1998 First Primary Ballot
DEMOCRATIC
Attorney General - Vote for One
(This contest appeared on all Democratic ballots in Florida)
- Bob Butterworth
- Ellis Rubin
Commissioner of Education - Vote for One
(This contest appeared on all Democratic ballots in Florida)
- J. Keith Arnold
- Ron Howard
- Peter Rudy Wallace
Member School Board, District 5 - Vote for One
(This contest appeared on all Countywide Democratic ballots)
- Fred J. Coladonato
- Hal Rose
REPUBLICAN
United State Senator - Vote for One
(This contest appeared on all Republican ballots in Florida)
- Charlie Crist
- Andy Martin
Representative in Congress, 15th Congressional District - Vote for One
(This contest appeared on all Countywide Republican ballots)
- Charles Talbot
- Dave Weldon
Secretary of State - Vote for One
(This contest appeared on all Republican ballots in Florida)
- Katherine Harris
- Sandra "Sandy" Mortham
Attorney General - Vote for One
(This contest appeared on all Republican ballots in Florida)
- David H. (Dave) Bludworth
- Fred Dudley
Treasurer - Vote for One
(This contest appeared on all Republican ballots in Florida)
Commissioner of Education - Vote for One
(This contest appeared on all Republican ballots in Florida)
Commissioner of Agriculture - Vote for One
(This contest appeared on all Republican ballots in Florida)
- Timothy Lee Bearson
- Rich Faircloth
State Representative, 31st House District - Vote for One
(This contest appeared on all Republican ballots in House District 31, which included precincts 5, 6, 7, 8, 17, 26, 28, 29, 30, 31, 33, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 47, 48, 49, 52, 79, 80, 81, 82, 89, 90, 101, 103, 111, 112, 113, 121, 125, 136, 138, 139, 143, 145 and 148)
- Harry C. Goode, Jr.
- Bill Tolley
Member School Board, District 1 - Vote for One *
(This contest appeared on all Countywide Republican ballots)
- Tracey E. Gallentine
- William L. "Bill" Powell
Member School Board, District 2 - Vote for One *
(This contest appeared on all Countywide Republican ballots)
- Bea Fowler
- Fran Pickett
- Mary Scattergood
Member School Board, District 5 - Vote for One *
(This contest appeared on all Countywide Republican ballots)
- Janice Kershaw
- Martin Lamb
- Sandy Ward Murphy
- Jan A. Patchin
Member Canaveral Port Authority, District 1 - Vote for One
(This contest appeared on all Republican ballots in Canaveral Port Authority District)
- Jerry W. Allender
- Raymond (Ray) Sharkey
NONPARTISAN
Member Board of County Commissioners, District 2 - Vote for One **
(This contest appeared on all ballots in Commission District 2)
- Mary Jane Nail
- Randy O'Brien
- Mike Robinson
Member Board of County Commissioners, District 4 - Vote for One **
(This contest appeared on all ballots in Commission District 4)
- James A. (Jim) Bishop
- Sue Carlson
- Mark Cook
- Lorraine Gott
- Duwayne Lundgren
Circuit Judge, 18th Judicial Circuit, Group 6 - Vote for One
(This contest appeared on all Countywide ballots)
- A. Michael Bross
- David Dugan
- Jeffrey Thompson
Circuit Judge, 18th Judicial Circuit, Group 9 - Vote for One
(This contest appeared on all Countywide ballots)
- Philip Fougerousse
- Jack Griesbaum
- George Maxwell
County Court Judge, Group 1 - Vote for One
(This contest appeared on all Countywide ballots)
- Laura K. Betten
- David E. Silverman
County Court Judge, Group 2 - Vote for One
(This contest appeared on all Countywide ballots)
- A. B. Majeed
- Molly Tasker
- Kenneth N. Weaver, Jr.
Titusville City Council Seat 1 - Vote for One
(This contest appeared on all ballots in the City of Titusville)
- Fred Krupski
- Chuck Morris
- Jeff Rainey
* County Charter Amendment 4 passed in 1998, changing the method of election of School Board members from County At-Large to Single-Member Districts.
** County Charter Amendment 3 passed in 1998, changing the method of election of county officers from Nonpartisan to Partisan.