General Election, November 8, 1988
Total Registered Voters |
200,203 |
Total Ballots Cast |
160,018 |
79.93% |
Electors for President and Vice-President
(A vote for the candidates will actually be a vote for their electors.) - Vote for Group
George Bush/Dan Quayle (Rep) |
104,721 |
70.12% |
M. Dukakis/L. Bentsen (Dem) |
42,967 |
28.77% |
Ron Paul/Andre Marrou (Lib) |
1,053 |
0.71% |
Lenora Fulani/J. Dattner (N All) |
223 |
0.15% |
Write-in |
385 |
0.26% |
Congressional
United States Senator - Vote for One
Connie Mack (Rep) |
90,276 |
58.25% |
Buddy MacKay (Dem) |
64,391 |
41.55% |
Write-in |
312 |
0.20% |
Representative in Congress, 11th Congressional District - Vote for One
Bill Tolley (Rep) |
57,569 |
37.39% |
Bill Nelson (Dem) |
96,410 |
62.61% |
State
Secretary of State - Vote for One
Jim Smith (Rep) |
104,332 |
70.15% |
Tom R. Moore (Dem) |
44,173 |
29.70% |
Write-in |
213 |
0.14% |
Treasurer - Vote for One
Tom Gallagher (Rep) |
91,667 |
60.70% |
Ken Jenne (Dem) |
59,353 |
39.30% |
Legislative
State Senator, 17th Senatorial District - Vote for One
Lori Wilson (Rep) |
29,990 |
45.63% |
W. W. "Bud" Gardner (Dem) |
35,740 |
54.37% |
State Representative, 31st House District - Vote for One
Joanne Schmidt (Rep) |
19,764 |
49.83% |
Charlie Roberts (Dem) |
19,900 |
50.17% |
State Representative, 33rd House District - Vote for One
Jim Greer (Rep) |
17,964 |
41.40% |
Harry C. Goode, Jr. (Dem) |
25,425 |
58.60% |
State Representative, 77th House District - Vote for One
William H. Muntzing (Rep) |
8,721 |
57.74% |
Irlo "Bud" Bronson (Dem) |
6,382 |
42.26% |
County
Clerk of the Circuit Court - Vote for One
Mike Schmitt (Rep) |
66,084 |
44.98% |
Ray Winstead (Dem) |
80,819 |
55.02% |
Sheriff - Vote for One
C. W. "Jake" Miller (Rep) |
107,222 |
72.51% |
Daniel T. (Dan) Nungesser (Dem) |
40,646 |
27.49% |
Tax Collector - Vote for One
George C. Garrison (Rep) |
47,320 |
31.60% |
C. N. "Newt" Jones (Dem) |
102,414 |
68.40% |
Supervisor of Elections - Vote for One
Shirley P. Baccus (Rep) |
106,579 |
71.86% |
Judy Stevens (Dem) |
41,742 |
28.14% |
Member Board of County Commissioners, District 1 - Vote for One
Truman Scarborough, Jr. (Rep) |
18,328 |
59.64% |
Doug Futch (Dem) |
12,402 |
40.36% |
Member Board of County Commissioners, District 5 - Vote for One
Thad Altman (Rep) |
16,753 |
52.23% |
Ed Washburn (Dem) |
15,323 |
47.77% |
Commissioner Sebastian Inlet District, District 3 - Vote for One
Beth Bobango |
19,306 |
40.11% |
Tom Lawton |
28,827 |
59.89% |
Nonpartisan - Judicial
Justice of the Supreme Court
Shall Justice Stephen H. Grimes of the Supreme Court be retained in office?
Yes |
97,318 |
74.47% |
No |
33,358 |
25.53% |
Shall Justice Gerald Kogan of the Supreme Court be retained in office?
Yes |
90,631 |
72.71% |
No |
35,012 |
27.29% |
District Court of Appeal, 5th Appellate District
Shall Judge Joe A. Cowart, Jr. of the Court of Appeal be retained in office?
Yes |
100,423 |
77.54% |
No |
29,092 |
22.46% |
Shall Judge James C. Dauksch, Jr. of the Court of Appeal be retained in office?
