1998 Qualified Candidates
See the
1998 Amendments and Referenda page for information on amendments and referenda to appear on the ballot.
FEDERAL
U. S. Senate * U. S. House of Representatives
STATE
Governor and Lt. Governor * Secretary of State * Attorney General * Comptroller * State Treasurer and Insurance Commissioner * Commissioner of Education * Commissioner of Agriculture
LEGISLATIVE
State Senate District 18 * State House District 29 * State House District 30 * State House District 31 * State House District 32
COUNTY
County Commission District 2 * County Commission District 4 * School Board District 1 * School Board District 2 * School Board District 5 * Canaveral Port Authority District 1 * Canaveral Port Authority District 3 * Canaveral Port Authority District 5 * Sebastian Inlet District District 4 * Sebastian Inlet District District 5 * Soil and Water Conservation District Group 2 * Soil and Water Conservation District Group 4
SPECIAL DISTRICT
Barefoot Bay Recreation District Trustee Group 1 * Barefoot Bay Recreation District Trustee Group 3 * Barefoot Bay Recreation District Trustee Group 5 * Barefoot Bay Recreation District Trustee Group 7 * Barefoot Bay Recreation District Trustee Group 9 * Holiday Park Trustee Group 2 * Holiday Park Trustee Group 4 * Holiday Park Trustee Group 6 * Holiday Park Trustee Group 8 * Port St. John Dependent Special District Representative Group 2 * Port St. John Dependent Special District Representative Group 4 * Port St. John Dependent Special District Representative Group 6 * Port St. John Dependent Special District Representative Group 8
JUDICIAL
Supreme Court (Retention) * District Court of Appeal (Retention) * Circuit Court Group 3 * Circuit Court Group 6 * Circuit Court Group 9 * County Court Group 1 * County Court Group 2
CITIES AND TOWNS
Cape Canaveral Council * Cocoa Council Seat 2 * Cocoa Council Seat 4 * Cocoa Beach Commissioner Seat 4 * Cocoa Beach Commissioner Seat 5 * Indialantic Mayor * Indialantic Council Seat 2 * Indialantic Council Seat 4 * Melbourne Council Seat 2 * Melbourne Council Seat 4 * Melbourne Council Seat 5 * Melbourne Council Seat 6 * Melbourne Beach Commissioner-at-Large * Melbourne Village Mayor/Commissioner Seat 4 * Melbourne Village Commissioners * Palm Bay Council Seat 4 * Palm Bay Council Seat 5 * Palm Shores Council Seat 2 * Palm Shores Council Seat 4 * Rockledge Council Seat 1 * Rockledge Council Seat 2 * Titusville Council Seat 1 * Titusville Council Seat 3 * Titusville Council Seat 5 * West Melbourne Seat 1 * West Melbourne Seat 2 * West Melbourne Seat 3
UNITED STATES SENATOR
|
Qualifying Ended Noon 5/8/98
Elected Statewide |
DEMOCRATIC
Bob Graham
Post Office Box 13472, Tallahassee, FL 32317-3472
(850) 513-9998
REPUBLICAN
Charlie Crist
One Beach Drive, St. Petersburg, FL 33701
(813) 823-8770
Andy Martin
Defeated in First Primary
Post Office Box 16221, West Palm Beach, FL 33416
(561) 833-9825
|
REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS, 15TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
|
Qualifying Ended Noon 5/8/98
|
DEMOCRATIC
David R. Golding
Post Office Box 3908, Cocoa, FL 32924-3908
(561) 482-8758
REPUBLICAN
Charles Talbot
Defeated in First Primary
336 Taft Avenue, Cocoa Beach, FL 32931
(407) 784-6502
Dave Weldon
Post Office Box 968, Melbourne, FL 32902-0968
(407) 676-6400
|
GOVERNOR/LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
|
Qualifying Ended Noon 7/17/98
Elected Statewide |
DEMOCRATIC
Buddy MacKay/Rick Dantzler
416 North Adams Street, Tallahassee, FL 32301
(407) 647-1998
