1999 Qualified Candidates and Referenda
Unless specified, all offices on this list are Nonpartisan - Vote for One. The candidates on this list have officially qualified for office for the November 2, 1999 election.
Contests where all candidates status is "Elected Without Opposition" did not appear on the ballot.
CITIES AND TOWNS
Cape Canaveral Council Members
Cocoa Mayor * Cocoa Council Seat 1 * Cocoa Council Seat 4 * Cocoa Charter Amendment 1 * Cocoa Charter Amendment 2 * Cocoa Charter Amendment 3
Cocoa Beach Mayor/Commissioner Seat 1 * Cocoa Beach Commissioner Seat 2
Indialantic Council Seat 1 * Indialantic Council Seat 3
Indian Harbour Beach Council Seat 1 * Indian Harbour Beach Council Seat 2
Malabar Council Seat 4
Melbourne Beach Mayor
Palm Bay Mayor * Palm Bay Council Seat 2 * Palm Bay Council Seat 3
Palm Shores Council Seat 1 * Palm Shores Council Seat 3 * Palm Shores Council Seat 5
Rockledge Mayor * Rockledge Council Seat 3 * Rockledge Council Seat 4
Satellite Beach Council Members * Satellite Beach Referendum
West Melbourne Mayor * West Melbourne Council Seat 4 * West Melbourne Council Seat 5 * West Melbourne Council Seat 6
SPECIAL DISTRICTS
Barefoot Bay Trustee, Group 2 * Barefoot Bay Trustee, Group 4 * Barefoot Bay Trustee, Group 6 * Barefoot Bay Trustee, Group 8
Holiday Park Trustee, Group 1 * Holiday Park Trustee, Group 3 * Holiday Park Trustee, Group 5 * Holiday Park Trustee, Group 7 * Holiday Park Trustee, Group 9
Viera East Supervisor, Group 3 * Viera East Supervisor, Group 4 * Viera East Supervisor, Group 5
CAPE CANAVERAL COUNCIL MEMBERS
Vote for Two
|
Qualifying Ended 9/17/99 |
C. William Barnes
No address or phone information available
Jim Morgan
No address or phone information available
Buzz Petsos
No address or phone information available
Larry Weber
No address or phone information available
|
COCOA MAYOR
|
Qualifying Ended 9/21/99 |
David Golding
No address or phone information available
Judy J. Parrish
No address or phone information available
|
COCOA COUNCIL SEAT 1
|
Qualifying Ended 9/21/99 |
Jewel Collins
No address or phone information available
Tammy Harris
No address or phone information available
|
COCOA COUNCIL SEAT 4
|
Qualifying Ended 9/21/99 |
Bruce Tate, Jr.
Elected Without Opposition
No address or phone information available
|
COCOA CHARTER AMENDMENT 1
|
CITY OF COCOA CHARTER AMENDMENT ARTICLE III, SECTION 2
Shall the City Charter be amended to repeal the term limit provision regarding Councilmembers that currently prohibits a person from serving as a member of the City Council for more than two (2) consecutive three (3) year City Council terms arising out of a general election?
YES
NO
|
COCOA CHARTER AMENDMENT 2
|
QUALIFICATIONS OF CANDIDATES FOR CITY COUNCIL AND CITY COUNCILMEMBERS/MAYOR
The current City Charter Article III, Section 1 and Article XVII, Section 1 provides a candidate for City Council/Mayor and City Councilmembers/Mayor must be resident of the City of Cocoa. Shall the City Charter be amended to require that a candidate for City Council/Mayor and Councilmembers/Mayor be domiciled within the City of Cocoa, rather than the current Charter requirement to be a resident within the City of Cocoa?
YES
NO
|
COCOA CHARTER AMENDMENT 3
|
INCREASING COUNCILMEMBER/MAYOR TERMS FROM THREE TO FOUR YEARS; STAGGERING CITY COUNCIL ELECTIONS
Shall the City Charter Article III, Section 2 be amended to increase the term of City Councilmembers (including Mayor) from three (3) years to four (4) years and to stagger and schedule future regular City Council elections to coincide with Florida gubernatorial and United States presidential election years; and also provide technical conforming amendments to the City Charter if this amendment is approved?
