General Election, November 7, 2000
Election Results
Total Registered Voters |
283,684 |
Total Ballots Cast |
218,989 |
77.19% |
Electors for President and Vice-President
(A vote for the candidates will actually be a vote for their electors) - Vote for Group
George W. Bush/Dick Cheney (Rep) |
115,185 |
52.70% |
Al Gore/Joe Lieberman (Dem) |
97,318 |
44.52% |
Harry Browne/Art Olivier (Libertarian) |
643 |
0.29% |
Ralph Nader/Winona LaDuke (Green) |
4,470 |
2.05% |
James Harris/M. Trowe (Socialist Wrk) |
11 |
0.01% |
John Hagelin/N. Goldhaber (Nat. Law) |
39 |
0.02% |
Pat Buchanan/Ezola Foster (Reform) |
570 |
0.08% |
D. McReynolds/M. C. Hollis (Socialist) |
11 |
0.01% |
H. Phillips/J. C. Frazier (Constitution) |
72 |
0.03% |
M. Moorehead/G. La Riva (Wrk Wld) |
76 |
0.03% |
Write-in |
181 |
0.08% |
Congressional
United States Senator - Vote for One
Bill McCollum (Rep) |
98,813 |
45.95% |
Bill Nelson (Dem) |
112,255 |
52.20% |
Joe Simonetta (Natural Law) |
457 |
0.21% |
Joel Deckard (Reform) |
401 |
0.19% |
Willie Logan (No Party) |
2,304 |
1.07% |
Andy Martin (No Party) |
260 |
0.12% |
Darrell L. McCormick (No Party) |
507 |
0.24% |
Write-in |
64 |
0.03% |
Representative in Congress, 15th Congressional District - Vote for One
Dave Weldon (Rep) |
124,446 |
58.54% |
Patsy Ann Kurth (Dem) |
83,944 |
39.48% |
Gerry L. Newby (No Party) |
4,120 |
1.94% |
Write-in |
91 |
0.04% |
State
Treasurer - Vote for One
Tom Gallagher (Rep) |
136,325 |
65.21% |
John Cosgrove (Dem) |
72,746 |
34.79% |
Commissioner of Education - Vote for One
Charlie Crist (Rep) |
122,400 |
58.97% |
George H. Sheldon (Dem) |
81,280 |
39.16% |
Vassilia Gazetas (No Party) |
3,891 |
1.87% |
Legislative
State Senator, 15th Senatorial District - Vote for One
Bill Posey (Rep) |
51,764 |
53.00% |
Lisa Lombardi (Dem) |
45,908 |
47.00% |
State Representative, 29th House District - Vote for One
Randy Ball (Rep) |
35,482 |
94.44% |
Write-in |
2,087 |
5.56% |
State Representative, 30th House District - Vote for One
Mike Haridopolos (Rep) |
43,062 |
64.60% |
Rajiv Chandra (Dem) |
23,595 |
35.40% |
State Representative, 31st House District - Vote for One
Mitch Needelman (Rep) |
26,693 |
54.69% |
Christopher J. Graham (Dem) |
22,119 |
45.31% |
State Representative, 32nd House District - Vote for One
Bob Allen (Rep) |
26,780 |
57.70% |
Joe Lee Smith (Dem) |
19,629 |
42.30% |
County
Clerk of the Circuit Court - Vote for One
Scott Ellis (Rep) |
111,992 |
54.57% |
Dave Kershaw (Dem) |
93,231 |
45.43% |
Property Appraiser - Vote for One
Jim Ford (Rep) |
135,394 |
65.86% |
Penny Farrar (Dem) |
70,188 |
34.14% |
Member Board of County Commissioners, District 1 - Vote for One
Truman G. Scarborough, Jr. (Rep) |
23,645 |
60.75% |
Cheryl Lawson-Young |
15,278 |
39.25% |
Member Board of County Commissioners, District 3 - Vote for One
Bob Harman (Rep) |
15,748 |
40.68% |
Nancy Higgs (Dem) |
22,968 |
59.32% |
Member Board of County Commissioners, District 5 - Vote for One
Bill Lane (Rep) |
17,394 |
47.68% |
Jackie Colon |
19,090 |
52.32% |
Member Canaveral Port Authority, District 4 - Vote for One
Ralph Kennedy (Rep) |
52,485 |
60.12% |
Randy May (Dem) |
34,811 |
39.88% |
Nonpartisan - Judicial
Justice of the Supreme Court
Shall Justice R. Fred Lewis of the Supreme Court be retained in office?
Yes |
129,755 |
71.31% |
No |
52,206 |
28.69% |
Shall Justice Barbara J. Pariente of the Supreme Court be retained in office?
Yes |
129,048 |
71.31% |
No |
51,914 |
28.69% |
Shall Justice Peggy A. Quince of the Supreme Court be retained in office?