REPUBLICAN
Jeb Bush/Frank Brogan
9200 South Dadeland Boulevard, Suite 417, Miami, FL 33134
(305) 670-1998
WRITE-IN
L. Nelson "Mac" McAlexander/Geri McAlexander
695 A1A North #28, Ponte Vedra Beach, FL 32082
(904) 280-0648 |
SECRETARY OF STATE
|
Qualifying Ended Noon 7/17/98
Elected Statewide |
DEMOCRATIC
Karen Gievers
44 West Flagler Street, Suite 750, Miami, FL 33130
(305) 374-0441
REPUBLICAN
Katherine Harris
2700 South Tamiami Trail, #12, Sarasota, FL 34239
(941) 906-8683
Sandra "Sandy" Mortham
Defeated in First Primary
Post Office Box 11115, Tallahassee, FL 32302
(850) 222-9050 |
ATTORNEY GENERAL
|
Qualifying Ended Noon 7/17/98
Elected Statewide |
DEMOCRATIC
Bob Butterworth
1075 Myers Park Drive, Tallahassee, FL 32301
(850) 841-2699
Ellis Rubin
Defeated in First Primary
333 NE 23rd Street, Miami, FL 33137
(305) 576-5600
REPUBLICAN
David H. (Dave) Bludworth
Post Office Box 2601, West Palm Beach, FL 33402
(561) 833-4345
Fred Dudley
Defeated in First Primary
Post Office Box 10927, Tallahassee, FL 32302
(850) 577-3000 |
COMPTROLLER
|
Qualifying Ended Noon 7/17/98
Elected Statewide |
DEMOCRATIC
Newall Jerome Daughtrey
Post Office Box 470307, Miami, FL 33247-0307
(305) 688-8279
REPUBLICAN
Bob Milligan
Post Office Box 286, Tallahassee, FL 32302
(850)894-0286
|
STATE TREASURER AND INSURANCE COMMISSIONER
|
Qualifying Ended Noon 7/17/98
Elected Statewide |
DEMOCRATIC
Bill Nelson
Post Office Box 10962, Tallahassee, FL 32302
(850) 681-0249
REPUBLICAN
Tim Ireland
3319 Maguire Boulevard Suite 130, Orlando, FL 32803
(407) 251-1622
Joseph Smith
Defeated in First Primary
3501 North Federal Highway, Pompano Beach, FL 33064
(965) 788-5252 |
COMMISSIONER OF EDUCATION
|
Qualifying Ended Noon 7/17/98
Elected Statewide |
DEMOCRATIC
J. Keith Arnold
Defeated in First Primary
14101 River Road, Ft. Myers, FL 33905
(941) 694-4739
Ron Howard
Defeated in Second Primary
9094F SW 21st Court, Boca Raton, FL 33428
(561) 482-1921
Peter Rudy Wallace
Post Office Box 11070, Tallahassee, FL 32302
(850) 566-5440
REPUBLICAN
Faye Culp
Defeated in First Primary
4519 Watrous Avenue, Tampa, FL 33629
(813) 286-0351
Tom Gallagher
Post Office Box 10550, Tallahassee, FL 32302
(850) 942-2222
|
COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE
|
Qualifying Ended Noon 7/17/98
Elected Statewide |
DEMOCRATIC
Bob Crawford
Post Office Box 10721, Tallahassee, FL 32302
(850) 488-3022
REPUBLICAN
Timothy Lee Bearson
Defeated in First Primary
4051 North Ocean Boulevard, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33308
(954) 537-7944
Rich Faircloth
7430 Hollow Ridge Circle, Orlando, FL 32822
(407) 381-1923 |
STATE SENATOR, 18TH SENATORIAL DISTRICT
|
Qualifying Ended Noon 7/17/98
|
DEMOCRATIC
Wendy Brandon
1900 South Harbor City Boulevard, Suite 333, Melbourne, FL 32901
(407) 984-1900
REPUBLICAN
Charlie Bronson
440 Park Avenue, Satellite Beach, FL 32937
(407) 777-4501
|
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 29TH HOUSE DISTRICT
|
Qualifying Ended Noon 7/17/98
|
REPUBLICAN
Randy Ball
Elected Without Opposition
400 South Street, C-1, Titusville, FL 32780
(407) 383-5151 |
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 30TH HOUSE DISTRICT
|
Qualifying Ended Noon 7/17/98
|
REPUBLICAN
Howard E. Futch
Elected Without Opposition
P. O. Box 510386, Melbourne Beach, FL 32951
(407) 724-4954 |
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 31ST HOUSE DISTRICT
|
Qualifying Ended Noon 7/17/98
|
DEMOCRATIC
Christopher J. Graham
407 Par Avenue, Melbourne, FL 32901
(407) 768-6050
REPUBLICAN
Harry C. Goode, Jr.
