• Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Active Registered Voters as of
  • Republicans:
  • Democrats:
  • NPAs
  • Minor:
  • Total:

General Election, November 8, 1988

Total Registered Voters 200,203
Total Ballots Cast 160,018 79.93%

Electors for President and Vice-President

(A vote for the candidates will actually be a vote for their electors.) - Vote for Group
George Bush/Dan Quayle (Rep) 104,721 70.12%
M. Dukakis/L. Bentsen (Dem) 42,967 28.77%
Ron Paul/Andre Marrou (Lib) 1,053 0.71%
Lenora Fulani/J. Dattner (N All) 223 0.15%
Write-in 385 0.26%

Congressional

United States Senator - Vote for One
Connie Mack (Rep) 90,276 58.25%
Buddy MacKay (Dem) 64,391 41.55%
Write-in 312 0.20%

Representative in Congress, 11th Congressional District - Vote for One
Bill Tolley (Rep) 57,569 37.39%
Bill Nelson (Dem) 96,410 62.61%

State

Secretary of State - Vote for One
Jim Smith (Rep) 104,332 70.15%
Tom R. Moore (Dem) 44,173 29.70%
Write-in 213 0.14%

Treasurer - Vote for One
Tom Gallagher (Rep) 91,667 60.70%
Ken Jenne (Dem) 59,353 39.30%

Legislative

State Senator, 17th Senatorial District - Vote for One
Lori Wilson (Rep) 29,990 45.63%
W. W. "Bud" Gardner (Dem) 35,740 54.37%

State Representative, 31st House District - Vote for One
Joanne Schmidt (Rep) 19,764 49.83%
Charlie Roberts (Dem) 19,900 50.17%

State Representative, 33rd House District - Vote for One
Jim Greer (Rep) 17,964 41.40%
Harry C. Goode, Jr. (Dem) 25,425 58.60%

State Representative, 77th House District - Vote for One
William H. Muntzing (Rep) 8,721 57.74%
Irlo "Bud" Bronson (Dem) 6,382 42.26%

County

Clerk of the Circuit Court - Vote for One
Mike Schmitt (Rep) 66,084 44.98%
Ray Winstead (Dem) 80,819 55.02%

Sheriff - Vote for One
C. W. "Jake" Miller (Rep) 107,222 72.51%
Daniel T. (Dan) Nungesser (Dem) 40,646 27.49%

Tax Collector - Vote for One
George C. Garrison (Rep) 47,320 31.60%
C. N. "Newt" Jones (Dem) 102,414 68.40%

Supervisor of Elections - Vote for One
Shirley P. Baccus (Rep) 106,579 71.86%
Judy Stevens (Dem) 41,742 28.14%

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 1 - Vote for One
Truman Scarborough, Jr. (Rep) 18,328 59.64%
Doug Futch (Dem) 12,402 40.36%

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 5 - Vote for One
Thad Altman (Rep) 16,753 52.23%
Ed Washburn (Dem) 15,323 47.77%

Commissioner Sebastian Inlet District, District 3 - Vote for One
Beth Bobango 19,306 40.11%
Tom Lawton 28,827 59.89%

Nonpartisan - Judicial

Justice of the Supreme Court
Shall Justice Stephen H. Grimes of the Supreme Court be retained in office?
Yes 97,318 74.47%
No 33,358 25.53%

Shall Justice Gerald Kogan of the Supreme Court be retained in office?
Yes 90,631 72.71%
No 35,012 27.29%

District Court of Appeal, 5th Appellate District
Shall Judge Joe A. Cowart, Jr. of the Court of Appeal be retained in office?
Yes 100,423 77.54%
No 29,092 22.46%

Shall Judge James C. Dauksch, Jr. of the Court of Appeal be retained in office?
Yes 78,480 70.33%
No 33,102 29.67%

County Court Judge, Group 3
John C. Adkins 69,201 52.32%
Preston Silvernail 63,073 47.68%

Proposed Constitutional Amendments and Other Public Measures

Amendment 1 - Impeachment of County Court Judges
Yes for Approval 112,293 76.31%
No for Rejection 34,860 23.69%

Amendment 2 - Rights of Crime Victims
Yes for Approval 142,878 94.05%
No for Rejection 9,039 5.95%

Amendment 3 - Assessment of High Water Recharge Lands
Yes for Approval 100,209 74.11%
No for Rejection 35,004 25.89%

Amendment 4 - Bonds for State Roads and Bridges
Yes for Approval 73,700 52.62%
No for Rejection 66,357 47.38%

Amendment 5 - Property Tax Exemption for Widowers
Yes for Approval 127,405 86.50%
No for Rejection 19,886 13.50%