Yes |
78,480 |
70.33% |
No |
33,102 |
29.67% |
County Court Judge, Group 3
John C. Adkins |
69,201 |
52.32% |
Preston Silvernail |
63,073 |
47.68% |
Proposed Constitutional Amendments and Other Public Measures
Amendment 1 - Impeachment of County Court Judges
Yes for Approval |
112,293 |
76.31% |
No for Rejection |
34,860 |
23.69% |
Amendment 2 - Rights of Crime Victims
Yes for Approval |
142,878 |
94.05% |
No for Rejection |
9,039 |
5.95% |
Amendment 3 - Assessment of High Water Recharge Lands
Yes for Approval |
100,209 |
74.11% |
No for Rejection |
35,004 |
25.89% |
Amendment 4 - Bonds for State Roads and Bridges
Yes for Approval |
73,700 |
52.62% |
No for Rejection |
66,357 |
47.38% |
Amendment 5 - Property Tax Exemption for Widowers
Yes for Approval |
127,405 |
86.50% |
No for Rejection |
19,886 |
13.50% |
Amendment 6 - Taxation and Budget Reform Commission
Yes for Approval |
68,983 |
48.55% |
No for Rejection |
73,099 |
51.45% |
Amendment 7 - Terms of Office for Trial Court Judges
Yes for Approval |
47,832 |
32.13% |
No for Rejection |
101,038 |
67.87% |
Amendment 8 - Civil Traffic Hearing Officers
Yes for Approval |
113,164 |
76.43% |
No for Rejection |
34,906 |
23.57% |
Amendment 9 - Departments of Veterans Affairs and Elderly Affairs
Yes for Approval |
97,522 |
64.85% |
No for Rejection |
52,860 |
35.15% |
Amendment 10 - Limitation of Damages in Civil Actions
Yes for Approval |
67,042 |
44.03% |
No for Rejection |
85,208 |
55.97% |
Amendment 11 - English Is the Official Language of Florida
Yes for Approval |
133,532 |
89.42% |
No for Rejection |
15,802 |
10.58% |
County Referendum - Single Member Districts
Yes |
81,183 |
56.40% |
No |
62,747 |
43.60% |
Holiday Park Recreation District
Trustee - Vote for Four
Ruth M. Bird |
256 |
13.52% |
Jack Finnegan |
344 |
18.17% |
Nina Hughes |
380 |
20.07% |
Barbara Kirsch |
413 |
21.82% |
Jack V. Lamping |
244 |
12.89% |
Richard L. Wike |
256 |
13.52% |
City of Cape Canaveral
Mayor - Vote for One
Patrick Lee |
1,296 |
44.55% |
Joy C. Salamone |
1,613 |
55.45% |
City of Cocoa
Mayor - Vote for One
Mike Hill |
1,738 |
31.07% |
Elmer A. Questa |
346 |
6.19% |
Dollye L. Robinson |
749 |
13.39% |
Clyde Walker |
689 |
12.32% |
John Wood |
2,072 |
37.04% |
Referendum - Charter
Yes |
3,479 |
69.45% |
No |
1,530 |
30.55% |
City of Cocoa Beach
Commissioner Seat 2 - Vote for One
Bob Hyman |
3,969 |
62.06% |
Kent J. Richens |
2,426 |
37.94% |
Commissioner Seat 3 - Vote for One
A. J. "Dahl" Dahlquist |
3,449 |
52.38% |
A. J. Bert Francis |
3,136 |
47.62% |
Town of Indialantic
Councilmember - Vote for Two
Carol Andren |
438 |
15.05% |
Diane Baccus-Horsley |
559 |
19.21% |
C. "Gus" Carey |
414 |
14.23% |
Kaye Metcalfe |
835 |
28.69% |
Ralph F. Vandermeulen |
664 |
22.82% |
City of Indian Harbour Beach
Council Member - Vote for One
Paul G. Greenis |
1,157 |
41.10% |
Gene M. Newberry |
1,658 |
58.90% |
Referendum - Build Pool
Yes |
2,136 |
61.40% |
No |
1,343 |
38.60% |
Referendum - Type of Pool
Option A |
1,121 |
35.31% |
Option B |
2,054 |
64.69% |
Town of Malabar
Referendum - Increase Millage Rate
Yes for Approval |
304 |
42.76% |
No for Rejection |
407 |
57.24% |
City of Melbourne
Mayor - Vote for One
Theresa Bryant |
5,444 |
26.69% |
Joe Mullins |
14,954 |
73.31% |
City of Palm Bay
Referendum - Continue Millage Funding
Yes for Approval |
12,548 |
66.72% |
No for Rejection |
6,260 |
33.28% |
Referendum - Revise Charter
Yes for Approval |
13,066 |
73.32% |
No for Rejection |
4,754 |
26.68% |
City of Satellite Beach
Council Member - Vote for Two
Janie Bridgers |
2,554 |
28.22% |
Linda Tisdale |
3,543 |
39.15% |
Paul E. Wells |
2,952 |
32.62% |
City of Titusville
Mayor, Seat 4 - Vote for One
Jim Brown |
5,417 |
35.03% |
Tom Mariani |
6,532 |
42.24% |
Joe Richardson |
3,516 |
22.74% |
City Council Member, Seat 2 - Vote for One
Wendy Ellis |
5,866 |
40.63% |
Arthur C. (Art) Floyd |
3,182 |
22.04% |
Terry Tolbert |
5,389 |
37.33% |
City Council Member, Seat 3 - Vote for One
Larry Bernstein |
3,732 |
25.76% |
Steve De Angelo |
8,471 |
58.47% |
Rod Richter |
2,285 |
15.77% |
City of West Melbourne
Charter Amendment 1
Yes for Approval |
2,420 |
74.10% |
No for Rejection |
846 |
25.90% |
Charter Amendment 2
Yes for Approval |
1,864 |
57.32% |
No for Rejection |
1,388 |
42.68% |
Charter Amendment 3
Yes for Approval |
1,582 |
49.15% |
No for Rejection |
1,637 |
50.85% |