 2 - Vote for One
Paul Bonville 140 45.75%
Jeff Raines 166 54.25%

Council Seat 4 - Vote for One
Cathy Swatek 197 61.76%
Marvin Waterman 122 38.24%

City of Rockledge

Rockledge Registered Voters 13,815
Rockledge Ballots Cast 9,170 66.38%

City Council Seat #3 - Vote for One
Ralph McCoig 4,581 52.80%
Amy Mosher 4,095 47.20%

Referendum 1 - Complete Revision of the Charter of the City of Rockledge
Yes 4,136 53.20%
No 3,638 46.80%

Referendum 2 - Voting Privileges of the Mayor
Yes 5,421 62.43%
No 3,262 37.57%

City of Satellite Beach

Satellite Beach Registered Voters 6,983
Satellite Beach Ballots Cast 4,855 69.53%

City Council - Vote for No More Than Three
Robert E. L. Bracewell, III 1,349 11.66%
Sal C. D'Amato 2,313 19.99%
Jerry S. Eiler 1,550 13.40%
Joseph R. Ferrante, Jr. 2,247 19.42%
Bill Higginson 2,053 17.74%
Dominick Montanaro 2,058 17.79%

City of Titusville

Titusville Registered Voters 25,042
Titusville Ballots Cast 15,501 61.90%

City Council Seat 1 - Vote for One
Cheryl Lawson-Young 6,836 47.59%
Jeff Rainey 7,527 52.41%

City Council Seat 3 - Vote for One
Penny Farrar 5,697 40.22%
Ken Ward 8,469 59.78%

Barefoot Bay Mobile Home Park Recreation District

Barefoot Bay Registered Voters 5,636
Barefoot Bay Ballots Cast 3,656 64.87%

Trustee, Group 1 - Vote for One
James Dace 1,603 46.08%
Jeanne M. Osborne 1,876 53.92%

Trustee, Group 3 - Vote for One
Bruce R. Bolon 2,247 65.15%
Bill Helmerich 1,202 34.85%

Home

 
Custodian of Public Records:

Heather Calavetta
2725 Judge Fran Jamieson Way
Bldg C., Suite 105
Viera, FL 32940
Phone: 321-633-2124
Fax: 321-633-2130
Email: records@votebrevard.com