101 East Melbourne Avenue, Melbourne, FL 32901
(407) 676-1312
Bill Tolley
Defeated in First Primary
4250 Pinewood Road, Melbourne, FL 32934
(407) 253-3712 |
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 32ND HOUSE DISTRICT
|
Qualifying Ended Noon 7/17/98
|
REPUBLICAN
Bill Posey
Elected Without Opposition
1824 South Fiske Boulevard, Rockledge, FL 32955
(407) 631-1590 |
COUNTY COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 2
|
Qualifying Ended Noon 7/17/98
|
NONPARTISAN
Mary Jane Nail
Defeated in First Primary
105 St. Croix Avenue, Cocoa Beach, FL 32931
(407) 784-2152
Randy O'Brien
2112 Sykes Creek Drive, Merritt Island, FL 32953
(407) 459-9373
Mike Robinson
1025 Cox Road, Cocoa, FL 32926
(407) 633-9330
|
COUNTY COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 4
|
Qualifying Ended Noon 7/17/98
|
NONPARTISAN
James A. (Jim) Bishop
Defeated in First Primary
9 Bonaventure Drive, Rockledge, FL 32955
(407) 636-3992
Sue Carlson
3422 Kent Drive, Melbourne, FL 32935
(407) 242-2687
Mark Cook
P. O. Box 3970, Cocoa, FL 32924
(407) 633-2044
Lorraine Gott
Defeated in First Primary
415 Park Avenue, Satellite Beach, FL 32937
(407) 777-4269
Duwayne Lundgren
Defeated in First Primary
448 St. George's Court, Satellite Beach, FL 32937
(407) 777-7494 |
SCHOOL BOARD, DISTRICT 1
|
Qualifying Ended Noon 7/17/98
Elected Countywide |
REPUBLICAN
Tracey E. Gallentine
Defeated in First Primary
7585 Turkey Point Drive, Titusville, FL 32780
(407) 264-8823
William L. "Bill" Powell
3240 Parrish Road, Titusville, FL 32796
(407) 269-9888 |
SCHOOL BOARD, DISTRICT 2
|
Qualifying Ended Noon 7/17/98
Elected Countywide |
DEMOCRATIC
Linda S. Kubiak
1990 Sunrise Drive, Merritt Island, FL 32952
(407) 454-3070
REPUBLICAN
Bea Fowler
100 West Bay Drive, Cocoa Beach, FL 32931
(407) 784-6222
Fran Pickett
Defeated in Second Primary
458 St. Johns Drive, Satellite Beach, FL 32937
(407) 777-6294
Mary Scattergood
Defeated in First Primary
116 East Dover Street, Satellite Beach, FL 32937
(407) 777-9216 |
SCHOOL BOARD, DISTRICT 5
|
Qualifying Ended Noon 7/17/98
Elected Countywide |
DEMOCRATIC
Fred J. Coladonato
Defeated in First Primary
2107 South Franklin Street, Melbourne, FL 32901
(407) 725-0816
Hal Rose
522 Clifton Drive, West Melbourne, FL 32904
(407) 768-7518
REPUBLICAN
Janice Kershaw
Post Office Box 752, Melbourne, FL 32902-0752
(407) 733-5535
Martin Lamb
Defeated in Second Primary
2034 Adams Avenue, Melbourne, FL 32935
(407) 960-1287
Sandy Ward Murphy
Defeated in First Primary
101 Billiar Avenue NE, Palm Bay, FL 32907
(407) 725-6053
Jan A. Patchin
Defeated in First Primary
2460 Grassmere Drive, Melbourne, FL 32904
(407) 258-8206 |
CANAVERAL PORT AUTHORITY, DISTRICT 1
|
Qualifying Ended Noon 7/17/98
