• Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
Active Registered Voters
  • as of
  • Republicans:
  • Democrats:
  • NPAs
  • Minor:
  • Total:

General Election, November 5, 1996

Total Registered Voters 282,998
Total Ballots Cast 200,828 70.96%

Electors for President and Vice-President

(A vote for the candidates will actually be a vote for their electors) - Vote for Group
Bill Clinton/Al Gore (Dem) 80,416 41.13%
Bob Dole/Jack Kemp (Rep) 87,980 45.00%
Ross Perot/Pat Choate (Ref) 25,249 12.92%
Harry Browne/Jo Jorgensen (Lib) 1,255 0.64%
Write-in 598 0.31%

Congressional

Representative in Congress, 15th Congressional District - Vote for One
John L. Byron (Dem) 87,363 45.00%
Dave Weldon (Rep) 95,407 49.15%
David Golding (Ind) 11,355 5.85%

Legislative

State Senator, 15th Senatorial District - Vote for One
Patsy Ann Kurth (Dem) 43,491 50.80%
Scott Ellis (Rep) 42,129 49.20%

State Representative, 29th House District - Vote for One
Joanne H. Schmidt (Dem) 18,895 42.16%
Randy Ball (Rep) 25,919 57.84%

State Representative, 30th House District - Vote for One
Molly Tasker (Dem) 20,678 35.02%
Howard E. Futch (Rep) 38,363 64.98%

State Representative, 31st House District - Vote for One
Harry C. Goode (Dem) 25,324 54.05%
Ann T. Blackburn (Rep) 21,529 45.95%

County

Member Canaveral Port Authority, District 2 - Vote for One
Joe D. Matheny (Dem) 41,650 50.55%
Tarrik Shawa (Rep) 40,749 49.45%

Nonpartisan - County

Clerk of the Circuit Court - Vote for One
Sandy Crawford 99,541 57.01%
Ed Washburn 75,048 42.99%

Sheriff - Vote for One
C. W. "Jake" Miller 78,891 42.11%
Phil Williams 108,432 57.89%

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 1 - Vote for One
Bo Beauchemin 10,829 31.17%
Truman G. Scarborough, Jr. 23,917 68.83%

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 3 - Vote for One
Charles Goodrich 13,206 38.65%
Nancy Higgs 20,963 61.35%

Member Board of County Commissioners, District 5 - Vote for One
Diana Figueroa 15,306 49.37%
Helen Voltz 15,694 50.63%

Commissioner Sebastian Inlet District, District 1 - Vote for One
Beth Glover 40,016 55.20%
Michael J. Rowland 32,482 44.80%

Supervisor Soil and Water Conservation District, Brevard County, Group 3 - Vote for One
Write-in 6,528

Nonpartisan - Judicial

Justice of the Supreme Court
Shall Justice Harry Lee Anstead of the Supreme Court be retained in office?
Yes 102,021 66.06%
No 52,421 33.94%

Shall Justice Leander J. Shaw, Jr. of the Supreme Court be retained in office?
Yes 95,682 63.52%
No 54,958 36.48%

Shall Justice Charles T. Wells of the Supreme Court be retained in office?
Yes 95,656 65.37%
No 50,681 34.63%

District Court of Appeal, 5th Appellate District
Shall Judge John Antoon of the District Court of Appeal be retained in office?
Yes 122,400 75.61%
No 39,475 24.39%

Shall Judge Gilbert S. Goshorn, Jr. of the Court of Appeal be retained in office?
Yes 104,961 68.96%
No 47,244 31.04%

Shall Judge Charles M. Harris of the Court of Appeal be retained in office?
Yes 109,833 69.77%
No 47,586 30.23%

Proposed Constitutional Amendments and Other Public Measures

Amendment 1 - Tax Limitation
Yes for Approval 134,036 71.99%
No for Rejection 52,157 28.01%

Amendment 2 - Constitutional Revision Commission
Yes for Approval 101,031 58.03%
No for Rejection 73,078 41.97%

