• Flagler County Supervisor of Elections
  • Flagler County Supervisor of Elections
  • Flagler County Supervisor of Elections
  • Flagler County Supervisor of Elections
  • Flagler County Supervisor of Elections
  • Flagler County Supervisor of Elections
  • Flagler County Supervisor of Elections
  • Flagler County Supervisor of Elections
  • Flagler County Supervisor of Elections
Active Registered Voters
  • as of 07/24/14
  • Republicans:155,963
  • Democrats:125,013
  • NPAs78,562
  • Minor:14,075
  • Total:373,613

Candidates for the 2014 General Election

The 2014 Primary Election will be held on August 26th.

The 2014 General Election will be held on November 4th.

Web sites listed below are not associated with the Brevard County Supervisor of Elections Office. The Elections Office is not responsible for the content of these sites. Any officially announced or qualified candidate for elective office in Brevard County may submit a campaign web site for listing here by e-mailing us at webmaster@votebrevard.com.

Unless specified, all contests are Vote for One.

Federal Statewide
United States Representative, District 8 Governor
Attorney General
Chief Financial Officer
Commissioner of Agriculture
Legislative County
State Senator
State Representatives

County Commission, District 2
County Commission, District 4
Canaveral Port Authority, District 1
Canaveral Port Authority, District 3
Canaveral Port Authority, District 5
School Board, District 1
School Board, District 2
School Board, District 5
Soil and Water Conservation District

Judicial Municipal
Circuit Court Judges
County Court Judge, Group 3
County Court Judge, Group 8
Cocoa
Cocoa Beach
Palm Bay
Titusville
West Melbourne
Special Districts  
Barefoot Bay Trustee
Baytree Supervisor
Heritage Isle Supervisor
Holiday Park Trustee
Montecito Community Development
North Merritt Island Representative
Viera East Supervisor
 

County Commission, District 2

Incumbent | Elected from Commission District 2

Candidate Status
Jim Barfield (REP)
Candidate Report
435 Sims Way, Merritt Island, FL 32952
(321) 543-6200
jim@barfield2014.com
www.barfield2014.com
Announced 4/8/2013
Qualified 6/16/2014
Timothy Harber (REP)
Candidate Report
115 Alameda Dr, Merritt Island, FL 32952
(321) 960-4679
timlharber@gmail.com
Announced 5/17/2013
Did Not Submit Qualifying Paperwork
Michael Hartman (REP)
Candidate Report
1370 Taurus Ct, Merritt Island, FL 32953
(321) 453-9587
mm1370@aol.com
www.electmichaelhartman.com
Announced 5/9/2013
Met Petition Requirement
Qualified 6/16/2014
JJ McCurry (LPF)
Candidate Report
1562 University Ln. Apt. 712, Cocoa, FL 32922
Announced 6/19/2014
Qualified 6/20/2014
Chuck Sheridan (REP)
Candidate Report
321-252-7863
votechucksheridan@outlook.com
Qualified 6/20/2014
Jack Felix Smink (NPA)
Candidate Report
1053 George Avenue, Rockledge, FL 32955
(321) 604-0531
jacksmink@aol.com
www.thinksmink.org
Announced 7/13/2012
Met Petition Requirement
Qualified 6/16/2014
Ron Taylor (REP)
Candidate Report
3708 N. Courtenay Parkway Suite 101, Merritt Island, FL 32953
(321) 452-2821
voterontaylor@gmail.com
www.voterontaylor.com
Announced 6/11/2013
Met Petition Requirement
Qualified 6/16/2014