|
REPUBLICAN
Jerry W. Allender
Defeated in First Primary
Post Office Box 2566, Titusville, FL 32781
(407) 269-1511
Raymond (Ray) Sharkey
4245 Abbey Lane, Titusville, FL 32796
(407) 267-8000 |
CANAVERAL PORT AUTHORITY, DISTRICT 3
|
Qualifying Ended Noon 7/17/98
|
REPUBLICAN
Don Molitor
Elected Without Opposition
1171 Indian River Drive, Cocoa, FL 32922
(407) 636-0720 |
CANAVERAL PORT AUTHORITY, DISTRICT 5
|
Qualifying Ended Noon 7/17/98
|
DEMOCRATIC
Rodney F. Ketcham
1980 North Atlantic Avenue, Suite 918, Cocoa Beach, FL 32931
(407) 784-0677
REPUBLICAN
Charles (Chuck) Sheridan
691 Acorn Street, Merritt Island, FL 32952
(407) 454-9885 |
SEBASTIAN INLET DISTRICT, DISTRICT 4
|
Qualifying Ended Noon 7/17/98
|
NONPARTISAN
John Bargas
Elected Without Opposition
106 Filbert Street, Sebastian, FL 32958
(561) 388-4940 |
SEBASTIAN INLET DISTRICT, DISTRICT 5
|
Qualifying Ended Noon 7/17/98
|
NONPARTISAN
Kenneth A. Bohlmann
450 Oakland Avenue, Indialantic, FL 32903
(407) 953-6719
Reed C. Cary
525 East Strawbridge Avenue, Melbourne, FL 32901
(407) 725-5525
Patricia Hartman
P. O. Box 33011, Indialantic, FL 32903
(407) 953-3974 |
SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT, GROUP 2
|
Qualifying Ended Noon 7/17/98
Elected Countywide |
NONPARTISAN
Stephen Crisafulli
Elected Without Opposition
5365 Country Lane, Merritt Island, FL 32953
(407) 453-8742 |
SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT, GROUP 4
|
Qualifying Ended Noon 7/17/98
Elected Countywide |
NONPARTISAN
Larry Harvey
Post Office Box 560700, Rockledge, FL 32955
(407) 636-6072
Roy F. Roberts III
Post Office Box 334, Scottsmoor, FL 32775
(407) 267-4483 |
BAREFOOT BAY RECREATION DISTRICT TRUSTEE, GROUP 1
|
Qualifying Ended Noon 7/17/98
|
NONPARTISAN
Adele-Jean Dace
813 South Waterway Drive, Barefoot Bay, FL 32976
(561) 664-7744
Jeanne Marie Osborne
100 Cherokee Court, Barefoot Bay, FL 32976
(561) 664-3509 |
BAREFOOT BAY RECREATION DISTRICT TRUSTEE, GROUP 3
|
Qualifying Ended Noon 7/17/98
|
NONPARTISAN
Bruce R. Bolon
1001 South Oriole Circle, Barefoot Bay, FL 32976
(561) 664-3312
Dick Higgins
1169 West Barefoot Circle, Barefoot Bay, FL 32976
(561) 664-5502
John Olyslager
769 East Oriole Circle, Barefoot Bay, FL 32976
(561) 664-5267 |
BAREFOOT BAY RECREATION DISTRICT TRUSTEE, GROUP 5
|
Qualifying Ended Noon 7/17/98
|
NONPARTISAN
Richard H. Pearson
1217 Calusa Drive, Barefoot Bay, FL 32976
(561) 664-7835
Robert Preikschat
604 Amaryllis Drive, Barefoot Bay, FL 32976
(561) 664-5746 |
BAREFOOT BAY RECREATION DISTRICT TRUSTEE, GROUP 7
|
Qualifying Ended Noon 7/17/98
|
NONPARTISAN
Trudy Smith
1132 West Barefoot Circle, Barefoot Bay, FL 32976
(561) 664-5126
Roger Svejda
923 Balsam Street, Barefoot Bay, FL 32976
(561) 664-1315