Amendment 3 - Judiciary
Yes for Approval 128,821 73.51%
No for Rejection 46,418 26.49%

Amendment 4 - Fee on Everglades Sugar Production
Yes for Approval 89,028 47.07%
No for Rejection 100,100 52.93%

Amendment 5 - Costs of Water Pollution Abatement
Yes for Approval 128,796 68.95%
No for Rejection 58,006 31.05%

Amendment 6 - Everglades Trust Fund
Yes for Approval 106,976 56.39%
No for Rejection 82,726 43.61%

County Referendum - Infrastructure Sales Tax
For the One-Cent Sales Tax 71,164 37.62%
Against the One-Cent Sales Tax 117,998 62.38%

City of Cape Canaveral

Council Member - Vote for Two
Ruby Daniel 1,060 19.40%
Tony Hernandez 1,459 26.71%
Leo Nicholas 932 17.06%
Rocky Randels 2,012 36.83%

City of Cocoa

City Council Seat 1 - Vote for One
Sylvester "Vest" Donald 2,574 49.79%
Bruce Tate, Jr. 2,596 50.21%

City Council Seat 3 - Vote for One
John Lee Blubaugh 1,915 36.92%
Judy Parrish 3,272 63.08%

City of Cocoa Beach

Mayor-Commissioner Seat 1 - Vote for One
Erik W. Fifer 1,623 28.02%
Joseph R. Morgan 4,170 71.98%

Referendum - Funding Advance Life Support
Yes, to Authorize Levy of Tax 3,001 51.41%
No, not to Authorize Levy of Tax 2,836 48.59%

Town of Indialantic

Mayor - Vote for One
Todd C. Deratany 1,017 64.69%
Bill Vernon 555 35.31%

Councilmember - Vote for Two
Barbara Coburn 412 14.71%
Robert L. Cochran, Jr. 581 20.74%
Lisa Leger Frazier 578 20.64%
Bob Hartman 355 12.67%
Lillian Ramey 337 12.03%
Bob Rondinone 538 19.21%

Charter Amendment 1 - Council Seats
Yes for Approval 1,025 67.39%
No for Rejection 496 32.61%

Charter Amendment 2 - Approval to Borrow Money
Yes for Approval 960 62.66%
No for Rejection 572 37.34%

City of Indian Harbour Beach

City Council Seat 1 - Vote for One
Louis L. Cohen 971 26.82%
Edward J. Kapushy 1,663 45.94%
Philip Pecorella 986 27.24%

City Council Seat 2 - Vote for One
George LeMieux 1,407 40.78%
Jim Nolan, Sr. 2,043 59.22%

Town of Malabar

Council District 2 - Vote for One
John A. Kelvington 482 49.95%
Julane L. Kikla 483 50.05%

City of Melbourne

Mayor - Vote for One
John A. Buckley 11,450 50.21%
Ed Palmer 11,354 49.79%

Council Member, District 1 - Vote for One
Steve Beltz 8,296 39.39%
Richard Contreras 7,461 35.43%
Tom Porcella 5,302 25.18%

Council Member, District 2 - Vote for One
Matthew Carroll 10,187 51.29%
Sandy Mavrelis 9,674 48.71%

Council Member, District 3 - Vote for One
Hazel Buggs 5,347 25.23%
F. J. Coladonato 1,930 9.11%
Jackie Newman 6,189 29.20%
Pat Poole 7,726 36.46%

Council Member, District 5 - Vote for One
Bill Conner 8,576 41.88%
Steve O'Neill 5,798 28.31%
Butch Palmer 6,104 29.81%

Charter Amendment - Council Member Term Limits
Yes 18,129 80.30%
No 4,448 19.70%

Town of Melbourne Village

Mayor/Commissioner - Vote for One
Mary E. Beasom 196 48.40%
Julia E. (Tibby) Parker 209 51.60%

