1996 List of All Qualified Candidates
(NOTE: Names of write-in candidates do not appear on ballot)
PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
- Harry Browne (Libertarian) 2825 Sawyer Bend Road, Franklin, TN 37064
- Bill Clinton (D) 214 South Bronough Street, Tallahassee, FL 32302
- Bob Dole (R) 1035 Maple, Russell, KS 67665
- John Hagelin (Write-in) 300 West Lowe, Fairfield, IA 52556
- James Edward Harris (Write-in) 137 NE 54th Street, Miami, FL 33137
- Mary Cal Hollis (Write-in) 2625 Pine Street, Boulder, CO 80302
- Jack R. Moore (Write-in) 1485 North Lester Court, Merritt Island, FL 32952
- Ralph Nader (Write-in) Post Office Box 19312, Washington, DC 20036
- Ross Perot (Reform) 12377 Merit Drive, Dallas, TX 75251
UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, FIFTEENTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
- John L. Byron (D) Byron for Congress, P. O. Box 321996, Cocoa Beach, FL 32931-1996
- Dave Weldon (R) P. O. Box 968, Melbourne, FL 32902-0968
- David Golding (IND) 2011 Michigan Avenue, P. O. Box 3908, Cocoa, FL 32924-3908
STATE ATTORNEY, EIGHTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
- Norm Wolfinger (R) - Elected Without Opposition
PUBLIC DEFENDER, EIGHTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
- J. R. Russo (R) 129 Bahama Boulevard, Cocoa Beach, FL 32931 - Elected Without Opposition
STATE SENATOR, FIFTEENTH SENATORIAL DISTRICT
- Patsy Ann Kurth (D) 2540 Rocky Point Road, Malabar, FL 32950
- Scott Ellis (R) 2687 Sarno Road, Melbourne, FL 32935
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, TWENTY-NINTH HOUSE DISTRICT
- Joanne H. Schmidt (D) 449 North Dixie Avenue, Titusville, FL 32796
- Randy J. Ball (R) 2325 Black Willow Trail, Mims, FL 32754
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, THIRTIETH HOUSE DISTRICT
- Molly Tasker (D) 268 Lanternback Island Drive, Satellite Beach, FL 32937
- Howard E. Futch (R) Post Office Box 510386, Melbourne Beach, FL 32951-0386
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, THIRTY-FIRST HOUSE DISTRICT
- Harry C. Goode, Jr. (D) 528-B East New Haven Avenue, Melbourne, FL 32901
- Ann T. Blackburn (R) 5275 Babcock Street NE #11-205, Palm Bay, FL 32905
- Rich De Rosa (R) P. O. Box 060298, Palm Bay, FL 32906 - Defeated in First Primary
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, THIRTY-SECOND HOUSE DISTRICT
- Bill Posey (R) 1824 Fiske Boulevard, Rockledge, FL 32955 - Elected Without Opposition
CLERK OF THE CIRCUIT COURT
- Sandy Crawford (NP) 1630 Sandpiper Street, Merritt Island, FL 32952
- Mitch Needelman (NP) 2317 South Bignonia Street, Melbourne, FL 32901 - Defeated in First Primary
- Gerry Ryan (NP) 2107 Hidden Grove Lane #31B, Merritt Island, FL 32953 - Defeated in First Primary
- Ed Washburn (NP) 521 Maria Court, Indialantic, FL 32903
SHERIFF
- Bobby Bowen (NP) 1007 Pace Drive NW, Palm Bay, FL 32907 - Defeated in First Primary
- C.W. "Jake" Miller (NP) 5090 Pine Street, Cocoa, FL 32927
- E. C. Smith (NP) 700A Thomas Barbour Drive, Melbourne, FL 32935 - Defeated in First Primary
- Phil Williams (NP) 930 South Harbor City Boulevard, Suite 505, Melbourne, FL 32901
PROPERTY APPRAISER
- Jim Ford (NP) 2136 Canal Ridge Drive, Titusville, FL 32780 - Elected Without Opposition
TAX COLLECTOR
- Rod Northcutt (NP) 4065 Lakeview Hills Avenue, Titusville, FL 32796 - Elected Without Opposition
SUPERVISOR OF ELECTIONS
- Fred D. Galey (NP) 680 Woodbridge Drive, Melbourne, FL 32940 - Elected Without Opposition
COUNTY COMMISSION, DISTRICT 1
- Bo Beauchemin (NP) 6878 Aster Drive, Cocoa, FL 32927