Ann M. Walsh
1303 North Waterway Drive, Barefoot Bay, FL 32976
(561) 664-0517 |
BAREFOOT BAY RECREATION DISTRICT TRUSTEE, GROUP 9
|
Qualifying Ended Noon 7/17/98
|
NONPARTISAN
John D. Baker
1228 North Waterway Drive, Barefoot Bay, FL 32976
(561) 664-9694
Walt Clyne
605 North Sea Gull Circle, Barefoot Bay, FL 32976
(561) 664-0452
William "Bill" Ward
334 North Tamarind Circle, Barefoot Bay, FL 32976
(561) 664-2960 |
HOLIDAY PARK RECREATION DISTRICT TRUSTEE, GROUP 2
|
Qualifying Ended Noon 7/17/98
|
NONPARTISAN
Robert Upton
Elected Without Opposition
1056 Wood Court NE, Palm Bay, FL 32907
(407) 984-0276 |
HOLIDAY PARK RECREATION DISTRICT TRUSTEE, GROUP 4
|
Qualifying Ended Noon 7/17/98
|
NONPARTISAN
Rose M. Price
Elected Without Opposition
467 Holiday Park Boulevard NE, Palm Bay, FL 32907
(407) 984-0319 |
HOLIDAY PARK RECREATION DISTRICT TRUSTEE, GROUP 6
|
Qualifying Ended Noon 7/17/98
|
NONPARTISAN
John D. "Whitey" Jones
1114 Pleasant Court NE, Palm Bay, FL 32907
(407) 725-7611
John F. Jordan
232 Holiday Park Boulevard NE, Palm Bay, FL 32907
(407) 953-3520 |
HOLIDAY PARK RECREATION DISTRICT TRUSTEE, GROUP 8
|
Qualifying Ended Noon 7/17/98
|
NONPARTISAN
Barritt E. Curtis
Elected Without Opposition
399 Holiday Park Boulevard NE, Palm Bay, FL 32907
(407) 951-1011 |
PORT ST. JOHN DEPENDENT SPECIAL DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE, GROUP 2
|
Qualifying Ended Noon 7/17/98
|
No qualified candidates |
PORT ST. JOHN DEPENDENT SPECIAL DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE, GROUP 4
|
Qualifying Ended Noon 7/17/98
|
No qualified candidates |
PORT ST. JOHN DEPENDENT SPECIAL DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE, GROUP 6
|
Qualifying Ended Noon 7/17/98
|
NONPARTISAN
Judith A. Bernhardt
7245 Ackerman Avenue, Cocoa, FL 32927
(407) 631-3394
Christopher Douglas Spinale
4895 Falcon Boulevard, Cocoa, FL 32927
(407) 636-0898 |
PORT ST. JOHN DEPENDENT SPECIAL DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE, GROUP 8
|
Qualifying Ended Noon 7/17/98
|
NONPARTISAN
Amy Tidd
Elected Without Opposition
4110 Song Drive, Cocoa, FL 32927
(407) 631-3916 |
FLORIDA SUPREME COURT JUSTICE (RETENTION)
|
Qualifying Ended Noon 7/17/98
Elected Statewide |
NONPARTISAN
Major B. Harding
500 South Duval Street, Tallahassee, FL 32399-1925
(850) 488-2361 |
FIFTH DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL JUDGE (RETENTION)
|
Qualifying Ended Noon 7/17/98
|
NONPARTISAN
(Note: the candidates below are each running for retention; they are not opposing one another)
Warren H. Cobb
751 John Anderson Drive, Ormond Beach, FL 32176
(904) 441-0667
Jacqueline R. Griffin
1231 Woodmere Drive, Winter Park, FL 32789
(904) 947-1583
Earle W. Peterson, Jr.