YES
NO
|
COCOA BEACH MAYOR/COMMISSIONER SEAT 1
|
Qualifying Ended 9/21/99 |
Joseph R. Morgan
580 South Brevard Avenue, Unit 815, Cocoa Beach, FL 32931
(407) 783-8389
Russell "Rusty" S. Myers
314 South Second Street, Cocoa Beach, FL 32931
(407) 784-8601
Janice G. Scott
119 West Alachua Lane, Cocoa Beach, FL 32931
(407) 783-4316
Ryan Anthony Sosa
746 South Orlando Avenue, Apt. 610, Cocoa Beach, FL 32931
(407) 868-2280
|
COCOA BEACH COMMISSIONER SEAT 2
|
Qualifying Ended 9/21/99 |
Leon C. "Skip" Beeler
27 Country Club Road, Cocoa Beach, FL 32931
(407) 784-2555
Bill Myers
338 Cyprus Drive, Cocoa Beach, FL 32931
(407) 783-4155
|
INDIALANTIC COUNCIL SEAT 1
|
Qualifying Ended 9/2/99 |
Bruce Bogert
Elected Without Opposition
No address or phone information available
|
INDIALANTIC COUNCIL SEAT 3
|
Qualifying Ended 9/2/99 |
Vincent Benevente
Elected Without Opposition
No address or phone information available
|
INDIAN HARBOUR BEACH COUNCIL SEAT 1
|
Qualifying Ended 9/16/99 |
Edward J. Kapushy
Elected Without Opposition
No address or phone information available
|
INDIAN HARBOUR BEACH COUNCIL SEAT 2
|
Qualifying Ended 9/16/99 |
Jim Nolan, Sr.
No address or phone information available
Carol Spicer
No address or phone information available
|
MALABAR COUNCIL SEAT 4
|
Qualifying Ended 9/17/99 |
Richard Bradley
No address or phone information available
Thomas M. Eschenberg
No address or phone information available
|
MELBOURNE BEACH MAYOR
|
Qualifying Ended 9/16/99 |
Bob Wille
Elected Without Opposition
No address or phone information available
|
PALM BAY MAYOR
|
Qualifying Ended 9/10/99 |
Edward (Ed) Geier
No address or phone information available
Calvin "Tres" Holton III
No address or phone information available
M. David Moallem
No address or phone information available
Vicki L. Nemeth
No address or phone information available
Gary T. Nungesser
No address or phone information available
|
PALM BAY COUNCIL SEAT 2
|
Qualifying Ended 9/10/99 |
Anita L. Bedwell
No address or phone information available
Pat Woodard
No address or phone information available
|
PALM BAY COUNCIL SEAT 3
|
Qualifying Ended 9/10/99 |
Ann King
No address or phone information available
Hank Simon
No address or phone information available
|
PALM SHORES COUNCIL SEAT 1
|
Qualifying Ended 9/12/99 |
Carol Schneider
Elected Without Opposition
No address or phone information available
|
PALM SHORES COUNCIL SEAT 3
|
Qualifying Ended 9/12/99 |
Paul Hurtt
Elected Without Opposition
No address or phone information available
|
PALM SHORES COUNCIL SEAT 5
|
Qualifying Ended 9/12/99 |
Frank Falcone
Elected Without Opposition
No address or phone information available
|
ROCKLEDGE MAYOR
|
Qualifying Ended 9/14/99 |
Larry L. Schultz
Elected Without Opposition
No address or phone information available
|
ROCKLEDGE COUNCIL SEAT 3
|
Qualifying Ended 9/14/99 |
Ralph Mc Coig
No address or phone information available
Michael A. Schmitt
No address or phone information available
|
ROCKLEDGE COUNCIL SEAT 4
|
Qualifying Ended 9/14/99 |
Bob Anderson
No address or phone information available
Tom Price
No address or phone information available
|
SATELLITE BEACH COUNCIL MEMBERS
Vote for Two
|
Qualifying Ended 9/17/99 |
Roger W. Battles
No address or phone information available
H. R. "Bob" Bolin
No address or phone information available
Bill Furlong
No address or phone information available
|
SATELLITE BEACH REFERENDUM
|
REFERENDUM
ANNEXATION OF PATRICK AIR FORCE BASE SOUTH HOUSING AREA
Shall the City Council of the City of Satellite Beach have the authority to favorably consider the annexation of the Patrick Air Force Base South Housing Area into the City of Satellite Beach pursuant to the requirements of law if requested by (a) the United State or any of its agencies and/or (b) the successful bidder for redevelopment of the Patrick Air Force South Base Housing area.