- Truman G. Scarborough, Jr. (NP) Post Office Box 1184, Titusville, FL 32781-1184
COUNTY COMMISSION, DISTRICT 3
- Charles Goodrich (NP) 1804 Pine Street, Melbourne Beach, FL 32951
- Nancy Higgs (NP) 7860 Casuarina Drive, South Melbourne Beach, FL 32901
COUNTY COMMISSION, DISTRICT 5
- Diana Figueroa (NP) 1301 W. Eau Gallie Boulevard, Suite 96, Melbourne, FL 32935
- Bill Lane (NP) 330 Campbell Drive, West Melbourne, FL 32904 - Defeated in First Primary
- Hank Simon (NP) 481 Topeka Road SW, Palm Bay, FL 32908 - Defeated in First Primary
- Helen Voltz (NP) 651 Emerson Drive NE, Palm Bay, FL 32907
- Eric Wynn (NP) 1077 Byrd Street, Melbourne, FL 32935 - Defeated in First Primary
SCHOOL BOARD, DISTRICT 3
- Lynn Demetriades (R) 1100 South Riverside Drive, Indialantic, FL 32903
- Rich Wilson (R) 610 Jamaica Boulevard, Satellite Beach, FL 32937 - Elected in First Primary
SCHOOL BOARD, DISTRICT 4
- Paula Veibl (R) 5200 Palomino Drive, Melbourne, FL 32934 - Elected Without Opposition
CANAVERAL PORT AUTHORITY, DISTRICT 2
- Joe D. Matheny (D) Post Office Box 6526, Titusville, FL 32782
- Tarrik Shawa (R) 3622 Hightower Court, Cocoa, FL 32926
CANAVERAL PORT AUTHORITY, DISTRICT 4
- Ralph Kennedy (R) 410 Allen Drive, Merritt Island, FL 32952 - Elected Without Opposition
SEBASTIAN INLET TAX DISTRICT, DISTRICT 1
- Beth Glover (NP) 6630 Floridana Avenue, Melbourne Beach, FL 32951
- Michael J. Rowland (NP) 2880 Rocky Point Road, Malabar, FL 32950
SEBASTIAN INLET TAX DISTRICT, DISTRICT 2
- Arthur L. Firtion (NP) 750 South Fischer Circle, Sebastian, FL 32958 - Elected Without Opposition
SEBASTIAN INLET TAX DISTRICT, DISTRICT 3
- Tom Lawton (NP) 1426 South Riverside Drive, Indialantic, FL 32903 - Elected Without Opposition
SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT, GROUP 1
- Douglas C. Platt (Write-in) 3300 Sand Gully Drive, Melbourne, FL 32904 - Elected Without Opposition
SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT, GROUP 3
- Mel W. Scott (Write-in) 6415 South Highway A1A, Melbourne Beach, FL 32951
- Druanne T. Vickers (Write-in) 3303 Pluckebaum Road, Cocoa, FL 32926
SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT, GROUP 5
- Bud Crisafulli (Write-in) 5525 North Courtenay Parkway, Merritt Island, FL 32953 - Elected Without Opposition
TRUSTEE, BAREFOOT BAY RECREATION DISTRICT
- Adele-Jean Dace (NP) 813 South Waterway Drive, Barefoot Bay, FL 32976
- John Olyslager (NP) 769 East Oriole Circle, Barefoot Bay, FL 32976
- Robert Preikschat (NP) 604 Amaryllis Drive, Barefoot Bay, FL 32976
- Laurence E. Rasmussen (NP) 1203 Marigold Drive, Barefoot Bay, FL 32976
- Ann Marie Walsh (NP) 1303 North Waterway Drive, Barefoot Bay, FL 32976
- Bill Ward (NP) 334 North Tamarind Circle, Barefoot Bay, FL 32976
TRUSTEE, HOLIDAY PARK RECREATION DISTRICT
- Carl C. Grasso (NP) 1065 Moonlight Court NE, Palm Bay, FL 32907
- Nina Hughes (NP) 409 Holiday Park Boulevard NE, Palm Bay, FL 32907
- John (Whitey) Jones (NP) 1114 Pleasant Court NE, Palm Bay, FL 32907
- Lawrence E. Larsen (NP) 1070 Laurel Court NE, Palm Bay, FL 32907-2119
- Gaye Mayer (NP) 1054 Sunflower Lane NE, Palm Bay, FL 32907
REPRESENTATIVE, PORT ST. JOHN DEPENDENT SPECIAL DISTRICT
- William L Ainsworth (NP) 5361 Bridge Road, Cocoa, FL 32927
- William Bender (NP) 5070 Carter Street, Cocoa, FL 32927
- W. T. "Bill" Bernhardt (NP) 7245 Ackerman Avenue, Cocoa, FL 32927
- R. A. "Bob" Bledsoe (NP) 6605 Orchid Avenue, Cocoa, FL 32927
- Willis Dunham (NP) 4970 Carter Street, Cocoa, FL 32927
- Jessie O. Fleming (NP) 5201 Sanbourne Street, Cocoa, FL 32927