No address or phone number given
Winifred J. Sharp
Post Office Box 310, Windermere, FL 34786
(904) 947-1517 |
CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE, EIGHTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, GROUP 3
|
Qualifying Ended Noon 7/17/98
|
NONPARTISAN
O. H. "Bill" Eaton
Elected Without Opposition
No address or phone number given |
CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE, EIGHTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, GROUP 6
|
Qualifying Ended Noon 7/17/98
|
NONPARTISAN
A. Michael Bross
Defeated in First Primary
No address or phone number given
David Dugan
Post Office Box 747, Melbourne, FL 32902-0747
(407) 725-6853
Jeffrey Thompson
6550 North Wickham Road #6, Melbourne, FL 32940
(407) 242-9777
|
CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE, EIGHTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, GROUP 9
|
Qualifying Ended Noon 7/17/98
|
NONPARTISAN
Philip Fougerousse
Defeated in First Primary
3064 Quayside Court #106, Melbourne, FL 32935
(407) 259-7867
Jack Griesbaum
Post Office Box 560204, Rockledge, FL 32956-0204
(407) 636-8165
George Maxwell
305 12th Terrace, Indialantic, FL 32903
(407) 952-8402
|
COUNTY COURT JUDGE, GROUP 1
|
Qualifying Ended Noon 7/17/98
Elected Countywide |
NONPARTISAN
Laura K. Betten
Defeated in First Primary
1361 Bedford Drive #102, Melbourne, FL 32940
(407) 752-6699
David E. Silverman
3128 Lake Washington Road #239, Melbourne, FL 32934
(407) 255-5689 |
COUNTY COURT JUDGE, GROUP 2
|
Qualifying Ended Noon 7/17/98
Elected Countywide |
NONPARTISAN
A. B. Majeed
876 Hunters Creek Drive, West Melbourne, FL 32904
(407) 725-8530
Molly Tasker
Defeated in First Primary
244 East Eau Gallie Boulevard, Indian Harbour Beach, FL 32937
(407) 777-4441
Kenneth N. Weaver, Jr.
Defeated in First Primary
175 East NASA Boulevard #300, Melbourne, FL 32901
(407) 728-0745 |
CAPE CANAVERAL COUNCIL (3 seats)
|
Qualifying Ended 9/15/98
|
NONPARTISAN
Burt Bruns
No address or phone information available
Leo Nicholas
No address or phone information available
Buzz Betsos
No address or phone information available
Charles Pindziak
No address or phone information available
Richard Treverton
No address or phone information available |
COCOA COUNCIL SEAT 2
|
Qualifying Ended 9/15/98
|
NONPARTISAN
Phyllis Churchill
No address or phone information available
Aleck "Alex" Greenwood
No address or phone information available
Paul Springer
No address or phone information available |
COCOA COUNCIL SEAT 4
|
Qualifying Ended 9/15/98
|
NONPARTISAN
Mike Blake
No address or phone information available
Jim Gifford
No address or phone information available |
COCOA BEACH COMMISSIONER SEAT 4
|
Qualifying Ended 9/18/98
|
NONPARTISAN
Albert C. Cleveland
377 Dorset Drive, Cocoa Beach, FL 32931-3821
(407) 784-3006
Mary Jane Nail
105 St. Croix Avenue, Cocoa Beach, FL 32931
(407) 784-2152 |
COCOA BEACH COMMISSIONER SEAT 5
|
Qualifying Ended 9/18/98
|
NONPARTISAN
Harry J. Clark
109 La Riviere Road, Cocoa Beach, FL 32931
(407) 784-1199
Barbara N. Stevens
419 Carmine Drive, Cocoa Beach, FL 32931
(407) 784-1789 |
INDIALANTIC MAYOR
|
Qualifying Ended 9/3/98
|
NONPARTISAN
Robert L. Cochran, Jr.