County Commission, District 4

Incumbent | Elected from Commission District 4

Candidate Status
David Armstrong (REP)
Candidate Report
5615 Willoughby Dr., Melbourne, FL 32934
(321) 508-7944
dave@armstrongforbrevard.com
www.armstrongforbrevard.com
Announced 12/27/2012
Met Petition Requirement
Qualified 6/18/2014
Randal V. Brungart (NPA)
Candidate Report
(321) 604-6627
worldwidebusinessmanvic@gmail.com
Announced 10/23/2012
Withdrawn 6/19/2014
Richard J. Charbonneau (REP)
Candidate Report
420 Port Royal Blvd., Satellite Beach, FL 32937
(321) 777-9311
Richard.Charbonneau@yahoo.com
www.whoischarbonneau.com/
Announced 7/11/2013
Met Petition Requirement
Qualified 6/19/2014
Greg Jones (REP)
Candidate Report
P.O. Box 1269, Melbourne, FL 32902
(321) 480-1234
greg@electgregjones.com
www.electgregjones.com
Announced 1/24/2013
Met Petition Requirement
Qualified 6/20/2014
Bill Klein (REP)
Candidate Report
1371 Cape Sable Dr., Melbourne, FL 32940
(321) 242-1991
bill.klein@votebillklein.com
www.votebillklein.com
Announced 12/12/2012
Met Petition Requirement
Qualified 6/16/2014
Rick Lacey (REP)
Candidate Report
2822 Sonoma Way, Viera, Fl 32955
(321) 446-0768
VoteRickLacey@gmail.com
www.VoteLaceyforCommissioner.com
Announced 5/1/2014
Met Petition Requirement
Qualified 6/18/2014
George Lebovitz (LPF)
Candidate Report
1649 PGA Blvd., Melbourne, FL 32935
(321) 591-6037
glebovitz@att.net
www.revgeorge2014.com
Announced 4/10/2014
Qualified 6/16/2014
Mike W. McCarty (DEM)
Candidate Report
1165 Clubhouse Drive, Viera, FL 32955
(321) 482-3605
mike@mccarty2014.com
www.mccarty2014.com
Announced 4/4/2014
Qualified 6/18/2014
Lisa McDermott (REP)
Candidate Report
2231 Canterbury Lane, Melbourne, FL 32935
(321) 960-5606
Lmcdermott@hotmail.com
www.lisamcdermott2014.com
Announced 11/8/2012
Met Petition Requirement
Withdrawn 6/12/2014
Matt Nye (REP)
Candidate Report
1345 Bonaventure Dr., Melbourne, FL 32940
(321) 622-2744
matt@mattnye.com
www.mattnye.com
Announced 7/1/2013
Withdrawn 4/1/2014
Adam Lane Perez (REP)
Candidate Report
5778 Tamarac Dr., Melbourne, FL 32940
(321) 617-9035
adamlaneperez@gmail.com
Announced 7/11/2012
Withdrawn 6/2/2014
Curt Smith (REP)
Candidate Report
4457 Coquina Ridge Dr., Melbourne, FL 32935
(321) 591-6557
Curt@CurtSmith2014.com
http://curtsmith2014.com/
Announced 1/4/2013
Met Petition Requirement
Qualified 6/17/2014
Scott Sorensen (REP)
Candidate Report
3930 Hidden Oaks Lane, Melbourne, FL 32934
(321) 258-8189
ssorensen@sorensen-allied.com
Announced 4/18/2013
Withdrawn 5/14/2013
Frank Zilaitis (REP)
Candidate Report
128 Anona Place, Indian Harbour Beach, FL 32937
(321) 480-7597
Frank@321Brevard2020.com
http://321Brevard2020.com
Announced 4/16/2014
Met Petition Requirement
Qualified 6/16/2014

Canaveral Port Authority, District 1

Incumbent | Elected from Canaveral Port Authority District 1

Candidate Status
Jerry Allender (REP)
Candidate Report
719 Garden St., Titusville, FL 32796
(321) 269-1511
allenderforport@gmail.com
Announced 7/17/2013
Qualified 6/19/2014
(Elected Without Opposition)

Canaveral Port Authority, District 3

Incumbent | Elected from Canaveral Port Authority District 3

Candidate Status
Wayne Justice (REP)
Candidate Report
502 Cocoa Isles Blvd., Cocoa Beach, FL 32931
(757) 474-5777
wejustice@aol.com
Announced 7/8/2013
Qualified 6/16/2014
Mark Anthony Rieman (Write-In)
Candidate Report
1548 Outrigger Cir., Rockledge, FL 32955
321-305-5004
mrieman@capitalsource.com
Qualified 6/20/2014
Frank E. Sullivan (REP)
Candidate Report
P.O. Box 10, Cocoa, FL 32923
(321) 632-0550
citrus@sullivangroves.com
Announced 7/16/2013
Qualified 6/16/2014

