• Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Active Registered Voters as of
  • Republicans:
  • Democrats:
  • NPAs
  • Minor:
  • Total:

General Election, November 6, 1984

Total Registered Voters 170,669
Total Ballots Cast 142,105 83.2%

Electors for President and Vice President

President/Vice President
Walter Mondale/G. Ferraro (Dem) 36,963 26.4%
Ronald Reagan/G. Bush (Rep) 42,967 73.2%
Write-in 418 0.2%

Congressional

Congressman, District 11
Bill Nelson (Dem) 87,666 63.3%
Rob Quartel (Rep) 50,515 36.4%

State

State Attorney
Douglas L. Cheshire (Dem) 53,724 40.1%
Norm Wolfinger (Rep) 80,093 59.8%

Public Defender
Leon Daniel Watts (Dem) 37,905 29.0%
J. R. Russo (Rep) 92,647 70.9%

Legislative

State Representative, House District 31
W. W. (Bud) Gardner (Dem) 23,024 61.0%
Joel Robinson (Rep) 14,717 38.9%

State Representative, House District 33
George Maxwell (Dem) 14,817 38.1%
Marilyn Evans-Jones (Rep) 23,991 61.8%

State Representative, House District 34
Joy Anderson (Dem) 2,653 35.6%
Carl Selph (Rep) 4,790 64.3%

County

Sheriff
C. W. "Jake" Miller (Dem) 87,919 65.1%
Johnny Manis (Rep) 46,710 34.5%
Write in 403 0.2%

Supervisor of Elections
Barbara Kool (Dem) 47,443 36.1%
Shirley P. Baccus (Rep) 83,622 63.8%

County Commissioner, District 1
Charlie Roberts (Dem) 71,721 56.6%
M. L. (Mike) Holland (Rep) 54,880 43.3%

County Commissioner, District 3
W. F. (Bill) Madden (Dem) 58,095 45.2%
Andrea Deratany (Rep) 70,406 54.7%

County Commissioner, District 5
Ed Rainis (Dem) 48,938 38.5%
Thad Altman (Rep) 78,039 61.4%

School Board, District 4
Bob Anderson (Dem) 61,124 48.3%
Vera Walker (Rep) 65,286 51.6%

Canaveral Port Authority, District 2
M. M. (Buck) Buchanan (Dem) 35,765 56.9%
John F. Van Lear III (Rep) 27,070 43.0%

Canaveral Port Authority, District 4
Wesley H. Houser (Dem) 31,018 48.9%
Sue Ford (Rep) 32,334 51.0%

Supervisor, Soil and Water Conservation District
Christopher M. Cakley 49,607 46.3%
G. Andrew Tucker, Jr. 57,372 53.6%

Nonpartisan - Judicial

Justice of the Supreme Court
Shall Justice Raymond Ehrlich of the Supreme Court be retained in office?
Yes 76,929 69.0%
No 34,431 30.9%

Shall Justice Leander J. Shaw, Jr. of the Supreme Court be retained in office?
Yes 74,460 67.9%
No 35,110 32.0%

Proposed Constitutional Amendments and Other Public Measures

Amendment 1 - Exemption From Forced Sale
Yes 109,592 83.9%
No 21,010 16.0%

Amendment 2 - Disbursement of State Funds
Yes 101,427 79.0%
No 26,803 20.9%

Amendment 3 - Procedures of Judicial Nominating Commission
Yes 107,313 85.6%
No 18,010 14.3%

Amendment 4 - Speech or Debate Privilege
Yes 34,097 27.0%
No 92,061 72.9%

Amendment 5 - Election of County Commissioners
Yes 73,048 59.6%
No 49,393 40.3%

Amendment 6 - County Court Judge Eligibility
Yes 93,449 76.4%
No 28,714 23.5%

Amendment 7 - Bonds For State Capital Projects
Yes 79,976 68.0%
No 37,492 31.9%

Amendment 8 - Public Education Capital Outlay Bonds
Yes 102,577 80.2%
No 25,299 19.7%

County Bond Referendum - Preserve Ocean/Riverfront for Public Use
Yes 88,102 70.5%
No 36,720 29.4%

County Advisory Referendum - Financing Criminal Justice Facilities
Yes 81,343 64.4%
No 44,871 35.5%

County Advisory Referendum - Adult Entertainment Ordinance
Yes 75,836 60.7%
No 49,087 39.2%