City of Palm Bay

Mayor - Vote for One
Melton E. "Mel" Broom 8,364 33.40%
Sue Lenardon-LaDow 3,820 15.26%
John Joseph Mazziotti 11,304 45.15%
W. L. (Bill) Vincent 1,551 6.19%

Councilmember Seat 2 - Vote for One
William M. DiMarzo 6,413 28.62%
Edward "Ed" Geier 10,714 47.82%
Herb Meisinger 5,279 23.56%

Councilmember Seat 3 - Vote for One
William Capote, Sr. 4,831 20.88%
Bob Lyttle 8,114 35.07%
Fran Wales 10,194 44.06%

City of Rockledge

Mayor - Vote for One
Robert J. Capogreca II 1,658 20.99%
John J. (Jack) Oates 6,242 79.01%

Council Member, Seat 3 - Vote for One
Lynne Krnoul Roll 3,072 41.86%
Lee Wenner 4,266 58.14%

Referendum - Tax Exemptions
Yes - For Grant Exemptions 3,726 55.22%
No - Against Grant Exemptions 3,022 44.78%

City of Satellite Beach

Councilmember - Vote for Three
Harold R. "Bob" Bolin 3,175 26.54%
Frank Catino 3,384 28.29%
Fred Jimeian 1,687 14.10%
Bill Mayer 3,717 31.07%

City of Titusville

City Council Member, Seat 2 - Vote for One
Cheryl Lawson-Young 8,032 50.92%
Ron Swank 7,742 49.08%

City Council Member, Seat 3 - Vote for One
Carl R. Hughes 7,783 48.41%
Tom Mariani 8,294 51.59%

Mayor, Seat 4 - Vote for One
Larry Bartley 9,548 60.09%
Bob Socks 6,341 39.91%

City Council Member, Seat 5 - Vote for One
Al Barrett 6,761 43.13%
Robin L. Fisher 8,914 56.87%

Referendum - Public Safety Capital Improvements
Yes - For Bonds 7,797 50.26%
No - Against Bonds 7,716 49.74%

City of West Melbourne

Council Seat 1 - Vote for One
William Crowther 1,700 53.58%
John N. Leach 1,473 46.42%

Council Seat 2 - Vote for One
Cheryl G. Bateman 1,715 52.98%
Sherry Pence 1,522 47.02%

Council Seat 3 - Vote for One
John T. Bailey 1,857 58.14%
Ed Radliff 1,337 41.86%

Holiday Park Recreation District

Trustee - Vote for Four
Carl C. Grasso 267 14.68%
Nina Hughes 363 19.96%
John (Whitey) Jones 354 19.46%
Larry Larsen 414 22.76%
Gaye Mayer 421 23.14%

Barefoot Bay Recreation District

Trustee - Vote for Five
Adele-Jean Dace 2,692 15.60%
John Olyslager 3,076 17.82%
Robert Preikschat 2,824 16.36%
Laurence E. Rasmussen 2,458 14.24%
Ann Marie Walsh 3,118 18.07%
Bill Ward 3,090 17.90%

Port St. John Dependent Special District

Representative - Vote for Nine
William L. Ainsworth 3,321 6.72%
William Bender 2,830 5.73%
W. T. "Bill" Bernhardt 2,565 5.19%
R. A. "Bob" Bledsoe 3,060 6.20%
Willis Dunham* 1,421 2.88%
Jessie O. Fleming 2,538 5.14%
Shelly Gardner 3,619 7.33%
Don R. Griffin 2,696 5.46%
Jack N. Houts 1,806 3.66%
Raymond C. Knispel 1,817 3.68%
Clay LeBeouf 1,148 2.32%
James J. Malota 2,021 4.09%
Scott Pikus 1,946 3.94%
Randy Rodriguez 4,681 9.48%
Maureen Rupe 3,423 6.93%
Martin H. Sullivan 2,191 4.44%
Amy Tidd 3,170 6.42%
Ernest F. Voegtlin 1,329 2.69%
W. C. "Bill" Workman 3,803 7.70%

*Withdrew

Home