- Shelly Gardner (NP) 6190 Corsica Boulevard, Cocoa, FL 32927
- Don R. Griffin (NP) 6535 Pleasant Avenue, Cocoa, FL 32927
- Jack N. Houts (NP) 237 Chase Road, Cocoa, FL 32927
- Raymond C. Knispel (NP) 4325 Camberly Street, Cocoa, FL 32927
- Clay Le Beouf (NP) 7218 Carillon Avenue, Cocoa, FL 32927
- James J. Malota (NP) 6020 Elgin Road, Cocoa, FL 32927
- Scott Pikus (NP) 4600 Olympic Drive, Cocoa, FL 32927
- Randy Rodriguez (NP) 4742 Brookhaven Street, Cocoa, FL 32927
- Maureen Rupe (NP) 7185 Bright Avenue, Cocoa, FL 32927
- Martin H. Sullivan (NP) 6280 Ainsworth Avenue, Cocoa, FL 32927
- Amy Tidd (NP) 4110 Song Drive, Cocoa, FL 32927
- Ernest F. Voegtlin (NP) 6983 Carlowe Avenue, Cocoa, FL 32927
- W. C. "Bill" Workman (NP) 1067 Hibiscus Street, Cocoa, FL 32927
SUPREME COURT JUSTICE (RETENTION)
- Harry Lee Anstead (NP)
- Leander J. Shaw, Jr. (NP)
- Charles T. Wells (NP)
DISTRICT JUDGE, FIFTH DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL (RETENTION)
- John Antoon II (NP)
- Gilbert S. Goshorn, Jr. (NP) 3805 Hidden Hills Drive, Titusville, FL 32796
- Charles M. Harris (NP) 300 S. Beach Street, Daytona Beach, FL 32114
CIRCUIT JUDGE, EIGHTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, GROUP 1
- Preston Silvernail (NP) - Elected Without Opposition
CIRCUIT JUDGE, EIGHTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, GROUP 2
- Nancy F. Alley (NP) - Elected in First Primary
- Marlene M. Alva (NP)
CIRCUIT JUDGE, EIGHTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, GROUP 5
- Seymour Benson (NP) - Elected Without Opposition
CIRCUIT JUDGE, EIGHTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, GROUP 7
- Frank R. Pound, Jr. (NP) - Elected Without Opposition
CIRCUIT JUDGE, EIGHTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, GROUP 8
- Bruce W. Jacobus (NP) - Elected Without Opposition
CIRCUIT JUDGE, EIGHTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, GROUP 10
- Newman D. Brock (NP) - Elected Without Opposition
CIRCUIT JUDGE, EIGHTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, GROUP 13
- John Dean Moxley, Jr. (NP) - Elected Without Opposition
CIRCUIT JUDGE, EIGHTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, GROUP 14
- A. Michael Bross (NP)
- Edward J. Richardson (NP) - Elected in First Primary
CIRCUIT JUDGE, EIGHTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, GROUP 15
- Harley Ives Gutin (NP)
- Tonya B. Rainwater (NP) - Elected in First Primary
CIRCUIT JUDGE, EIGHTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, GROUP 17
- Jere E. Lober (NP) - Elected Without Opposition
CIRCUIT JUDGE, EIGHTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, GROUP 18
- Charles M. Holcomb (NP) - Elected Without Opposition
CIRCUIT JUDGE, EIGHTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, GROUP 19
- Alan A. Dickey (NP) - Elected Without Opposition
CIRCUIT JUDGE, EIGHTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, GROUP 21
- Ken Lester (NP) - Elected in First Primary
- S. Kirby Moncrief (NP)
COUNTY COURT JUDGE, GROUP 3
- John C. Adkins (NP) - Elected Without Opposition
COUNTY COURT JUDGE, GROUP 4
- Peter Haddad (NP) Post Office Box 2107, Titusville, FL 32781-2107 - Elected Without Opposition
COUNTY COURT JUDGE, GROUP 5
- William T. McCluan (NP) - Elected Without Opposition
COUNTY COURT JUDGE, GROUP 6
- Kenneth Friedland (NP) Post Office Box 2406, Titusville, FL 32781-2406 - Elected Without Opposition
CITY OF CAPE CANAVERAL, COUNCIL MEMBER
- Ruby Daniel
- Tony Hernandez
- Leo Nicholas
- Rocky Randels
CITY OF COCOA, COUNCIL SEAT 1
- Sylvester "Vest" Donald
- Bruce Tate, Jr.