FOR ANNEXATION OF PROPERTY REFLECTED IN ORDINANCE NO. 758 OF THE CITY OF SATELLITE BEACH
AGAINST ANNEXATION OF PROPERTY REFLECTED IN ORDINANCE NO. 758 OF THE CITY OF SATELLITE BEACH
|
WEST MELBOURNE MAYOR
|
Qualifying Ended 9/17/99 |
William A. Lane
Elected Without Opposition
No address or phone information available
|
WEST MELBOURNE COUNCIL SEAT 4
|
Qualifying Ended 9/17/99 |
Larry E. Hughes
Elected Without Opposition
No address or phone information available
|
WEST MELBOURNE COUNCIL SEAT 5
|
Qualifying Ended 9/17/99 |
Mark Boss
Elected Without Opposition
No address or phone information available
|
WEST MELBOURNE COUNCIL SEAT 6
|
Qualifying Ended 9/17/99 |
Juanita "Jan" Lieson
Elected Without Opposition
No address or phone information available
|
BAREFOOT BAY TRUSTEE, GROUP 2
|
Qualifying Ended 9/17/99 |
A. J. Glashauser
Elected Without Opposition
1350 North Periwinkle Circle, Barefoot Bay, FL 32976
(561) 664-0666
|
BAREFOOT BAY TRUSTEE, GROUP 4
|
Qualifying Ended 9/17/99 |
Barbara Mc Guire
810 South Seagull Circle, Barefoot Bay, FL 32976
(561) 664-8838
Richard Pover
448 Barefoot Boulevard, Barefoot Bay, FL 32976
(561) 664-5639
|
BAREFOOT BAY TRUSTEE, GROUP 6
|
Qualifying Ended 9/17/99 |
John Roy Smith, Sr.
Elected Without Opposition
1329 Tulip Court, Barefoot Bay, FL 32976
(561) 664-1134
|
BAREFOOT BAY TRUSTEE, GROUP 8
|
Qualifying Ended 9/17/99 |
Joe Generazio
905 Sequoia Street, Barefoot Bay, FL 32976
(561) 664-8694
Trudy Smith
1132 West Barefoot Circle, Barefoot Bay, FL 32976
(561) 664-5126
|
HOLIDAY PARK TRUSTEE, GROUP 1
|
Qualifying Ended 9/17/99 |
Leo J. Mc Manus
Elected Without Opposition
324 Holiday Park Boulevard NE, Palm Bay, FL 32907
(407) 956-1580
|
HOLIDAY PARK TRUSTEE, GROUP 3
|
Qualifying Ended 9/17/99 |
Rudolph A. Bigda
280 Berry Court NE, Palm Bay, FL 32907
(407) 725-8376
Robert White
1158 Greenview Court NE, Palm Bay, FL 32907
(407) 724-8732
|
HOLIDAY PARK TRUSTEE, GROUP 5
|
Qualifying Ended 9/17/99
|
John F. Jordan
Elected Without Opposition
232 Holiday Park Boulevard NE, Palm Bay, FL 32907
(407) 953-3520
|
HOLIDAY PARK TRUSTEE, GROUP 7
|
Qualifying Ended 9/17/99 |
Kathryn P. Vaughn
Elected Without Opposition
133 Holiday Park Boulevard NE, Palm Bay, FL 32907
(407) 953-2330
|
HOLIDAY PARK TRUSTEE, GROUP 9
|
Qualifying Ended 9/17/99 |
Howard V. Sanders
Elected Without Opposition
1154 Center Lane NE, Palm Bay, FL 32907
(407) 729-9682
|
VIERA EAST SUPERVISOR, GROUP 3
|
Qualifying Ended 9/17/99 |
Richard E. Endres
Elected Without Opposition
2618 Canterbury Circle, Viera, FL 32955
(407) 690-1856
|
VIERA EAST SUPERVISOR, GROUP 4
|
Qualifying Ended 9/17/99 |
Gene Spilger
Elected Without Opposition
2652 Addington Circle, Rockledge, FL 32955
(407) 636-9939
|
VIERA EAST SUPERVISOR, GROUP 5
|
Qualifying Ended 9/17/99 |
Frank R. Gallo
Elected Without Opposition
867 Moorhen Court, Viera, FL 32955
(407) 632-1583
|