Canaveral Port Authority, District 5

Incumbent | Elected from Canaveral Port Authority District 5

Candidate Status
Thomas Weinberg (REP)
Candidate Report
404 S. Banana River Blvd., Cocoa Beach, FL 32931
(321) 258-8002
tweinberg2@gmail.com
Announced 8/1/2013
Qualified 6/16/2014
(Elected Without Opposition)

School Board, District 1

Incumbent | Elected from School Board District 1

Candidate Status
Misty Belford
Candidate Report
1630 N. Singleton Ave., Titusville, FL 32796
(407) 474-4226
mbelford@cfl.rr.com
www.mistybelford.com
Announced 9/10/2013
Met Petition Requirement
Qualified 6/16/2014
Paul Chinaris
Candidate Report
5493 Jamaica Rd, Cocoa, FL 32927
(321) 506-0822
paulchinaris@gmail.com
Announced 7/26/2013
Met Petition Requirement
Qualified 6/16/2014
Shana Lynn Moore
Candidate Report
4805 Pine St., Cocoa, FL 32926
(321) 480-7203
shanamoore14@gmail.com
Announced 4/4/2014
Did Not Submit Qualifying Paperwork

School Board, District 2

Incumbent | Elected from School Board District 2

Candidate Status
John Craig
Candidate Report
2090 Eastwood Dr., Merritt Island, FL 32952
(321) 453-6886
john@johncraig4brevardschools.com
Announced 10/17/2013
Met Petition Requirement
Qualified 6/17/2014
Bob Mentillo
Candidate Report
7255 South Tropical Trl., Merritt Island, FL 32952
(321) 459-3908
mentillo@earthlink.net
Announced 11/7/2013
Qualified 6/17/2014
R. Eric Reding
Candidate Report
275 Melbourne Ave., Merritt Island, FL 32953
(321) 613-8318
EricRedingForYou@gmail.com
Announced 1/3/2013
Withdrawn 1/9/2014
Keith Yarbrough
Candidate Report
1089 Fairlawn Dr., Rockledge FL 32955
(321) 632-3120
akyarbrough@aol.com
Announced 11/13/2013
Qualified 6/18/2014

School Board, District 5

Incumbent | Elected from School Board District 5

Candidate Status
Denise Coyle
Candidate Report
1898 Delaware St. NW, Palm Bay, FL 32907
(321) 951-7340
Denisecoyle@live.com
Announced 10/9/2013
Qualified 6/20/2014
Dale D. Davis
Candidate Report
1612 Mitchell Street #2, Melbourne, FL 32901
(321) 506-4566
dale3ddavis@yahoo.com
http://www.daledavisionbps.com
Announced 4/14/2014
Qualified 6/17/2014
Dean Paterakis
Candidate Report
1139 Tarkio St. SE, Palm Bay, FL 32909
(321) 220-8228
http://www.deanforschools.com
Announced 2/12/2013
Qualified 6/20/2014
Andy Ziegler
Candidate Report
4045 Powell Rd., West Melbourne, FL 32904
(321) 574-0310
andy@andyziegler.com
Announced 9/10/2013
Qualified 6/19/2014

Soil and Water Conservation District, Seat 2

Incumbent | Elected Countywide

Candidate Status
Allen Cowart
Qualified 6/19/2014
(Elected Without Opposition)

Soil and Water Conservation District, Seat 4

Incumbent | Elected Countywide

Candidate Status
Sybrina Anderson
534 Bernardo Ave. NE, Palm Bay, FL 32907
(321) 676-6217
SybrinaAnderson@yahoo.com
Qualified 6/18/2014
(Elected Without Opposition)

County Court Judge, Group 3

Incumbent | Elected Countywide

Candidate Status
Michelle Vitt Baker
Candidate Report
P.O. Box 712, Titusville, FL 32781
(321) 747-8841
michellevittbakerforjudge@gmail.com
Qualified 4/30/2014
Minerva A. Simpson
Candidate Report
1770 Fowler Dr., Merritt Island, FL 32952
(321) 271-4399
msimpsonforjudge@gmail.com
Met Petition Requirement
Qualified 4/29/2014