106 Seventh Avenue, Indialantic, FL 32903
(407) 723-0437
Marlene Shelley
218 Miami Avenue, Indialantic, FL 32903
(407) 728-5559 |
INDIALANTIC COUNCIL SEAT 2
|
Qualifying Ended 9/3/98
|
NONPARTISAN
Mike Fischer
200 Orlando Boulevard, Indialantic, FL 32903
(407) 984-2675
John B. MacNeill
1320 South Riverside Drive, Indialantic, FL 32903
(407) 723-6213 |
INDIALANTIC COUNCIL SEAT 4
|
Qualifying Ended 9/3/98
|
NONPARTISAN
Lisa Leger Frazier
138 Ocean Terrace, Indialantic, FL 32903
(407) 727-2517
Bert Lee
131 Miami Avenue, Indialantic, FL 32903
(407) 725-4428
Linda Frix Zell
222 First Avenue, Indialantic, FL 32903
(407) 984-2398 |
MELBOURNE COUNCIL SEAT 2
|
Qualifying Ended 9/18/98
|
NONPARTISAN
Matt Carroll
1156 Mueller Lane, Melbourne, FL 32935
(407) 253-2727
Ed Palmer
1881 Pineapple Avenue, Melbourne, FL 32935
(407) 254-4794 |
MELBOURNE COUNCIL SEAT 4
|
Qualifying Ended 9/18/98
|
NONPARTISAN
Ed Bollinger
3944 Bayberry Drive, Melbourne, FL 32901
(407) 724-4850
Grace Walker
2600 Reed Avenue, Melbourne, FL 32901
(407) 723-4277 |
MELBOURNE COUNCIL SEAT 5
|
Qualifying Ended 9/18/98
|
NONPARTISAN
Steve O'Neill
538 Dijon Drive, Melbourne, FL 32935
(407) 242-0818
Cheryl Palmer
2655 Hopi Drive, Melbourne, FL 32935
(407) 242-2009 |
MELBOURNE COUNCIL SEAT 6
|
Qualifying Ended 9/18/98
|
NONPARTISAN
Daniel E. "Danny" Campana
2214 Misty Way Lane, Melbourne, FL 32935
(407) 255-0623
Loretta Isenberg-Hand
1167 Sanddune Lane #102, Melbourne, FL 32935
(407) 752-8149 |
MELBOURNE BEACH COMMISSIONER-AT-LARGE (2 seats)
|
Qualifying Ended 9/18/98
|
NONPARTISAN
April Evans
No address or phone information available
Martha M. Remark
No address or phone information available
William G. Stacey
No address or phone information available |
MELBOURNE VILLAGE MAYOR/COMMISSIONER SEAT 4
|
Qualifying Ended 9/24/98
|
NONPARTISAN
Mary Beasom
506 South Wildwood Lane, Melbourne Village, FL 32904
Tibby Parker
550 West Pine Road, Melbourne Village, FL 32904 |
MELBOURNE VILLAGE COMMISSIONERS (5 seats)
|
Qualifying Ended 9/24/98
|
NONPARTISAN
NOTE: On October 22, Dick Bustelo withdrew from this contest; therefore, the remaining five candidates were elected to office. This race still appeared on the ballot, however no vote totals from this race were reflected in the election results.