Amendment 6 - Taxation and Budget Reform Commission
Yes for Approval 68,983 48.55%
No for Rejection 73,099 51.45%

Amendment 7 - Terms of Office for Trial Court Judges
Yes for Approval 47,832 32.13%
No for Rejection 101,038 67.87%

Amendment 8 - Civil Traffic Hearing Officers
Yes for Approval 113,164 76.43%
No for Rejection 34,906 23.57%

Amendment 9 - Departments of Veterans Affairs and Elderly Affairs
Yes for Approval 97,522 64.85%
No for Rejection 52,860 35.15%

Amendment 10 - Limitation of Damages in Civil Actions
Yes for Approval 67,042 44.03%
No for Rejection 85,208 55.97%

Amendment 11 - English Is the Official Language of Florida
Yes for Approval 133,532 89.42%
No for Rejection 15,802 10.58%

County Referendum - Single Member Districts
Yes 81,183 56.40%
No 62,747 43.60%

Holiday Park Recreation District

Trustee - Vote for Four
Ruth M. Bird 256 13.52%
Jack Finnegan 344 18.17%
Nina Hughes 380 20.07%
Barbara Kirsch 413 21.82%
Jack V. Lamping 244 12.89%
Richard L. Wike 256 13.52%

City of Cape Canaveral

Mayor - Vote for One
Patrick Lee 1,296 44.55%
Joy C. Salamone 1,613 55.45%

City of Cocoa

Mayor - Vote for One
Mike Hill 1,738 31.07%
Elmer A. Questa 346 6.19%
Dollye L. Robinson 749 13.39%
Clyde Walker 689 12.32%
John Wood 2,072 37.04%

Referendum - Charter
Yes 3,479 69.45%
No 1,530 30.55%

City of Cocoa Beach

Commissioner Seat 2 - Vote for One
Bob Hyman 3,969 62.06%
Kent J. Richens 2,426 37.94%

Commissioner Seat 3 - Vote for One
A. J. "Dahl" Dahlquist 3,449 52.38%
A. J. Bert Francis 3,136 47.62%

Town of Indialantic

Councilmember - Vote for Two
Carol Andren 438 15.05%
Diane Baccus-Horsley 559 19.21%
C. "Gus" Carey 414 14.23%
Kaye Metcalfe 835 28.69%
Ralph F. Vandermeulen 664 22.82%

City of Indian Harbour Beach

Council Member - Vote for One
Paul G. Greenis 1,157 41.10%
Gene M. Newberry 1,658 58.90%

Referendum - Build Pool
Yes 2,136 61.40%
No 1,343 38.60%

Referendum - Type of Pool
Option A 1,121 35.31%
Option B 2,054 64.69%

Town of Malabar

Referendum - Increase Millage Rate
Yes for Approval 304 42.76%
No for Rejection 407 57.24%

City of Melbourne

Mayor - Vote for One
Theresa Bryant 5,444 26.69%
Joe Mullins 14,954 73.31%

City of Palm Bay

Referendum - Continue Millage Funding
Yes for Approval 12,548 66.72%
No for Rejection 6,260 33.28%

Referendum - Revise Charter
Yes for Approval 13,066 73.32%
No for Rejection 4,754 26.68%

City of Satellite Beach

Council Member - Vote for Two
Janie Bridgers 2,554 28.22%
Linda Tisdale 3,543 39.15%
Paul E. Wells 2,952 32.62%

City of Titusville

Mayor, Seat 4 - Vote for One
Jim Brown 5,417 35.03%
Tom Mariani 6,532 42.24%
Joe Richardson 3,516 22.74%

City Council Member, Seat 2 - Vote for One
Wendy Ellis 5,866 40.63%
Arthur C. (Art) Floyd 3,182 22.04%
Terry Tolbert 5,389 37.33%

City Council Member, Seat 3 - Vote for One
Larry Bernstein 3,732 25.76%
Steve De Angelo 8,471 58.47%
Rod Richter 2,285 15.77%

City of West Melbourne

Charter Amendment 1
Yes for Approval 2,420 74.10%
No for Rejection 846 25.90%

Charter Amendment 2
Yes for Approval 1,864 57.32%
No for Rejection 1,388 42.68%

Charter Amendment 3
Yes for Approval 1,582 49.15%
No for Rejection 1,637 50.85%

Home

 
Custodian of Public
Records Contact:


Heather Calavetta
2725 Judge Fran Jamieson Way
Bldg C., Suite 105
Viera, FL 32940
Phone: 321-633-2124
Fax: 321-633-2130
Email: Records@VoteBrevard.com