County Court Judge, Group 8

Incumbent | Elected Countywide

 
Candidate Status
Benjamin B. Garagozlo
Candidate Report
(321) 698-5702
reelectjudgebenjaminbgaragozlo@gmail.com
www.reelectjudgegaragozlo.com
Announced 4/11/2014
Qualified 4/28/2014
Oscar A. Hotusing
Candidate Report
5766 Alligator Run, Patrick AFB, FL 32925
(321) 544-0437
oscarhotusing@yahoo.com 
Announced 5/2/2014
Qualified 5/2/2014

Cocoa City Council, District 4

Incumbent | Elected from City of Cocoa District 4

Candidate Status
Tyler Furbish
PO Box 1091, Cocoa, FL 32923
(321) 604-1879
tfurbish@cocoafl.org
Announced 3/5/2014

Cocoa Beach Commissioner, Seat 4

Incumbent | Elected from City of Cocoa Beach

Candidate Status
Dlorah “Dee Dee” Sheffield Announced 1/27/2014
Skip Williams
58 Westview Lane, Cocoa Beach, FL 32931
(321) 783-1850
skipwilliamscocoabeach@gmail.com
Announced 1/2/2014

Cocoa Beach Commissioner, Seat 5

Incumbent | Elected from City of Cocoa Beach

Candidate Status
Adrianne Dillon
Announced 3/17/2014
Michael Miller
Announced 4/22/2014

Palm Bay City Council, Seat 4

Incumbent | Elected from City of Palm Bay

Candidate Status
Kristine Marie Isnardi
562 Olivia Street, SW, Palm Bay, FL 32908
(321) 288-1230
Announced 12/17/2013
Bill Rettinger
1277 Harlingen Road, SW, Palm Bay, FL 32908
(321) 914-2502
electbill4pbseat4@gmail.com
Announced 5/10/2013

Palm Bay City Council, Seat 5

Incumbent | Elected from City of Palm Bay

Candidate Status
Kenneth M. Greene
1701 Ardmore Street, NE, Palm Bay, FL 32907
(321) 725-2217
artstymum56@aol.com
Announced 1/27/2014
Hilda Mendoza-Stringer
1095 Daytona Drive, NE, Palm Bay, FL 32907
(321) 442-4750
hildaforpalmbay@gmail.com
Announced 5/19/2014

Titusville City Council, Seat 1

Incumbent | Elected from City of Titusville

Candidate Status
Matthew Barringer Qualified 6/18/2014
Kathleen Burson Qualified 6/10/2014

Titusville City Council, Seat 3

Incumbent | Elected from City of Titusville

Candidate Status
Walt Johnson Qualified 6/10/2014
(Elected Without Opposition)

Titusville City Council, Seat 5

Incumbent | Elected from City of Titusville

Candidate Status
Stan Johnston Qualified 6/17/2014
Rita Pritchett Qualified 6/13/2014

West Melbourne City Council

Incumbent | Elected from City of West Melbourne

Candidate Status
Bill Mettrick
2533 Ventura Circle, West Melbourne, FL 32904
(321) 728-5609
wjmettrick@bellsouth.net
Announced 4/2/2014

Barefoot Bay Trustee (3 Seats Available)

Incumbent | Elected from Barefoot Bay Recreation District


Candidate Status
Richard Bleau
918 Sequoia Street, Barefoot Bay, FL 32976
772-664-0283
Richbleau77@yahoo.com
Qualified 6/20/2014
Frank Cavaliere
Candidate Report
Qualified 6/19/2014
Steven Diana
Candidate Report
739 Hyacinth Circle, Barefoot Bay, FL 32976
(321) 369-8066
stevediana@snet.net
Annouonced 6/6/2014
Qualified 6/16/2014
Joseph Klosky
Candidate Report
960 Barefoot Blvd., Barefoot Bay, FL 32976
(570) 280-6371
jklosky@bbrd.org
Qualified 6/16/2014
Brian Lavier
Candidate Report
 Qualified 6/19/2014

Baytree Supervisor, Group 3

Incumbent | Elected from Baytree Community Development District

Candidate Status
Edward Rizzotti
415 Baytree Drive, Melbourne, FL 32940
(321) 258-8040
edrizzotti@gmail.com
Qualified 6/16/2014
(Elected Without Opposition)

