• Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
Active Registered Voters
  • as of
  • Republicans:
  • Democrats:
  • NPAs
  • Minor:
  • Total:

Special and General Election, November 4, 2003

Election Results

Total Registered Voters 304,875
Total Ballots Cast 93,663 30.72%

Brevard County

Referendum - One Cent Sales Surtax
For 32,728 34.99%
Against 60,796 65.01%

City of Cape Canaveral

Cape Canaveral Registered Voters 5,571
Cape Canaveral Ballots Cast 1,969 35.34%

Mayor - Vote for One
Buzz Petsos 714 36.99%
Rocky Randels 1,216 63.01%

City of Cocoa Beach

Cocoa Beach Registered Voters 8,951
Cocoa Beach Ballots Cast 3,495 39.05%

City Commissioner Seat 2 - Vote for One
Ken Griffin 2,629 81.27%
John L. Tricard 606 18.73%

Referendum 1 - Building Height Accommodation
Yes 2,380 71.47%
No 950 28.53%

Referendum 2 - Non Casualty Loss Rebuild
Yes 2,453 72.30%
No 940 27.70%

Town of Malabar

Malabar Registered Voters 1,654
Malabar Ballots Cast 708 42.81%

Council Member, District 4 - Vote for One
Tom Eschenberg 299 43.08%
Bobbi Moccia 395 56.92%

Charter Amendment 1 - Creation of Town Police Department
Yes 248 35.43%
No 452 64.57%

Charter Amendment 2 - Creation of Office of Town Administrator by Charter
Yes 322 46.33%
No 373 53.67%

Charter Amendment 3 - Qualification for Council Seat
Yes 438 63.48%
No 252 36.52%

Charter Amendment 4 - Town Council
Yes 341 50.82%
No 330 49.18%

Charter Amendment 5 - Town Clerk
Yes 409 60.95%
No 262 39.05%

Charter Amendment 6 - Renumbering Charter Sections
Yes 387 59.36%
No 265 40.64%

Charter Amendment 7 - Financial Matters
Yes 390 57.78%
No 285 42.22%

Charter Amendment 8 - Initative and Referendum
Yes 239 35.99%
No 425 64.01%

Town of Melbourne Beach

Melbourne Beach Registered Voters 2,341
Melbourne Beach Ballots Cast 1,232 52.63%

Commissioner-at-Large - Vote for No More Than Two
Paul Guglietta 529 23.41%
Martha M. Remark 498 22.04%
Tricia Riemer 522 23.10%
Steve Walters 711 31.46%

Town of Melbourne Village

Melbourne Village Registered Voters 540
Melbourne Village Ballots Cast 325 60.19%

Commissioner - Vote for No More Than Three
Mary E. Beasom 199 26.68%
Rand Carroll 202 27.08%
Angie Corley 143 19.17%
Barbara F. Howell 202 27.08%

City of Rockledge

Rockledge Registered Voters 13,974
Rockledge Ballots Cast 4,691 33.57%

Council Seat 5 - Vote for One
E. Georgia Phillips 2,917 65.42%
Nick Wynne 1,542 34.58%

City of West Melbourne

West Melbourne Registered Voters 7,871
West Melbourne Ballots Cast 2,609 33.15%

Council Seat 6 - Vote for One
Virginia Blanchard 1,264 55.86%
Jan Lieson 999 44.14%

Barefoot Bay Mobile Home Park Recreation District

Barefoot Bay Registered Voters 5,416
Barefoot Bay Ballots Cast 2,141 39.53%

Trustee, Group 6 - Vote for One
Victoria L. Rosso 708 34.65%
Paul J. Woods 1,335 65.35%

Trustee, Group 8 - Vote for One
Richard Bleau 956 46.66%
Gabrielle C. Davis 619 30.21%
William Helmerich 474 23.13%

Viera East Community Development District

Viera East Registered Voters 4,796
Viera East Ballots Cast 1,990 41.49%

Supervisor, Group 3 - Vote for One
Dick Endres 875 48.80%
Tony Razzini 918 51.20%

Supervisor, Group 4 - Vote for One
Frank Marshall 636 36.07%
Larry Mc Donald 1,127 63.93%

Home