Dick Bustelo
Withdrew
6493 Flamingo Road, Melbourne Village, FL 32904
Grayson Dix
6485 Flamingo Road, Melbourne Village, FL 32904
Rob Downey
5745 Cajeput Circle, Melbourne Village, FL 32904
Barbara Howell
6694 Flamingo Road, Melbourne Village, FL 32904
Brenda Robbins
508 West Pine Road, Melbourne Village, FL 32904
Dick St. John
6674 Flamingo Road, Melbourne Village, FL 32904
|
PALM BAY COUNCIL SEAT 4
|
Qualifying Ended 9/11/98
|
NONPARTISAN
"Robin" Conrader
898 Jupiter Boulevard NW, Palm Bay, FL 32907
(407) 733-7682
Herb Meisinger
1473 Salerno Avenue SE, Palm Bay, FL 32909
(407) 725-0808
Bill Scott
380 Emerson Drive NW, Palm Bay, FL 32907
(407) 952-1826
Norman C. Voltz
651 Emerson Drive NE, Palm Bay, FL 32907
(407) 725-1736 |
PALM BAY COUNCIL SEAT 5
|
Qualifying Ended 9/11/98
|
NONPARTISAN
William Capote
740 Wildbriar Road NE #107, Palm Bay, FL 32905
(407) 726-9992
Jackie Colon
702 Damek Terrace, Palm Bay, FL 32908
(407) 952-0096 |
PALM SHORES COUNCIL SEAT 2
|
Qualifying Ended 9/18/98
|
NONPARTISAN
William C. Blucker
Elected Without Opposition
No address or phone information available |
PALM SHORES COUNCIL SEAT 4
|
Qualifying Ended 9/18/98
|
NONPARTISAN
Jeff Raines
No address or phone information available
Timothy Pickles
No address or phone information available |
ROCKLEDGE COUNCIL SEAT 1
|
Qualifying Ended 9/15/98
|
NONPARTISAN
Michael A. Schmitt
138 Rockledge Avenue, Rockledge, FL 32955
(407) 632-2678
Larry L. Schultz
1820 Laurel Oak Drive South, Rockledge, FL 32955
(407) 632-7522 |
ROCKLEDGE COUNCIL SEAT 2
|
Qualifying Ended 9/15/98
|
NONPARTISAN
Dick Blake
Elected Without Opposition
916 Brunswick Lane, Rockledge, FL 32955
(407) 632-2096 |
TITUSVILLE COUNCIL SEAT 1
|
Qualifying Ended 7/14/98
|
NONPARTISAN
Fred Krupski
No address or phone information available
Chuck Morris
Defeated in First Primary
No address or phone information available
Jeff Rainey
No address or phone information available |
TITUSVILLE COUNCIL SEAT 3
|
Qualifying Ended 7/14/98
|
NONPARTISAN
Carl R. Hughes
No address or phone information available
Tom Mariani
No address or phone information available |
TITUSVILLE COUNCIL SEAT 5
|
Qualifying Ended 7/14/98
|
NONPARTISAN
Charles Madden
No address or phone information available
Ron Swank
No address or phone information available |
WEST MELBOURNE COUNCIL SEAT 1
|
Qualifying Ended 9/15/98
|
NONPARTISAN
Bob Dabney
Elected Without Opposition
No address or phone information available |
WEST MELBOURNE COUNCIL SEAT 2
|
Qualifying Ended 9/15/98
|
NONPARTISAN
William Crowther
No address or phone information available
Bob Willmarth
No address or phone information available |
WEST MELBOURNE COUNCIL SEAT 3
|
Qualifying Ended 9/15/98
|
NONPARTISAN
John T. Bailey
Elected Without Opposition
No address or phone information available |