Yes |
127,556 |
70.81% |
No |
52,589 |
29.19% |
District Court of Appeal, 5th Appellate District
Shall Judge Emerson R. Thompson, Jr. of the Fifth District Court of Appeal be retained in office?
Yes |
128,693 |
71.81% |
No |
50,512 |
28.19% |
Proposed Constitutional Amendments or Other Public Measures
Amendment 1 - Florida Transportation Initiative
Yes for Approval |
126,122 |
60.40% |
No for Rejection |
82,679 |
39.60% |
Referendum 2 - Circuit Court Judges
Yes |
65,660 |
32.05% |
No |
139,231 |
67.95% |
Referendum 3 - County Court Judges
Yes |
60,487 |
29.55% |
No |
144,173 |
70.45% |
County Charter Amendment 1 - Referendum for MSTU's
Yes for Approval |
98,354 |
50.40% |
No for Rejection |
96,808 |
49.60% |
County Charter Amendment 2 - Term Limits for County Commissioners
Yes for Approval |
158,926 |
77.39% |
No for Rejection |
46,422 |
22.61% |
County Charter Amendment 3 - Commissioners Salary
Yes |
161,188 |
80.19% |
No |
39,832 |
19.81% |
County Charter Amendment 4 - Charter Amendment Review Panel
Yes |
109,731 |
57.34% |
No |
81,648 |
42.66% |
County Charter Amendment 5 - Amending Charter by Petition
Yes |
110,425 |
57.75% |
No |
80,793 |
42.25% |
Port St. John - Incorporation Feasibility Studay
Yes for Approval |
6,085 |
73.33% |
No for Rejection |
2,213 |
26.67% |
North Brevard Recreation Special District - Recreational Facilities
For Bonds |
13,437 |
50.45% |
Against Bonds |
13,197 |
49.55% |
Merritt Island Recreation MSTU - Recreational Facilities
For Bonds |
10,068 |
51.59% |
Against Bonds |
9,448 |
48.41% |
Central Mainland Recreation Special District - Recreational Facilities
For Bonds |
10,414 |
49.35% |
Against Bonds |
10,689 |
50.65% |
South Brevard Recreation Special District - Recreational Facilities
For Bonds |
58,672 |
52.81% |
Against Bonds |
52,419 |
47.19% |
Barefoot Bay Recreation District
Trustee, Group 1 - Vote for One
Larry E. Larimore |
1,556 |
40.03% |
Jeanne M. Osborne |
2,331 |
59.97% |
Trustee, Group 7 - Vote for One
Eric W. Granholm |
1,779 |
46.78% |
Roger Svejda |
2,024 |
53.22% |
Trustee, Group 9 - Vote for One
John D. Baker |
2,273 |
58.55% |
Richard Pover |
1,609 |
41.45% |
Holiday Park Recreation District
Trustee, Group 2 - Vote for One
Leo R. Dufault |
350 |
68.32% |
Philip Sciacca |
163 |
31.77% |
Trustee, Group 4 - Vote for One
Charles Campbell |
342 |
68.54% |
Robert J. McManus |
157 |
31.46% |
Trustee, Group 6 - Vote for One
Rudolph A. Bigda |
243 |
47.83% |
George E. Hepola |
265 |
52.17% |
City of Cape Canaveral
Mayor - Vote for One
James Morgan |
1,014 |
27.74% |
Rocky Randels |
2,641 |
72.26% |
City of Cocoa
Mayor - Vote for One
Mike Blake |
2,282 |
40.97% |
Aleck J. Greenwood |
737 |
13.23% |
Judy Parrish |
2,551 |
45.80% |
City Council, District 2 - Vote for One
Brenda K. Black |
396 |
37.32% |
Brenda Warner |
427 |
40.25% |
Jake Williams, Jr. |
238 |
22.43% |
City Council, District 3 - Vote for One
Todd P. Anderson |
715 |
41.00% |
Ben Drew |
492 |
28.21% |
Charlie Love |
537 |
30.79% |
Charter Revision - Removal of City Manager
Yes |
3,664 |
70.82% |
No |
1,510 |
29.18% |
City of Cocoa Beach
City Commissioner, Seat 2 - Vote for One
Leon "Skip" Beeler |
3,562 |
52.71% |
Nancy P. Villarosa |
3,196 |
47.29% |
City Commissioner, Seat 3 - Vote for One
Lila Carman |
2,941 |
44.31% |
Eric Fricker |
3,696 |
55.69% |
City Charter Revision 1 - Commission Minimum Voting Requirement
Yes - For Approval |
5,349 |
82.19% |
No - For Rejection |
1,159 |
17.81% |
