• Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Active Registered Voters as of
  • Republicans:
  • Democrats:
  • NPAs
  • Minor:
  • Total:

First Primary Election, September 1, 1992

Total Registered Voters 213,780
Total Ballots Cast 82,692 38.68%

DEMOCRATIC

Democratic Registered Voters 94,794
Democratic Ballots Cast 37,707 39.78%

Congressional

United States Senator - Vote for One
Bob Graham 27,572 75.22%
Jim Mahorner 9,081 24.78%

Representative in Congress, 15th Congressional District - Vote for One
Jim Bacchus 23,727 65.18%
Larry Bessinger 12,677 34.82%

Legislative

State Senator, 18th Senatoral District - Vote for One
Patricia Grogan 13,456 65.34%
Bob Nabors 7,139 34.66%

County

Tax Collector - Vote for One
Neal Chancellor 7,140 20.26%
Wes Houser 10,028 28.46%
Rod Northcutt 18,072 51.28%

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 3 - Vote for One
Frank Filiberto 2,008 30.56%
Nancy Higgs 4,562 69.44%

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 5 - Vote for One
Veronica Daly-Smith 3,168 48.67%
Dave Wickham 3,341 51.33%

Member School Board, District 3 - Vote for One
Helene Kansas 19,893 58.33%
Rich Wilson 14,214 41.67%

Party Offices

Precinct Committeeman, Precinct 85 - Vote for Two
Thomas C. Edwards 152 29.29%
Brent Mack 127 24.47%
Keith Yarbrough 240 46.24%

Precinct Committeewoman, Precinct 93 - Vote for One
Beverly J. Jones 230 58.08%
Roseann Nelson 166 41.92%

Precinct Committeewoman, Precinct 107 - Vote for One
Katherine Louise Bell 138 52.27%
Dorothy Louise Wright 126 47.73%

REPUBLICAN

Republican Registered Voters 103,800
Republican Ballots Cast 42,953 41.38%

Congressional

United States Senator - Vote for One
Hugh Brotherton 6,336 16.35%
Bill Grant 19,686 50.81%
Rob Quartel 12,719 32.83%

Representative in Congress, 15th Congressional District - Vote for One
Dixie Sansom 19,487 46.56%
Bill Tolley 22,363 53.44%

State

State Attorney, 18th Judicial Circuit - Vote for One
John Galluzzo 11,883 29.64%
Norm Wolfinger 28,213 70.36%

Legislative

State Senator, 15th Senatoral District - Vote for One
Lloyd F. Behrendt 7,435 48.27%
Gene Waddell 7,968 51.73%

State Senator, 18th Senatoral District - Vote for One
Bob Allen 7,509 29.89%
Shirley P. Baccus 9,564 38.06%
Rod Borum 8,053 32.05%

State Representative, 29th House District - Vote for One
John Gerald Carey 5,050 56.53%
Henry "Hank" Masson 3,883 43.47%

State Representative, 30th House District - Vote for One
Janet S. Bonder 6,435 48.21%
Peter Di Lavore 2,816 21.10%
Howard E. Futch 4,097 30.69%

State Representative, 32nd House District - Vote for One
Bill Posey 4,609 53.78%
Andy Tucker 3,961 46.22%

County

Clerk of the Circuit Court - Vote for One
Mark Cook 20,605 51.39%
Ray Winstead 19,494 48.61%

Supervisor of Elections - Vote for One
Thad Altman 15,538 38.04%
Fred D. Galey 25,311 61.96%

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 1 - Vote for One
Frank Buckoski 2,233 26.69%
Jack N. Houts, Jr. 998 11.93%
Truman G. Scarborough 5,136 61.38%

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 5 - Vote for One
Scott Ellis 4,424 59.97%
Judy England 1,766 23.94%
Cade J. Ritchie 405 5.49%
Floyd A. Rogers 782 10.60%

Member School Board, District 4 - Vote for One
Robert L. Blubaugh 11,210 28.06%
Paula Veibl 13,979 34.99%
Bob White 14,765 36.95%

Party Offices

State Executive Committeewoman - Vote for One
Ann T. Blackburn 16,895 50.57%
Carol L. Hurst 16,516 49.43%

Precinct Committeeman, Precinct 42 - Vote for One
George L. Draper 203 71.99%
Fred Hosea Curtice, Jr. 79 28.01%

Precinct Committeewoman, Precinct 45 - Vote for One
Olga Esparza 98 28.00%
Janet B. Sullivan 252 72.00%

Precinct Committeeman, Precinct 138 - Vote for Two
Richard A. Cottrell 47 43.93%
Floyd Rogers 60 56.07%

NONPARTISAN

Nonpartisan Registered Voters 15,186
Nonpartisan Ballots Cast 2,032 13.38%

Judicial

County Court Judge, Group 3 - Vote for One
John C. Adkins 44,829 58.62%
A. B. Majeed 31,639 41.38%

County Court Judge, Group 6
Bennett R. Ford, Jr. 21,265 28.77%
Ken Friedland 19,703 26.66%
Preston Silvernail 32,938 44.57%

Referendum

Referendum - Children's Services Funding
Yes for Approval 30,683 42.72%
No for Rejection 41,133 57.28%

Home

 
Custodian of Public
Records Contact:


Heather Calavetta
2725 Judge Fran Jamieson Way
Bldg C., Suite 105
Viera, FL 32940
Phone: 321-633-2124
Fax: 321-633-2130
Email: Records@VoteBrevard.com