CITY OF COCOA, COUNCIL SEAT 3
- John Lee Blubaugh
- Judy Parrish
CITY OF COCOA BEACH, MAYOR-COMMISSIONER SEAT 1
- Erik W. Fifer
- Joseph R. Morgan
TOWN OF INDIALANTIC, MAYOR
- Todd C. Deratany
- Bill Vernon
TOWN OF INDIALANTIC, COUNCILMEMBER
- Barbara Coburn
- Robert L. Cochran, Jr.
- Lisa Leger Frazier
- Bob Hartman
- Lillian Ramey
- Bob Rondinone
CITY OF INDIAN HARBOUR BEACH, CITY COUNCIL SEAT 1
- Louis L. Cohen
- Edward J. Kapushy
- Philip Pecorella
CITY OF INDIAN HARBOUR BEACH, CITY COUNCIL SEAT 2
- George Lemieux
- Jim Nolan, Sr.
TOWN OF MALABAR, COUNCIL MEMBER DISTRICT 2
- John A. Kelvington
- Julane L. Kikla
CITY OF MELBOURNE, MAYOR
- John A. Buckley
- Ed Palmer
CITY OF MELBOURNE, COUNCIL MEMBER DISTRICT 1
- Steve Beltz
- Richard Contreras
- Tom Porcella
CITY OF MELBOURNE, COUNCIL MEMBER DISTRICT 2
- Matthew Carroll
- Sandy Mavrelis
CITY OF MELBOURNE, COUNCIL MEMBER DISTRICT 3
- Hazel Buggs
- F. J. Coladonato
- Jackie Newman
- Pat Poole
CITY OF MELBOURNE, COUNCIL MEMBER DISTRICT 5
- Bill Conner
- Steve O'Neill
- Butch Palmer
TOWN OF MELBOURNE VILLAGE, MAYOR/COMMISSIONER
- Mary E. Beasom
- Julia E. (Tibby) Parker
CITY OF PALM BAY, MAYOR
- Melton E. "Mel" Broom
- Sue Lenardon-LaDow
- John Joseph Mazziotti
- W. L. (Bill) Vincent
CITY OF PALM BAY, COUNCILMEMBER SEAT 2
- William M. Di Marzo
- Edward "Ed" Geier
- Herb Meisinger
CITY OF PALM BAY, COUNCILMEMBER SEAT 3
- William Capote, Sr.
- Bob Lyttle
- Fran Wales
CITY OF ROCKLEDGE, MAYOR
- Robert J. Capogreca II
- John J. (Jack) Oates
CITY OF ROCKLEDGE, COUNCIL MEMBER SEAT 3
- Lynne Krnoul Roll
- Lee Wenner
CITY OF SATELLITE BEACH, COUNCILMEMBER
- Harold R. "Bob" Bolin
- Frank Catino
- Fred Jimeian
- Bill Mayer
CITY OF TITUSVILLE, COUNCIL SEAT 2
- Sharon Irene Andre - Defeated in First Primary
- Cheryl Lawson-Young
- Ron Swank
CITY OF TITUSVILLE, COUNCIL SEAT 3
- Leonard Daye - Defeated in First Primary
- Carl R. Hughes
- Tom Mariani
CITY OF TITUSVILLE, MAYOR SEAT 4
CITY OF TITUSVILLE, COUNCIL SEAT 5
- Al Barrett
- Robin L. Fisher
CITY OF WEST MELBOURNE, COUNCIL SEAT 1
- Willam Crowther
- John N. Leach
CITY OF WEST MELBOURNE, COUNCIL SEAT 2
- Cheryl G. Bateman
- Sherry Pence
CITY OF WEST MELBOURNE, COUNCIL SEAT 3
- John T. Bailey
- Ed Radliff