City Charter Revision 2 - Approval Required to Dispose of Property
Yes |
4,956 |
75.43% |
No |
1,614 |
24.57% |
City Charter Revision 3 - Density Limits
Yes for Approval |
4,867 |
72.30% |
No for Rejection |
1,865 |
27.70% |
Town of Indialantic
Mayor - Vote for One
Robert L. Cochran, Jr. |
1,019 |
66.51% |
Joel I. Rosenblatt |
513 |
33.49% |
Charter Amendment 1 - Creating Office of Town Clerk
Yes (For Approval) |
1,209 |
75.85% |
No (For Rejection) |
385 |
24.15% |
Charter Amendment 2 - Civil Service
Yes (For Approval) |
1,133 |
72.26% |
No (For Rejection) |
435 |
27.74% |
Charter Amendment 3 - Three Year Term of Office
Yes (For Approval) |
650 |
39.54% |
No (For Rejection) |
994 |
60.46% |
Proposition A - Property for Right Turn Lane
Yes (For Approval) |
1,299 |
77.69% |
No (For Rejection) |
373 |
22.31% |
Town of Malabar
Council Member, District 2 - Vote for One
Gene Callagy |
288 |
26.47% |
Charlene Horton |
569 |
52.30% |
Charles "Bud" Ryan |
231 |
21.23% |
Council Member, District 3 - Vote for One
Cynthia A. Burke |
367 |
35.02% |
Steve Rivet |
681 |
64.98% |
Referendum - Term Limits
Yes |
325 |
28.41% |
No |
819 |
71.59% |
City of Melbourne
Mayor - Vote for One
John A. Buckley |
18,779 |
72.29% |
Daniel E. "Danny" Campana |
7,200 |
27.71% |
Council Member, District 1 - Vote for One
Richard Contreras |
14,182 |
59.89% |
Thomas W. Porcella |
9,498 |
40.11% |
Council Member, District 3 - Vote for One
Cleave S. Frink |
6,013 |
23.89% |
Paul F. Fusillo, Sr. |
5,223 |
20.75% |
Pat Poole |
11,626 |
46.18% |
Merrill "Sparrow" Robertson |
2,311 |
9.18% |
Council Member, District 5 - Vote for One
Steve O'Neill |
10,448 |
43.25% |
Cheryl Palmer |
13,710 |
56.75% |
Referendum - Economic Development Tax Exemption
Yes - For Authority to Grant Exemptions |
13,627 |
51.47% |
No - Against Authority to Grant Exemptions |
12,847 |
48.53% |
Town of Melbourne Beach
Commissioner-at-Large - Vote for Two
Bradford D. Betten |
1,137 |
33.71% |
Connie Smith |
1,277 |
37.86% |
Sandy Wilson |
959 |
28.43% |
Town of Melbourne Village
Mayor/Commissioner - Vote for One
Rand Carroll |
176 |
39.64% |
Richard F. St. John |
268 |
60.36% |
Commissioner - Vote for Four
Angie Corley |
336 |
27.65% |
Rob Downey |
313 |
25.76% |
Mary T. Karel |
326 |
26.83% |
Julia E. (Tibby) Parker |
240 |
19.75% |
City of Palm Bay
City Council, Seat 5 - Vote for One
John J. Mazziotti |
14,996 |
55.10% |
Judy Petralia |
7,351 |
27.01% |
David J. Reeder |
4,869 |
17.89% |
Charter Revision - Special Assessments
Yes |
23,489 |
85.60% |
No |
3,951 |
14.40% |
City of Rockledge
City Council, Seat 1 - Vote for One
Wynona L. Morris |
4,117 |
47.84% |
Johnnie Mueller |
2,138 |
24.85% |
George W. Wilson |
2,350 |
27.31% |
Council Member, Seat 5 - Vote for One
Marc C. Dick |
3,247 |
37.23% |
Georgia Phillips |
3,713 |
42.57% |
Clarence Rowe |
1,762 |
20.20% |
Council Member, Seat 6 - Vote for One
Kendall T. Moore |
5,257 |
60.87% |
Ed Newell |
3,380 |
39.13% |
City of Satellite Beach
Councilmember - Vote for Three
Mark A. Brimer |
4,081 |
33.51% |
Frank Catino |
4,148 |
34.06% |
Merrily Longacre |
3,949 |
32.43% |
City of Titusville
City Council Member, Seat 2 - Vote for One
Christopher Broome |
10,262 |
62.21% |
John G. Jansen |
6,233 |
37.79% |
Mayor, Seat 4 - Vote for One
Larry Bartley |
12,486 |
76.20% |
Al Gutierrez |
3,900 |
23.80% |
City of West Melbourne
City Council, Seat 1 - Vote for One
Bob Dabney |
2,477 |
61.60% |
Michael J. Peterpaul |
1,544 |
38.40% |