Baytree Supervisor, Group 4

Incumbent | Elected from Baytree Community Development District

Candidate Status
Maria G. Hernandez
Candidate Report
317 Sandhurst Drive, Melbourne, FL 32940
(321) 751-0014
Announced 5/19/2014
Met Petition Requirement
Qualified 6/16/2014
Jen Tecson
Candidate Report
435 Baytree Dr., Melbourne, FL 32940
321-258-7027
jentecson@gmail.com
Qualified 6/20/2014

Baytree Supervisor, Group 5

Incumbent | Elected from Baytree Community Development District

Candidate Status
Carolyn Witcher
Candidate Report
7777 N. Wickham Rd., #12-PMB420
321-253-6091
cewitcher@pciol.net
Qualified 6/20/2014
(Elected Without Opposition)

Heritage Isle Supervisor, Group 1

Incumbent | Elected from Heritage Isle Community Development District

Candidate Status
EJ Williams
6635 Pacheco Lane, Viera, FL 32940
(321) 610-8541
Qualified 6/16/2014
(Elected Without Opposition)

Heritage Isle Supervisor, Group 2

Incumbent | Elected from Heritage Isle Community Development District

Candidate Status
Roger Teurfs
7021 Abbeyville Road, Viera 32940
(321) 507-4026
Qualified 6/16/2014
(Elected Without Opposition)

Holiday Park Trustee, Group 2

Incumbent | Elected from Holiday Park Community Development District

Candidate Status
Harald Albinus
427 Holiday Park Blvd. NE, Palm Bay, FL 32907
(321) 722-1201
Qualified 6/16/2014
(Elected Without Opposition)

Holiday Park Trustee, Group 6

Incumbent | Elected from Holiday Park Community Development District

Candidate Status
Allison Kelly
1054 Sunflower Ln., Palm Bay, FL 32907
(321) 220-9141
Qualified 6/16/2014
(Elected Without Opposition)

Holiday Park Trustee, Group 8

Incumbent | Elected from Holiday Park Community Development District

Candidate Status
Philias Matton

Qualified 6/19/2014
(Elected Without Opposition)

Montecito Community Development District, Seat 5

Incumbent | Elected from Montecito Community Development District

Candidate Status
Richard Wellman
710 Ventura Dr., Satellite Beach, FL 32937
(321) 610-1924
Wellman.rich@gmail.com
Qualified 6/16/2014
(Elected Without Opposition)

North Merritt Island Dependent Special District Representative (4 Seats Available)

Incumbent | Elected from North Merritt Island Dependent Special District

Candidate Status
Theodore William Balke
690 E. Crisafulli Rd., Merritt Island, FL 32953
(321) 735-8010
twbalke@hotmail.com
Qualified 6/18/2014
(Elected Without Opposition)
Mary Hillberg
3780 Sierra Drive, Merritt Island, FL 32953
(321) 453-0220
Qualified 6/18/2014
(Elected Without Opposition)
Jack Ratterman
568 East Hall Rd. Merritt Island, FL 32953
(321) 492-9989
fladerat@bellsouth.net
Qualified 6/16/2014
(Elected Without Opposition)
Catherine Testa
615 E. Crisafulli Rd., Merritt Island 32953
Qualified 6/17/2014
(Elected Without Opposition)

Viera East Supervisor, Group 1

Incumbent | Elected from Viera East Community Development District

Candidate Status
David Bedwell
Candidate Report
1774 Timacuan Dr., Viera, FL 32940
(321) 757-0774
bedwelldb@att.net
Qualified 6/16/2014
Larry Mangum
Candidate Report
4101 Aberdeen Circle, Viera, FL 32955
(321) 631-1965
mangum2@cfl.rr.com
https://www.facebook.com/mangum.larry
Announced 5/13/2014
Met Petition Requirement
Qualified 6/16/2014

Viera East Supervisor, Group 2

Incumbent | Elected from Viera East Community Development District

Candidate Status
Paul McCarthy
4481 Aberdeen Circle, Rockledge, FL 32955
(321) 635-9885
Qualified 6/16/2014
(Elected Without Opposition)

Home