Barefoot Bay Recreation District

Trustees
John F. Aiken 1,329 5.5%
Phyllis L. Becker 1,752 7.2%
Harold M. Bennett 998 4.1%
Herbert F. Butterfield 1,400 5.8%
Flo Canham 1,416 5.8%
Ralph S. Comstock 867 3.5%
Joseph Generazio 1,434 5.9%
R. E. (Scotty) Jenkins 1,020 4.2%
George A. Keller 1,228 5.0%
Raymond I. LeDoux 1,207 5.0%
Henry Lobitz 986 4.0%
Leo McIsaac 1,058 4.3%
Ele Mecsko 647 2.6%
Pauline I. Millard 993 4.1%
Harold Hinton Morris 976 4.0%
E. Davidson Potter 1,021 4.2%
Clara E. Powers 1,035 4.2%
John D. Raffo 1,002 4.1%
Ruth E. Riley 1,148 4.7%
Robert (Bob) Smith 1,023 4.2%
Robert Winebrenner 1,590 6.5%

City of Cocoa

Council Seat 1
Lang Houston 2,450 42.4%
Ken Rosser 2,150 37.2%
Clyde Walker 1,172 20.3%

Council Seat 3
Izzy Catalano 1,521 26.4%
Jackie Mole 2,138 37.1%
John Wood 2,089 36.3%

Charter Amendment - Candidate Elected by Highest Votes
Yes 3,785 81.8%
No 837 18.1%

City of Cocoa Beach

Referendum - Change Election to November
Yes 5,555 88.2%
No 738 11.7%

Town of Indialantic

Mayor
Gloria Gardner 950 58.7%
Kay Kovac 668 41.2%

Council - 2 Year Term
Doug Banks 475 15.7%
Diane Baccus Horsley 887 29.3%
Barry S. Kronman 810 26.7%
Hal Martin 168 5.5%
John Pollio 334 11.0%
Patricia (Pat) Tweed 351 11.6%

Council - 1 Year Term
Bob Blue 905 31.4%
David L. Dean 380 13.1%
Duane (Mitch) Mitchell 423 14.6%
James J. Moran 263 9.1%
Roger E. Sheets 447 15.5%
Michael C. Smith 249 8.6%
Casey Tubbs 213 7.3%

City of Indian Harbour Beach

Council
John S. Ferro 1,048 17.3%
Thomas L. Goodin 1,817 30.0%
Edward J. Kapushy 1,795 29.6%
James H. Sojourner 1,387 22.9%

Town of Malabar

Council, District 2
James W. Gentry 310 50.0%
Patsy A. Kurth 309 49.9%

City of Melbourne

Council, District 2
Fred Allen 6,833 38.3%
Bobby Bechtel 10,989 61.6%

Council, District 4
Grace Walker 7,855 44.3%
Kevin Yelverton 9,861 55.6%

Council, District 6
Loretta Isenberg 9,519 53.5%
Virginia Lamb 8,244 46.4%

Town of Melbourne Beach

Mayor/Commissioner
Jean Becker 892 50.2%
Bud Conroy 766 43.1%
Bill Nickolson 115 6.4%
Write in 3 0.1%

Comissioner
Melvin Hitt 700 41.6%
Karl Rittinger 973 57.8%
Write in 8 0.4%

Town of Melbourne Village

Commissioner, District 5
Robert L. Hartman, Jr. 219 20.2%
Georgiana Kjerulff 303 27.9%
H. Roger Thomas 292 26.9%
Nick Van Vonno 270 24.9%

City of Palm Bay

Mayor
H. F. (Hal) Bryant 3,708 30.9%
Frank P. Filiberto 3,687 30.7%
Ron Gray 3,090 25.7%
Patrick M. Hanley 1,502 12.5%

Councilmember
M. F. (Frank) Arthur 2,091 9.7%
Tedd S. Cowell 1,614 7.5%
Jim Knecht 5,362 25.0%
M. R. (Peck) La Vista 2,864 13.3%
Sue Lenardon 5,338 24.9%
Chuck Sexton 2,004 9.3%
Samuel Simonian 2,164 10.0%

City of Rockledge

Mayor
John J. (Jack) Oates 3,441 60.6%
Bill Sawyer 2,235 39.3%

Council, Seat 4
Jack Marchio 2,387 42.7%
Lee Wenner 3,203 57.2%

City of Satellite Beach

Mayor
Janie Bridgers 2,707 53.6%
Nick Vecchio 2,340 46.3%

Councilperson
Joe Frederico 2,588 27.3%
Bobbi Huck 1,725 18.2%
Bill Lee 1,807 19.0%
Jerry Stafford 2,302 24.2%
Lillian Terreri 1,055 11.1%

City of Titusville

Referendum - Property Tax for Road Improvements
Yes 6,326 42.2%
No 8,660 57.7%

Home

 
Custodian of Public
Records Contact:


Heather Calavetta
2725 Judge Fran Jamieson Way
Bldg C., Suite 105
Viera, FL 32940
Phone: 321-633-2124
Fax: 321-633-2130
Email: Records@VoteBrevard.com